Michigan 2014


Date
Jul 12 - 13, 2014
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

University of Michigan

Address
Saturday: Palmer Commons, 100 Washtenaw Avenue; Sunday: Michigan Union, 530 S. State Street
Details

Saturday: Great Lakes Room, 4th Floor; Sunday: Anderson Room, 1st Floor

Website
Michigan 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact

James Hildreth

Information

Registration is free, but you must pay a $10 deposit online which can be refunded to you on the day of the competition.

Events
Competitors
74
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 7.75 8.84 United States 8.668.739.257.759.13
2 Eric Limeback 7.33 9.12 Canada 7.928.9210.53DNF7.33
3 Thompson Clarke 8.40 9.32 Canada 9.599.6210.058.768.40

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 1.80 2.04 United States 2.281.801.903.881.95
2 Lucas Etter 1.54 2.70 United States 5.791.544.432.091.58
3 Eric Limeback 2.86 3.26 Canada 4.633.522.863.153.12

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 35.22 36.57 United States 36.8436.8036.0739.5035.22
2 Thompson Clarke 34.27 38.64 Canada 43.1048.8536.9134.2735.90
3 John Brechon 34.43 39.57 United States 42.5039.5444.7634.4336.66

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 1:20.31 1:26.66 United States 1:29.421:28.581:20.311:21.971:47.82
2 John Brechon 1:13.78 1:28.01 United States 1:54.111:22.471:22.981:13.781:38.59
3 Nathan Dwyer 1:30.55 1:33.00 United States 1:31.761:33.641:45.841:30.551:33.59

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 3:09.63 3:22.01 United States 3:40.993:09.633:15.41
2 James Hildreth 3:33.53 3:46.90 United States 3:33.533:58.353:48.81
3 Walker Welch 3:52.77 4:15.56 United States 4:31.913:52.774:22.01

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Corey Sakowski 1:03.72 1:10.01 United States 1:21.881:03.721:04.44
2 Brandon Mikel 1:07.06 DNF United States 1:07.06DNF1:23.11
3 Mike Hughey 1:22.84 DNF United States DNFDNF1:22.84

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 28 32.33 United States 353428
2 Mike Hughey 34 36.00 United States 393534
3 Corey Sakowski 35 37.33 United States 403537

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thompson Clarke 10.91 15.94 Canada 16.1016.2718.0015.4410.91
2 Lucas Etter 13.71 16.04 United States 13.7115.4316.6915.9918.02
3 Eric Limeback 16.64 17.23 Canada 22.9016.9516.6416.9817.76

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 7.64 9.07 United States 7.649.379.869.937.97
2 Nathan Dwyer 7.89 10.02 United States 7.899.619.8410.61DNF
3 Thompson Clarke 8.58 10.08 Canada 14.8010.398.5810.389.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 3.45 4.52 United States 5.915.563.533.454.48
2 Corey Sakowski 3.56 5.20 United States 5.055.905.383.565.18
3 Blake Thompson 5.88 7.06 United States 5.889.776.577.976.65

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 4.94 5.51 United States 5.435.365.785.744.94
2 Kennan LeJeune 5.01 5.62 United States 5.488.215.455.015.93
3 Mason Langenderfer 5.08 6.40 United States 5.086.676.786.486.05

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 12.77 18.26 United States 22.9320.0517.4712.7717.25
2 John Brechon 19.18 24.69 United States 22.0925.8819.1833.5326.09
3 Walker Welch 21.91 27.56 United States 31.8827.4821.9127.0528.15

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 13:35.00 United States 13:35.00DNF14:29.00
2 Corey Sakowski 18:32.00 United States DNF18:32.00DNF
3 Brandon Mikel 18:35.00 United States DNF18:35.0020:31.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 2/2 9:33 United States 2/2 9:33
2 Thompson Clarke 2/3 26:40 Canada 2/3 26:40
3 Eric Limeback 9/17 1:00:00 Canada 9/17 1:00:00