Mindanao Championship 2019


Date
May 31 - Jun 2, 2019
City
Davao City, Philippines
Venue

Gaisano Grand Citygate

Address
Gaisano Grand Citygate Mall, Buhangin, Davao City, Davao del Sur
Details

Atrium Area

Organizers
Jerlyn Alvar Manginlaud, Richert Jay Pinca, and Zian Kiero Nichole Callao
WCA Delegates
James Stephen Sarmiento Cubarol and Renz Alexander Lumban
Contact

Richert Jay Pinca

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competitor or guardian must agree that the organizers, PCA, and WCA shall not be liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss resulting from your participation of this event.
Please read the WCA Regulations
Please check the Competitor Guide and Updates tab regarding changes about the event.
Please check Events and Schedules tabs for more information.

Events
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 400 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱450 (Philippine Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₱450 (Philippine Peso) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Regular based registration of P 450.00 (inclusive of Certificate of Participation, and a giveaway) for 5 events,
P 550.00 for 10 events, and
P 650.00 for all events.

1) Pre-register on the WCA website.
2) Settle your payment. (See below)
3) For first time competitors, please email a scanned copy of any valid ID to the Delegate.
4) Requests for change of events are only allowed until registration closes.

Payment Methods:

  1. Palawan Padala Express
    Receiver: Richert Jay Pinca
    Contact Details: 09662885243

  2. GCash
    Richert Jay Pinca
    09662885243

Send a copy of your receipt via Gmail (richertjaypinca@gmail.com) or Facebook Richert Pinca.

Pleace include in your message the following:
Participant's name, amount paid, contact number, and categories you are participating.

For inquiries, please contact the event organizers at 09662885243 or 09103764402.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Albert Philip Bulao 8.45 9.71 Philippines 9.369.869.9211.758.45
2x2x2 Cube Daryll Ben Relatorres 3.07 3.76 Philippines 3.903.075.683.354.04
4x4x4 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 30.29 35.49 Philippines 35.3437.8330.2933.2938.61
5x5x5 Cube Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 1:03.32 1:05.62 Philippines 1:03.321:09.471:06.821:03.631:06.42
6x6x6 Cube Albert Philip Bulao 1:45.78 NR 2:02.68 Philippines 2:11.561:45.782:10.70
7x7x7 Cube Albert Philip Bulao 2:35.88 NR 2:49.42 Philippines 2:35.882:56.292:56.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Webster Tumolac 1:06.50 DNF Philippines DNF1:06.50DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Clyde Dencer Tutor 33 38.33 Philippines 394333
3x3x3 One-Handed Renz Alexander Lumban 13.85 14.75 Philippines 15.1813.8516.1314.3614.71
3x3x3 With Feet Edgar Elevado Jr. 24.65 29.43 Philippines 30.7837.1226.0731.4324.65
Clock Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 9.09 11.65 Philippines 10.3913.909.0912.7111.84
Megaminx Clyde Dencer Tutor 42.02 NR 43.25 NR Philippines 1:08.3942.0242.5243.3443.88
Pyraminx Mars Daniel Kudemus 3.37 3.85 Philippines 5.183.584.483.373.50
Skewb Miguel Gonzaga 4.14 5.48 Philippines 6.264.144.485.816.14
Square-1 Ace Djun T. Aguirre Jr. 10.99 14.80 Philippines 18.6312.4418.0413.9210.99
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marlente Baloro Jr. 8/10 51:03 Philippines 8/10 51:03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gaisano Grand Citygate.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Manila.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (May 31, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Registration
Atrium Area
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors and Opening Remarks
Atrium Area
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx First round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
Skewb First round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Atrium Area
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Atrium Area
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Atrium Area
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round

Schedule for Saturday (June 01, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Atrium Area
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Atrium Area
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
Clock Combined Final
Atrium Area
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Team Relay (Side Event)
Atrium Area

Schedule for Sunday (June 02, 2019)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Atrium Area
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Team BLD (Side Event)
Atrium Area
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Atrium Area
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube
Atrium Area
From 01:40 PM
To 02:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube
Atrium Area
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Speed Mosaic (Side Event)
Atrium Area
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
Intercity 3 on 3 (Side Event)
Atrium Area
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Atrium Area
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Break and Computation of Results
Atrium Area
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Atrium Area

Updates:
1. May 20, 2019 - changes in the number of rounds per event, and changes in the schedule.
2. May 20, 2019 - On-The-Spot registration will be accepted on May 31 from 9:30AM to 10:45AM. Kindly approach James Cubarol, or Richert Pinca.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.