Monnem City Cubing 2017


Date
Sep 16 - 17, 2017
City
Mannheim, Germany
Venue

Karl-Friedrich-Gymnasium Mannheim

Address
Roonstraße 4-6, Mannheim
Website
Monnem City Cubing 2017 website
Organizers
Alexander Botz, Christian König, Fabian Simon, Helmut Heilig, and Lina Graf
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

monnem-city-cubing@web.de

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Bezahlung vor Ort, die Anmeldung wird bei 100 Teilnehmern geschlossen

Payment on-site, registration will be closed after 100 registered competitors

Events
Competitors
91
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is €5 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 6.42 7.29 Germany 7.367.147.376.4211.87
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.73 1.88 Germany 2.042.551.731.861.73
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 23.74 24.87 Germany 25.4624.1523.7429.1524.99
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 50.31 51.51 Germany 57.4451.2351.6851.6150.31
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 2:10.97 2:18.19 Germany 2:13.632:10.972:29.96
7x7x7 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 2:58.80 3:06.96 Germany 3:10.593:11.502:58.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 37.94 DNF Germany DNF40.3437.94
3x3x3 One-Handed Kevin Gerhardt 10.58 11.87 NR Germany 13.5812.3512.6210.5810.64
3x3x3 With Feet Christian König 41.04 44.60 Germany 43.5541.0449.20
Clock Sébastien Auroux 7.86 8.43 Germany 9.367.919.887.868.02
Pyraminx Alwin Rölz 2.39 3.09 Switzerland 3.343.762.393.532.39
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 3.01 3.28 Germany 3.314.633.173.373.01
Square-1 Alwin Rölz 11.85 13.00 NR Switzerland 12.8912.4613.6411.8515.25
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 4:52.11 DNF Germany 4:52.11DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Linus Frész 10:08.00 DNF Germany 10:08.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sebastian Werb 13/15 49:32 Germany 13/15 49:32
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Best result < 3:30.00 advances to next round
Final Bo3 3:30.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 5:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Karl-Friedrich-Gymnasium Mannheim.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 16, 2017)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:35 AM
Clock Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 11:35 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:20 PM
To 01:35 PM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 01:35 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:55 PM
Square-1 First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:55 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:35 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 06:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:55 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 17, 2017)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Main Room
From 10:20 AM
To 11:05 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:05 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Best result < 3:30.00 advances to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:15 PM
To 01:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
3:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Fun event
Main Room
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.