NTU Welcome 2023


Date
Dec 31, 2022 - Jan 1, 2023
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

Nanyang Technological University LT1

Address
76 Nanyang Dr, #02, Singapore 637331
Details

Level 02 Nanyang Technological University, North Spine, Plaza

Website
NTU Welcome 2023 website
Contact

ntuwcaopen@gmail.com

Organizers
Anyu Zhang (张安宇), Carmen Teo Bin Jie (张斌婕), NTU GSA, NTU MSE GSC, and Ng Kang Zhe (黄康哲)
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Singapore Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Registration fees: S$15 Entry fee and S$5 for each event.
i.e, S$20 for 1 event, S$25 for 2 events, and S$30 for 3 events.
Note : There is a small amount of extra processing fees charged by PayPal.

Registration process:
* Register on WCA website.
* Pay for the corresponding registration fees here , then email the receipt of payment with your Full Name to ntuwcaopen@gmail.com
* Paypal button can be found at: https://sites.google.com/view/ntu-farewell-2022/payment-info
* If you are a first time participant, please also attach in your email a photocopy of your passport/NRIC/birth certificate clearly stating your Name, Nationality and Date of Birth. Do censor other information such as NRIC if you wish to do so. EZlink card will not be accepted as it does not clearly state the individual's nationality.
* Include the participant name and competition name in the title of the email,
* Your registration is considered completed upon receiving your email(containing your payment receipt and, for first timers, any document stating explicitly your name and nationality) AND receiving your registration for the competition on WCA.
* If the competitors limit is not reached, we will approve the registration on WCA within 24 hours.
* If you do not see your name shown on the WCA website within 24 hours, please inform us by email.
* If the competitors limit is reached, we will put your registration in a queue.
* If another competitor withdraws from the competition, the spot will be filled by the first registrant in the queue.
* If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

*Do note that there is an additional fee as we are using Paypal to collect registration fees for the competition.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:40.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue NTU LT1.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Singapore.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 31, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
LT1
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
Skewb First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 01:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
LT1
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
Megaminx First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
Square-1 First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 25.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
LT1
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:40.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
LT1
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
LT1
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *

Schedule for Sunday (January 01, 2023)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
LT1
From 09:30 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 01:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
LT1
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
LT1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
Clock Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
Square-1 Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Megaminx Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
LT1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:40 PM
Awards
LT1

The competition is sponsored by CubeWerkz and Diansheng.

【CubeWerkz】
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cubewerkz/
Instagram: https://instagram.com/cubewerkz

【Diansheng】

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.