Mumbai Summer Open 2014


Date
May 3 - 4, 2014
City
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Venue

603, Savoy Chambers

Address
Savoy Chambers, Linking Road Extension, Santa Cruz (W), Mumbai 400054.
Details

6th Floor,Opposite to Anil Kapoor Films.

Website
Mumbai Summer Open 2014 website
Contact

Subhankar Panda, Amay Saxena

WCA Delegate
Gaurav Taneja
Information

For more details related to registration and venue , please visit the competition website.
The maximum number of participants is 80.

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nikhil Mande won with an average of 15.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pradyut Sekhsaria finished second (16.08) and Gaurav Taneja finished third (16.12).

Asian records: Neel Mehta‎ 2x2x2 Cube 0.85 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nikhil Mande 14.22 15.13 India 15.0114.2215.5216.0714.87
2x2x2 Cube Gaurav Taneja 1.16 4.81 India 4.436.554.781.165.22
4x4x4 Cube Gaurav Taneja 46.39 52.06 India 51.3851.4946.3953.301:04.58
5x5x5 Cube Gaurav Taneja 1:40.36 1:44.45 India 1:44.131:47.881:48.971:41.351:40.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Nikhil Mande 1:05.69 DNF India 1:05.691:10.77DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Gaurav Taneja 20.62 27.21 India 29.0820.6231.8625.7626.79
Megaminx Gaurav Taneja 1:48.99 2:08.80 India 1:59.102:17.751:48.992:10.542:16.77
Pyraminx Subhankar Panda 5.64 7.47 India 8.216.637.565.64DNF
Skewb Gaurav Taneja 6.53 11.62 India 6.856.5316.7921.4511.23
Square-1 Anant Pingle 18.23 24.74 India 25.1225.6734.1823.4318.23
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.