Mongolia 2018


Date
Apr 21, 2018
City
Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Venue

Architect Restaurant Tower

Address
Beijing Street, Sukhbaatar District, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Details

Architect Tower, Architect Restaurant, 2nd Floor Event Hall

Organizers
Erdenemandakh Erdenekhuu (Эрдэнэмандах) and Myagmardorj Ulziijargal (Мягмардорж)
WCA Delegate
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
Contact
mmc_erkana@yahoo.com, myagmardorjmiga@gmail.com, mf8xiaoyuan@gmail.com
Information
Events
Competitors
111
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 20,000 ₮ (Mongolian Tögrög).

Base registration fee of 20,000₮ includes 3x3. Additional event registration fee: 2x2- 3000 ₮, 4x4 - 3000 ₮, 5х5 - 3000 ₮, Pyraminx- 3000₮, Skewb - 3000 ₮, OH- 3000₮, BLD - 5000₮, Funny event- 5000₮. Funny event need 9+ Age.
Registration fees need to be paid before registration is confirmed. Pay registration to Khan bank: 5033485479 Myagmardorj.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Munkhdelger Shinekhuu 8.29 9.81 Mongolia 10.259.899.308.29DNF
2x2x2 Cube Erdenebayar Otgonjargal 3.01 3.50 Mongolia 3.643.013.833.045.85
4x4x4 Cube Erdenebayar Otgonjargal 35.67 42.63 Mongolia 46.8741.2445.3141.3335.67
5x5x5 Cube Bat-Erdene Sambuudolgor (Бат-Эрдэнэ) 1:12.74 1:21.58 Mongolia 1:13.941:28.041:31.881:22.761:12.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sukh-Erdene Mandakh 2:13.66 NR DNF Mongolia 2:13.66DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Munkhdelger Shinekhuu 16.57 18.51 Mongolia 16.5719.6019.3018.9917.23
Pyraminx Erdenebayar Otgonjargal 3.36 4.44 NR Mongolia 4.365.093.873.366.02
Skewb Zayabaatar Batbayr 4.74 NR 5.13 NR Mongolia 5.784.774.748.484.83
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 8:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 50.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 50.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 50.00 2 attempts to get < 0.30

Tentative schedule:

Event Format Time Limit Cutoff Number of Competitors
8:30-9:00 Registration and Introduction
9:00-9:50 5x5 combined final Best of 2/Average of 5 4:00 2:30
9:55-10:45 Pyraminx combined first round Best of 2/Average of 5 0:50 0:30
10:50-12:50 3x3 first round Average of 5 3:00
12:55-13:35 Lunch and funny event
13:40-14:10 OH combined final Best of 2/Average of 5 1:30 0:30
14:15-15:15 2x2 combined first round Best of 2/Average of 5 1:00 0:30
15:20-16:30 4x4 combined final Best of 2/Average of 5 2:30 1:30
16:35-16:55 Skewb combined final Best of 2/Average of 5 0:50 0:30
17:00-17:30 BLD final Best of 3 8:00
17:30-17:50 Pyraminx final Average of 5 0:50 10
17:50-18:10 2x2 final Average of 5 1:00 16
18:10-18:30 3x3 final Average of 5 1:00 20
18:30-19:00 ceremony

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.