NEU Open 2019


Date
Dec 15, 2019
City
Shenyang, Liaoning, China
Venue

Room Einstein

Address
96, Sanhao Street, Heping District
Details

4th Floor, Building Tongfangguangchang

Website
NEU Open 2019 website
Organizers
Boxi Chen (陈柏希), Hongyuan Fu (傅泓源), and Meng Wang (王猛)
WCA Delegates
Chen Kang (亢晨), Fangyuan Chang (常方圆), and Hao Wang (王皓)
Contact
1144688151@qq.com, 89793417@qq.com, 994227866@qq.com, ckang@worldcubeassociation.org, fchang@worldcubeassociation.org, hwang@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
219
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 240 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay or Wechat Pay. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay or Wechat Pay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
There are 2 registration periods, which are from 2019-11-10 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-11-25 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-11-28 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-12-05 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to compete anymore.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yezhen Han (韩业臻) won with an average of 7.55 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Weihao Kong (孔维浩) finished second (7.84) and Yusheng Du (杜宇生) finished third (8.22).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yezhen Han (韩业臻) 6.36 7.55 China 6.367.828.128.596.70
2 Weihao Kong (孔维浩) 6.29 7.84 China 6.299.7310.857.286.51
3 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 6.79 8.22 China 7.706.798.169.098.79

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 2.28 2.80 China 2.662.283.213.272.54
2 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 2.14 3.03 China 3.254.583.322.142.52
3 Yunhan Yao (姚云瀚) 2.55 3.03 China 2.913.204.102.972.55

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 26.82 29.39 China 29.5927.8526.8236.7930.73
2 Sheng Cao (曹晟) 29.29 32.13 China 38.7731.5333.4531.4129.29
3 Weihao Kong (孔维浩) 31.72 35.79 China 36.0331.7237.1534.1938.85

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sheng Cao (曹晟) 2:41.26 2:46.49 China 2:43.522:54.692:41.26
2 Zixi Yan (严子希) 2:58.61 3:01.28 China 3:05.662:59.562:58.61
3 Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 2:58.14 3:13.19 China 3:29.453:11.972:58.14

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dongzhe Li (李东哲) 46.24 47.18 China 46.2447.0747.0756.5847.40
2 Sheng Cao (曹晟) 42.62 49.43 China 47.0042.6250.7053.0650.60
3 Chuhe Fang (方楚贺) 50.08 58.70 China 1:15.9455.9550.081:04.3555.80

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunhan Yao (姚云瀚) 2.59 3.45 China 2.592.982.764.614.90
2 Jiaming Zhang (张嘉铭) 2.68 3.62 China 3.042.683.744.854.09
3 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 2.44 4.44 China 4.223.742.446.015.36

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 2.69 2.99 China 2.693.065.862.733.18
2 Young He (何嘉炀) 2.36 4.52 China 3.252.36DNF7.552.75
3 Hao Xiang (向浩) 3.69 6.03 China 5.893.838.36DNF3.69