Mexican Open 2008


Date
Dec 20, 2008
City
Toluca, Mexico
Venue

Centro Cultural Mexiquense Auditorio "Roman Piña Chan"

Address
boulevar Jesús Reyes Heroles Núm. 302, Delegación San Buenaventura, C.P. 50110
Website
Mexican Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Adam Zamora
Contact

Pablo Ruiz)
Jorge Zuñiga

Information

Competition starts at 9:00 AM. Registration will close at December 14th. The registration fee will be 350 pesos. There will be no registrations the day of the competition.

Events
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 14.81 17.22 Mexico 14.8120.4019.3116.1316.21
2 David Ricardo Ramón González 16.38 17.92 Mexico 17.7822.4418.4116.3817.56
3 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 16.61 19.34 Mexico 16.6120.1624.6620.1517.71
4 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel 17.43 19.54 Mexico 20.2718.7819.5617.4325.94
5 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 16.63 20.18 Mexico 18.471:05.8416.6322.0620.00
6 Adam Zamora 17.91 21.27 United States 17.9122.5923.0839.9618.15
7 Pablo Ruiz Campos 20.94 21.90 Mexico 21.1920.9425.7122.1522.36
8 Andrés Salomón Sánchez 22.11 25.28 Mexico 27.4322.1128.8123.2225.19

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 15.13 15.87 NR Mexico 16.3815.1315.9915.2518.40
2 David Ricardo Ramón González 16.80 18.27 Mexico 18.8617.4721.0218.4916.80
3 Adam Zamora 16.61 18.74 United States 19.8818.9718.8418.4116.61
4 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 18.08 19.89 Mexico 19.1118.0820.0020.5630.11
5 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 16.46 21.16 Mexico 22.5821.4421.4416.4620.61
6 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel 20.15 21.40 Mexico 21.1120.151:34.9422.5520.53
7 Andrés Salomón Sánchez 19.16 23.38 Mexico 27.0024.0921.7719.1624.28
8 Pablo Ruiz Campos 19.80 25.24 Mexico 24.2619.8027.6826.1525.31
9 Vicente Albíter Alpízar 20.74 26.72 Mexico 20.74DNF27.3125.8327.03
10 Luis Roberto Becerril Aceves 24.53 27.57 Mexico 26.7824.9032.9331.0324.53
11 Juan Manuel Grados Luyando 21.50 27.64 Mexico 26.4628.6930.4621.5027.78
12 Gerardo Villa López 20.86 27.69 Mexico 27.3632.7520.8629.4126.30
13 Alberto Maldonado Altamirano 28.21 30.95 Mexico 31.4632.1135.9128.2129.27
14 Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval 26.15 31.87 Mexico 36.7139.4430.7226.1528.18
15 Alejandro Fabián Silva Grifé 32.71 37.60 Mexico 33.4436.7145.8342.6632.71
16 Patrick Buelink 26.41 38.95 Mexico 46.4026.4136.5037.2743.08
17 Héctor Raúl González Juárez 36.13 40.94 Mexico 36.1340.1937.2555.0945.38

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 12.80 NR 15.89 NR Mexico 18.0915.7112.8013.8619.83
2 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 17.50 17.98 Mexico 18.0217.8417.5018.9018.09
3 David Ricardo Ramón González 16.91 18.29 Mexico 18.5816.9118.3117.9722.03
4 Adam Zamora 18.02 19.66 United States 27.0919.4319.9318.0219.61
5 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 20.28 20.72 Mexico 26.2520.2820.6820.8320.65
6 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel 21.21 21.81 Mexico 22.2821.4121.2121.7523.16
7 Pablo Ruiz Campos 20.34 22.33 Mexico 20.3420.3622.1624.4633.25
8 Juan Manuel Grados Luyando 20.44 23.23 Mexico 20.4421.0226.6522.2726.40
9 Andrés Salomón Sánchez 20.68 24.20 Mexico 25.3024.1820.6824.0624.36
10 Vicente Albíter Alpízar 22.30 25.51 Mexico 26.1527.5329.3822.3022.86
11 Luis Roberto Becerril Aceves 17.47 27.78 Mexico 17.4729.7721.6331.9433.81
12 Gerardo Villa López 25.91 28.62 Mexico 46.2530.5526.7425.9128.56
13 Alberto Maldonado Altamirano 27.46 31.15 Mexico 31.25DNF32.2229.9727.46
14 Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval 25.18 31.54 Mexico 25.18DNF32.2232.5329.86
15 Alejandro Fabián Silva Grifé 33.77 40.44 Mexico 51.5939.3133.7740.4641.55
16 Héctor Raúl González Juárez 36.80 40.47 Mexico 41.841:05.9740.4036.8039.16
17 Patrick Buelink 36.19 42.33 Mexico DNF39.7743.1844.0536.19
18 Ricardo Maldonado Altamirano 39.00 45.64 Mexico 49.61DNF39.0041.8845.43
19 Luis Erick Juárez Cabello 40.30 45.89 Mexico 40.3052.1345.1948.3144.16
20 Julián González Acevedo 44.52 49.05 Mexico 49.0046.6851.4656.1544.52
21 Francisco Armando Rico Rojas 44.31 52.15 Mexico 51.6551.9152.8844.3153.19
22 Raigam Jafet Martínez Portilla 43.77 55.00 Mexico 51.5643.7757.8855.9057.53
23 Nelson Estrada Valera 51.38 56.98 Mexico 1:17.1554.2853.381:03.2751.38
24 Hugo Calvo Rosales 53.27 1:12.09 Mexico 1:34.651:34.461:01.801:00.0253.27
25 Juan Manuel Rodríguez Sánchez 46.38 1:24.19 Mexico 2:06.751:12.4753.3446.38DNF
26 Oscar Contreras Martinez 1:18.13 1:25.37 Mexico DNF1:23.131:18.131:32.551:20.43
27 Joal Adolfo Rosas Martínez 1:24.69 1:42.91 Mexico 1:39.881:43.841:45.021:24.691:49.09

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Zamora 3.91 5.84 United States 4.168.8110.343.914.55
2 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 4.61 6.77 Mexico 4.885.609.8410.004.61
3 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 5.86 7.08 Mexico 5.867.728.436.996.52
4 Vicente Albíter Alpízar 1.55 NAR 7.38 Mexico 4.698.758.691.558.83
5 David Ricardo Ramón González 3.25 7.77 Mexico 8.2310.134.943.2513.08
6 Julián González Acevedo 2.00 10.31 Mexico 11.699.0310.972.0010.94

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 3.90 NR 4.74 NR Mexico 3.904.504.635.086.15
2 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 6.34 7.38 Mexico 8.187.116.868.446.34
3 Adam Zamora 5.83 8.20 United States 10.948.848.415.837.34
4 Vicente Albíter Alpízar 4.68 8.81 Mexico 11.908.809.164.688.46
5 David Ricardo Ramón González 6.53 8.82 Mexico 16.0811.567.906.537.00
6 Julián González Acevedo 8.56 9.08 Mexico 8.819.118.5610.599.31
7 Luis Roberto Becerril Aceves 6.86 9.36 Mexico 8.538.69DNF6.8610.86
8 Alberto Maldonado Altamirano 9.38 11.73 Mexico 9.3811.3410.5213.3331.08
9 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel 9.47 12.26 Mexico 12.0511.1113.639.47DNF
10 Ricardo Maldonado Altamirano 11.41 16.86 Mexico 16.9311.4123.3616.8416.81
11 Andrés Olascoaga Herrera 13.13 18.68 Mexico 25.0219.5520.5215.9713.13
12 Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval 13.68 18.87 Mexico 31.6320.2115.5813.6820.83
13 Héctor Raúl González Juárez 14.33 20.64 Mexico 20.8019.2721.8624.5914.33

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 1:19.04 1:23.36 NR Mexico 1:26.051:46.651:19.041:20.561:23.46
2 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 1:13.74 NR 1:23.72 Mexico 1:14.051:34.781:43.301:13.741:22.33
3 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel 1:26.22 1:35.93 Mexico 1:40.531:53.161:35.221:26.221:32.05
4 Adam Zamora 1:30.43 1:38.82 United States 1:40.881:46.751:45.081:30.501:30.43
5 Vicente Albíter Alpízar 1:41.34 1:53.31 Mexico 1:41.342:01.151:48.532:00.271:51.13
6 David Ricardo Ramón González 1:29.06 1:54.33 Mexico 3:23.441:44.061:33.772:25.161:29.06
7 Alberto Maldonado Altamirano 2:07.86 2:18.93 Mexico 2:24.562:23.412:22.612:07.862:10.78
8 Andrés Salomón Sánchez 2:11.99 2:38.09 Mexico 2:34.332:51.362:11.992:31.052:48.90
9 Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval 2:43.80 3:34.32 Mexico 2:59.524:07.663:35.79DNF2:43.80
10 Juan Manuel Grados Luyando 3:05.18 Mexico 3:05.183:09.03
11 Luis Roberto Becerril Aceves 3:09.80 Mexico DNF3:09.80
12 Francisco Armando Rico Rojas 3:42.88 Mexico 4:04.443:42.88
13 Alejandro Fabián Silva Grifé 3:54.13 Mexico 3:54.133:57.97

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 2:48.27 NR 3:28.43 NR Mexico 3:47.333:49.692:48.27
2 Adam Zamora 4:17.08 DNF United States DNFDNF4:17.08
3 Julián González Acevedo 8:32.69 DNF Mexico DNF8:32.69DNF
4 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF
4 Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNSDNS
4 Vicente Albíter Alpízar DNF DNF Mexico DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jorge Alberto Zúñiga Hernández 24.18 NR 29.45 NR Mexico 30.3437.9024.1828.4029.61
2 Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 33.91 36.83 Mexico 45.1635.3336.5538.6133.91
3 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 38.75 44.64 Mexico 38.7546.8641.2152.6145.86
4 Adam Zamora 37.43 45.38 United States 37.4342.6545.6649.8147.83
5 Edgar Sánchez Esquivel 39.15 46.16 Mexico 55.0639.1544.9348.6844.86
6 David Ricardo Ramón González 47.00 51.02 Mexico 47.0047.721:00.2754.0951.25
7 Alberto Maldonado Altamirano 47.47 58.41 Mexico 54.431:09.3656.1547.471:04.65
8 Vicente Albíter Alpízar 40.11 58.85 Mexico DNF40.111:10.751:03.6642.15
9 Gerardo Villa López 1:12.06 Mexico 1:12.061:18.59
10 Leonardo Ignacio Martínez Sandoval 2:30.06 Mexico DNF2:30.06

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Uriel Gayosso Ruiz 42.25 NR 45.52 NR Mexico 51.0943.2142.25
2 Alberto Maldonado Altamirano 1:58.50 2:11.37 Mexico 2:03.182:32.441:58.50
3 Julián González Acevedo 2:14.77 2:35.05 Mexico 2:14.772:41.862:48.52
4 Alejandro Fabián Silva Grifé 2:44.65 4:13.27 Mexico 2:44.655:18.814:36.34