Nacionales Medellín Explora 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 24, 2019
City
Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia
Venue

Parque Explora

Address
Cra. 52 ##73-75, Medellín, Colombia
Details

Auditorio Principal

Organizers
Camilo Andres Cobos Alvarado, Camilo Contreras Escobar, David Rojas Herrera, Maria Alejandra Torres Martinez, and Mateo Pinillos Zapata
WCA Delegates
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez and José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
Contact

Camilo Contreras; Maria Torres; David Herrera

Information

Información de Eventos y Cronograma en las correspondientes pestañas.
TELEFONOS DE CONTACTO:
Camilo Contreras: 3046631002

Information about Events and Schedule are on corresponding tabs.
CONTACT PHONES:
Camilo Contreras: +57 3046631002

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 230 competitors.
Registering for this competition is free.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of $27,000 (Colombian Peso).

La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí
4. La competencia es totalmente gratuita para los participantes. (Los acompañantes pagan 27.000 pesos en la entrada del parque, más detalles en la pestaña de información)
5. Enviar un Correo electronico (confirmacionnacionales@tiendadecuboscolombia.com) confirmando la asistencia a la competencia con asunto: "CONFIRMACIÓN A LAS NACIONALES EXPLORA 2019"
6. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
7. ¡Divertirse!.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
3. Registering online completing the process here
4.The competition is completely free for participants. (The companions pay 27,000COP at the entrance of the Explora park)
5. Send an email (to confirmacionnacionales@tiendadecuboscolombia.com ) confirming the attendance to the competition with the subject: "CONFIRMACIÓN A LAS NACIONALES EXPLORA 2019"
6. Waiting for your registration to be approved online.
7. Have Fun!.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:05.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 4:20.00 1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:20.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Parque Explora](http://www.parqueexplora.org/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 22, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registro y Charla tutorial.
Auditorio Principal
From 07:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registro y charla
Auditorio Principal
From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Himno de la República de Colombia
Auditorio Principal
From 08:15 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
4:20.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio Principal
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:10 PM
To 04:00 PM
Clock Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (June 23, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registro y Charla inicial.
Auditorio Principal
From 07:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registro y charla.
Auditorio Principal
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Almuerzo
Auditorio Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:05.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Monday (June 24, 2019)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registro y charla inicial
Auditorio Principal
From 08:00 AM
To 08:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:45 AM
To 09:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb Second round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorio Principal
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio Principal
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:05 PM
Premiación
Auditorio Principal

MEDELLIN

Image description

Es la segunda ciudad más grande de Colombia, capital del departamento de Antioquia y ubicada en la parte más extensa del valle de Aburrá. Esta ciudad se abre paso a ambos lados del río Medellín el cual lo recorre de sur a norte.

Medellín es considerada la ciudad de la eterna primavera, y también conocida por ser la más innovadora del país. Es una ciudad de alto interés turistico ya que cuenta con la mayor cantidad de estatuas al aire libre del mundo.

MEDELLIN

Image description

It is the second largest city in Colombia, capital of the Department (State) of Antioquia and located in the largest part of the Aburrá Valley. This city makes its way to both sides of the Medellin River, which runs from south to north.

Medellín is considered the city of "eternal spring", and also known as the most innovative in the country. It is a city of high tourist interest since it has the largest amount of outdoor statues in the world.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.