Mental Breakdown Minnesota 2019


Date
Jun 8 - 9, 2019
City
Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Venue

Delta Hotels - Minneapolis Northeast

Address
1330 Industrial Blvd NE, Minneapolis, MN 55413
Details

Lake Mille Lacs Room

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegate
Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition does not have 3x3 Speedsolve! It will hold some more challenging events like Blindfolded and Fewest Moves Solving. If you are interested in a competition with 3x3 Speedsolve, please look at Minnesota Qualifier 2019 on June 22nd and 23rd!

The main event of this competition is 3x3x3 Fewest Moves.

Events
Competitors
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours after you have submitted both your registration and your payment to contact the organizer.

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 25.03 28.65 United States 27.5833.3425.03
2 Carter Kucala 41.24 DNF United States DNFDNF41.24
3 Walker Welch 1:24.72 1:25.41 United States 1:25.741:24.721:25.76
4 Joshua Feran 1:29.42 1:42.11 United States 1:29.422:00.871:36.03
5 Tyler Robinson 3:16.75 DNF United States DNF3:16.75DNF
6 Michael Conard 3:47.49 DNF United States 3:47.49DNFDNF
7 Christopher Olson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
7 David Nguyen DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 24.25 27.23 United States 25.1124.2532.34
2 Carter Kucala 26.68 DNF United States DNFDNF26.68
3 Joshua Feran 1:06.09 1:25.89 United States 1:48.771:06.091:22.81
4 Tyler Robinson 1:44.36 DNF United States 1:44.36DNFDNF
5 Walker Welch 1:46.83 DNF United States 1:46.83DNFDNF
6 Michael Conard 2:27.19 2:37.30 United States 2:27.192:49.722:35.00

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 17 WR 22.33 WR United States 172822
2 Walker Welch 28 30.33 United States 312832
3 Carter Kucala 26 31.00 United States 263730
4 Joshua Feran 30 32.00 United States 353130
5 Tyler Robinson 32 37.00 United States 323742
6 Kristin Wiley 57 63.00 United States 676557
7 Christopher Olson 35 DNF United States 3539DNS
8 David Nguyen 41 DNF United States DNS41DNS
8 Evan Klein 41 DNF United States 41DNSDNS
8 Michael Conard 41 DNF United States 42DNF41
11 Sarah Cook DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 23 24.33 United States 232426
2 Walker Welch 24 25.67 United States 242726
3 Carter Kucala 26 26.33 United States 262726
4 Tyler Robinson 32 32.33 United States 333232
5 Joshua Feran 29 33.33 United States 362935
6 Michael Conard 40 46.33 United States 404851
7 Kristin Wiley 54 57.33 United States 605458
8 Evan Klein 37 DNF United States 37DNSDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 2:54.60 DNF United States 2:54.60DNFDNF
2 Carter Kucala 5:39.92 DNF United States DNF5:39.92DNF
3 Walker Welch 6:23.61 DNF United States DNF7:40.536:23.61
4 Joshua Feran 7:09.59 DNF United States 7:09.59DNFDNF
5 Michael Conard 12:43.00 DNF United States DNFDNF12:43.00
6 Tyler Robinson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 5:53.68 DNF United States 5:53.68DNFDNF
2 Carter Kucala 9:55.80 DNF United States DNF9:55.80DNF
3 Joshua Feran 17:36.00 DNF United States DNF17:36.00DNF
4 Walker Welch 20:21.00 DNF United States 20:21.0022:41.00DNF
5 Michael Conard DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Tyler Robinson DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 43/52 1:00:00 United States 43/52 1:00:0043/52 1:00:00
2 Walker Welch 7/7 35:31 United States 3/4 15:397/7 35:31
3 Carter Kucala 7/9 24:26 United States 8/13 46:337/9 24:26
4 Tyler Robinson 4/4 35:32 United States 3/4 28:114/4 35:32
5 Joshua Feran 3/3 10:00 United States DNF3/3 10:00
6 Christopher Olson 4/6 52:44 United States 4/6 52:44DNS
7 Michael Conard 2/3 15:36 United States 2/3 16:182/3 15:36