National Cubing Region Open 2016


Date
Jul 23 - 24, 2016
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

T15 Krishna Mandir Hall

Address
Malviya Nagar, New Delhi - 110017
Details

2nd floor

Website
National Cubing Region Open 2016 website
Organizer
Capital Cubing
WCA Delegate
Shubham Kumar
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, shubhamkumar1032@gmail.com
Information

Pre-Registration on WCA website is compulsory. Check website for payment and other details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
123
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aryan Chhabra won with an average of 10.22 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tanish Saxena finished second (11.08) and Shubham Kumar finished third (11.36).

Asian records: Abhay Agarwal‎ 2x2x2 Cube 0.79 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aryan Chhabra 9.11 10.22 India 9.9313.209.119.9110.82
2x2x2 Cube Abhay Agarwal 1.92 2.98 India 3.847.202.252.861.92
4x4x4 Cube Akash Rupela 39.77 45.22 India 39.7741.0049.1456.3445.52
5x5x5 Cube Shubham Kumar 1:09.21 1:17.35 India 1:10.881:20.921:20.261:09.211:27.85
6x6x6 Cube Sukant Koul 2:38.47 2:51.79 India 2:38.472:45.453:11.44
7x7x7 Cube Sukant Koul 4:12.15 4:16.77 India 4:19.244:12.154:18.92
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 31.52 DNF India 31.5235.82DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Shubham Kumar 13.52 16.42 India 15.8615.4313.5217.9821.32
Megaminx Prakhar Gupta 1:25.37 1:32.39 India 1:46.591:33.161:35.321:28.701:25.37
Pyraminx Naman Jethani 3.24 4.64 India 4.025.19DNF4.703.24
Skewb Mani Kumar 2.48 4.03 India 4.433.733.924.912.48
Square-1 Lakshay Modi 9.44 NR 10.73 NR India 10.3110.0812.919.4411.80
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Shivam Bansal 30/37 59:59 India 30/37 59:59
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 9:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.