Michigan 2014


Date
Jul 12 - 13, 2014
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

University of Michigan

Address
Saturday: Palmer Commons, 100 Washtenaw Avenue; Sunday: Michigan Union, 530 S. State Street
Details

Saturday: Great Lakes Room, 4th Floor; Sunday: Anderson Room, 1st Floor

Website
Michigan 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Contact

James Hildreth

Information

Registration is free, but you must pay a $10 deposit online which can be refunded to you on the day of the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
74
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lucas Etter won with an average of 8.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Eric Limeback finished second (9.12) and Thompson Clarke finished third (9.32).

World records: Lucas Etter‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.69 (average).

North American records: Rami Sbahi‎ Skewb 4.64 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Lucas Etter 7.75 8.84 United States 8.668.739.257.759.13
2x2x2 Cube Rami Sbahi 1.80 2.04 United States 2.281.801.903.881.95
4x4x4 Cube Lucas Etter 35.22 36.57 United States 36.8436.8036.0739.5035.22
5x5x5 Cube James Hildreth 1:20.31 1:26.66 United States 1:29.421:28.581:20.311:21.971:47.82
7x7x7 Cube John Brechon 3:09.63 3:22.01 United States 3:40.993:09.633:15.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Corey Sakowski 1:03.72 1:10.01 United States 1:21.881:03.721:04.44
3x3x3 Fewest Moves John Brechon 28 32.33 United States 353428
3x3x3 One-Handed Thompson Clarke 10.91 15.94 Canada 16.1016.2718.0015.4410.91
Clock Kit Clement 7.64 9.07 United States 7.649.379.869.937.97
Pyraminx Rami Sbahi 3.45 4.52 United States 5.915.563.533.454.48
Skewb Rami Sbahi 4.94 5.51 United States 5.435.365.785.744.94
Square-1 Nathan Dwyer 12.77 18.26 United States 22.9320.0517.4712.7717.25
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mike Hughey 13:35.00 DNF United States 13:35.00DNF14:29.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Nathan Dwyer 2/2 9:33 United States 2/2 9:33
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.