Michigan 2015


Date
Jul 10 - 12, 2015
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

University of Michigan

Address
Friday and Saturday: Palmer Commons, 100 Washtenaw Avenue; Sunday: Michigan Union, 530 S. State Street
Details

Friday and Saturday: Great Lakes Room, 4th Floor; Sunday: Anderson Room, 1st Floor

Website
Michigan 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact

Michigan Cubing Club

Information

This competition will be free of charge to all competitors, however to ensure that the list of pre-registered competitors accurately reflects the number of people attending the event, we will be collecting a $15 deposit via PayPal which can be refunded the day of the competition, or donated to the organizers. This deposit will not be refunded if you find that you cannot attend the event. There will be a 110 competitor limit for this competition, and registration will close either when this cap is reached, or by the end of the day July 3rd. As long as there is space, at-the-door Registration will be allowed, and will be free of charge, but competitors will only be allowed to compete in 2x2 speedsolve and 3x3 speedsolve.

Events

Rubik's Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 7.61 8.20 United States 7.619.267.837.808.97
2 Thompson Clarke 7.58 8.96 Canada 8.939.199.047.588.92
3 Phillip Lewicki 7.07 9.13 United States 10.2310.058.818.547.07

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 1.61 1.90 United States 1.821.611.743.842.14
2 Lucas Etter 1.13 2.29 United States 1.583.911.133.461.82
3 Andy Denney 1.97 2.45 United States 2.381.972.324.952.64

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 29.89 33.63 United States 37.5329.9929.8934.6536.24
2 Thompson Clarke 35.59 39.51 Canada 38.5747.6137.7035.5942.27
3 Andy Denney 36.52 39.89 United States 40.5240.7536.5240.8038.41

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 1:02.66 1:14.20 United States 1:20.001:23.111:02.661:03.671:18.94
2 Nathan Dwyer 1:12.36 1:17.87 United States 1:23.631:16.831:21.811:14.961:12.36
3 Lucas Etter 1:07.93 1:18.48 United States 1:29.451:15.051:25.511:07.931:14.87

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:24.20 2:28.53 United States 2:34.342:24.202:27.05
2 Walker Welch 2:36.77 2:42.20 United States 2:36.772:47.542:42.28
3 Blake Thompson 2:36.62 2:43.80 United States 2:53.492:36.622:41.29

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 3:31.67 3:35.23 United States 3:40.063:33.963:31.67
2 Walker Welch 3:29.19 3:42.37 United States 3:29.193:45.733:52.18
3 Nathan Dwyer 4:02.84 4:15.67 United States 4:02.844:19.014:25.15

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 48.99 DNF United States DNF48.991:15.71
2 Julian David 1:03.85 DNF Canada DNFDNF1:03.85
3 Ryan DeLine 1:43.50 2:02.14 United States 1:48.772:34.141:43.50

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 20 WR 27.00 United States 292032
2 Kit Clement 26 28.33 United States 263029
3 Nathan Dwyer 28 31.33 United States 322834

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thompson Clarke 15.39 17.20 Canada 16.4615.3918.2917.5117.64
2 Shreyas Talamakki 15.06 18.26 India 23.1018.8815.0618.9116.98
3 Julian David 17.21 19.65 Canada 18.9920.4917.2119.4721.98

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 59.07 1:02.84 United States 1:13.191:01.4759.071:07.3459.72
2 Rami Sbahi 1:00.54 1:03.03 United States 1:01.211:00.541:05.191:02.701:08.68
3 Pingdong Liang (梁平东) 1:06.48 1:12.78 China 1:14.651:12.471:13.911:06.481:11.95

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 3.28 3.92 United States 3.283.81DNF3.324.62
2 Julian David 3.24 4.01 Canada 4.995.403.803.243.25
3 Blake Thompson 4.56 5.11 United States 5.275.389.094.684.56

Rubik's Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 7.42 8.21 United States 8.608.207.847.429.26
2 Sammy Tawakkol 7.48 9.09 United States 11.11DNF7.488.407.75
3 Kit Clement 8.92 9.49 United States 9.839.089.568.92DNF

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 3.80 4.61 United States 5.883.804.086.293.88
2 Mason Langenderfer 3.47 4.71 United States 9.774.143.475.924.07
3 Blake Thompson 4.49 5.78 United States 6.177.445.254.495.92

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 10.09 13.74 United States 10.0914.0714.8712.6514.49
2 Rami Sbahi 13.89 17.61 United States 13.8915.4017.8319.6026.35
3 Walker Welch 15.92 22.77 United States 19.5415.9229.5419.2432.69

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 12:51.00 Canada 12:51.00DNFDNF
2 Ben Zoller 15:19.00 United States DNFDNF15:19.00
3 Mason Langenderfer 17:54.00 United States 17:54.00DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 8:46.50 United States DNFDNF8:46.50

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 18/19 53:50 United States 18/19 53:50
2 Rami Sbahi 8/8 54:31 United States 8/8 54:31
3 Ryan DeLine 9/11 56:34 United States 9/11 56:34