NTU Open 2019


Date
Jun 29 - 30, 2019
City
Singapore, Singapore
Venue

Nanyang Technological University, School of Physical and Mathematical Science

Address
Nanyang Technological University, School of Physical and Mathematical Science 21 Nanyang Link Singapore 637371
Details

Lecture Theatre 1

Website
NTU Open 2019 website
Organizers
Teo Bin Jie (张斌杰) and Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文)
WCA Delegate
Zhou Yichen (周奕臣)
Contact

NTU Open Team

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (Singapore Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 20% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fees: S$10 Entry fee and S$2 for each event.
i.e, S$12 for 1 event and S$18 for 4 events.

Registration process:

1) Register on WCA website.
2) Pay corresponding registration fees online, then email the receipt of payment with your Full Name to ntuwcaopen@gmail.com. Details on payment are available here: https://sites.google.com/view/ntuwcaopen2019/home/registration#h.p_wPTwTqC6WG9B
3) For first time participants, please attach in your email a photocopy of your passport/NRIC clearly stating your Name, Nationality and Date of Birth.
4) Your registration is considered completed upon receiving your email.
5) If the competitors limit is not reached, we will approve the registration on WCA within 24 hours.
6) If you do not see your name shown on the WCA website within 24 hours, please inform us by email.
7) If the competitors limit is reached, we will put your registration in a queue.
8) If another competitor withdraw from the competition, the spot will be filled by the first registrant in the queue.
9) If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:40.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Nanyang Technological University, School of Physical and Mathematical Science.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Singapore.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 29, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Lecture Theatre 1
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration/Briefing
Lecture Theatre 1
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Lecture Theatre 1
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:40.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (June 30, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Lecture Theatre 1
From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration/Briefing
Lecture Theatre 1
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Lecture Theatre 1
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lecture Theatre 1
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Lecture Theatre 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.