Myyrmäki Summer Challenge 2019


Date
May 24 - 26, 2019
City
Vantaa, Finland
Venue

Monitoimitila Arkki

Address
Liesitori 1A, 01600 Vantaa
Details

3rd floor, enter from the southwest corner

Organizers
Arttu Puttonen, Niko Ronkainen, and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact
tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, arskaputtonen@gmail.com
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €12 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €25 (Euro) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 35:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 35:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Monitoimitila Arkki.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Helsinki.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (May 24, 2019)

From 05:00 PM
To 06:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Big room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
35:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 05:00 PM
To 06:25 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Big room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
35:00.00 total for 6x6x6 Cube Final and 7x7x7 Cube Final **
From 06:25 PM
To 07:05 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Big room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:05 PM
To 07:50 PM
Clock Combined First round
Big room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 07:50 PM
To 08:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Big room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (May 25, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Big room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
Registration
Big room
From 11:10 AM
To 11:25 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Big room
From 11:25 AM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Big room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:55 PM
Skewb First round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:40 PM
Lunch
Big room
From 02:40 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Big room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 05:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Big room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 06:35 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Big room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:50 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Big room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 08:00 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Big room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 26, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Big room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 12:45 PM
Clock Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:25 PM
Lunch
Big room
From 02:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Big room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:25 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Big room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:45 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:25 PM
Skewb Second round
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:25 PM
To 05:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 06:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:40 PM
To 06:55 PM
Skewb Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 07:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Big room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:25 PM
To 07:40 PM
Awards
Big room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.