Minnesota Qualifier 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Apple Valley, Minnesota, United States
Venue

Apple Valley Senior Center

Address
14601 Hayes Rd. Apple Valley, MN 55124
Details

Yellowstone Room

Organizer
Walker Welch
WCA Delegates
Joshua Feran and Walker Welch
Contact
wwelch@worldcubeassociation.org, jferan@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read the "For All Competitors to Read" to ensure you understand some of the requirements while at the competition.

Events
Competitors
120
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 175 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registrations are manually approved so please be patient and wait at least 24 hours to contact us after you have submitted both your registration and your payment.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ishaan Lal 8.57 8.80 United States 8.578.6012.418.978.82
2x2x2 Cube Carter Kucala 1.14 1.55 United States 1.141.173.351.402.08
4x4x4 Cube Logan McGraw 32.47 34.64 United States 36.6432.4732.9134.3641.60
6x6x6 Cube Walker Welch 1:48.28 1:52.87 United States 1:48.281:53.371:56.96
7x7x7 Cube Walker Welch 2:36.05 2:37.30 United States 2:36.092:39.762:36.05
3x3x3 One-Handed Justin Mallari 11.47 12.71 United States 11.4712.7014.2913.1412.28
3x3x3 With Feet Carter Kucala 40.04 44.60 United States 47.2241.7547.8244.8440.04
Clock Joshua Feran 5.39 5.93 United States 5.945.396.156.475.70
Pyraminx Simon Kellum 2.16 3.25 United States 2.162.683.265.533.81
Skewb Simon Kellum 2.22 3.01 United States 4.262.222.533.153.35
Square-1 Ian Southa 9.24 10.65 United States 9.6211.449.2410.8912.52
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Yellowstone Room.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Chicago.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 22, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Yellowstone Room
From 08:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Yellowstone Room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (June 23, 2019)

From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:25 PM
Clock Combined First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:25 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
Pyraminx Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Yellowstone Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 06:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 07:00 PM
Clock Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:25 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Yellowstone Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00

ALL COMPETITORS MUST READ THIS TAB BEFORE REGISTERING.

FOR FIRST-TIME COMPETITORS:

There are multiple things a first-timer must know before competing. All newcomers must be familiar with the WCA Regulations before competing. There is a video here for the basic overview of the rules.

In addition, please read this document before coming to the competition to learn about the procedures for competing and judging.

ALL COMPETITORS:

When you arrive, there will be information around the room on both competing assignments and judging assignments. All competitors are expected to help at this competition. For each event you sign up for, you will be assigned to help out for just one group of that event. We kindly ask everyone to help out at this event which can include competitors, parents, and other guests.

We will provide a judging tutorial at the beginning of the day, right before the start of the 3x3 Speedsolving event. This will allow anyone with questions about how to judge to be properly prepared when they are expected to help. We hope that this system will fairly divide up the judging of the competition and make the competition run smoothly for all.

Location:
Yellowstone Room
Apple Valley Senior Center
14601 Hayes Rd.
Apple Valley, MN 55124

There is an 175 person competitor limit for this competition. Please register as soon as you can to ensure a spot.

We also have three Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Minnesota Cubing Community, Iowa Cubing, and Wisconsin & Illinois Speedcubing. You can join one or all of these groups to stay updated with upcoming competitions in the area.

Name 3x3 Helping 3x3 2x2 Helping 2x2 OH Helping OH Pyra Helping Pyra Skewb Helping Skewb 4x4 Helping 4x4
Aaron Hensler 1 H3 5 H7 1 H3 1 H3 2 H4
Aiden Kempe 2 H4 6 H8
Aiden Rink 3 H5 7 H9
Alden Schatteles 8 H10 6 H8 3 H5 1 H3
Alex Rahe 9 H1 7 H9 4 H6 2 H4
Amaris Tu 10 H2 8 H10 1 H3 5 H7 3 H5 1 H3
Andrew Cook 1 H3 9 H1 3 H5
Andrew Tyberg 2 H4 10 H2 2 H4 6 H8 3 H5 5 H1
Angelus K. Yang 4 H6
Arden LaFave 3 H5 9 H1 3 H1
Arjun Khurana 4 H6 10 H2 7 H1
Armaan Jain 5 H7 1 H3 3 H5
Azael Martinez 6 H8 2 H4 4 H2 8 H2 5 H1
Ben Christman 5 H7 8 H10 2 H4 2 H4
Ben Fischer 7 H9 3 H5 1 H3 1 H3 6 H2 4 H6
Benjamin Kelly 8 H10 4 H6 2 H4
Blake Byl 9 H1 5 H7 2 H4 3 H5 3 H5 6 H2
Brady Lawrence 6 H8 1 H3 3 H5 3 H5
Brody Meschke 10 H2 6 H8 3 H1 4 H6 4 H6 1 H3
Brooke Schumacher 7 H9 2 H4
Caden Wiss 9 H1 7 H9 4 H2 5 H7 5 H1 2 H4
Caleb Dusek 10 H2 8 H10 1 H3
Carl Overbye 1 H3 9 H1 6 H8 6 H2 3 H5
Carter Kucala 5 S7 3 S5 1 S3 7 S1 3 S5 1 S3
Cat Madish 2 H4 10 H2 7 H1 3 H5
Charles Koebele 3 H5 1 H3 1 H3 8 H2 4 H6 4 S6
Clayton Solberg 4 H6 2 H4 2 H4 1 H3 2 S4 4 H6
Colin Griffin 8 H10 3 H5
Dana Conard 5 H7 3 H5 3 H1 2 H4 5 H1 1 H3
David Kagan 1 H3 4 H6 4 H6
David Kristopher Gensmer 7 H9 5 H7 3 H5 1 H3
David Nguyen 6 S8 4 S6 2 S4 2 S4
Derrek Campbell 6 H8 6 H8 4 H2 4 H6 2 H4 1 H3
Drake Thammavongsa 8 H10 4 H6 5 H7 6 H2
Dylan Porter 9 H1 7 H9 6 H8 3 H5 2 H4
Elan Cash Coldwater 10 H2 8 H10 7 H1 4 H6 3 H5
Eric Kulchycki 1 H3 9 H1 1 H3 5 H1 5 H1
Eric Waldbillig 2 H4 10 H2 2 H4 8 H2 6 S2 6 H2
Evan Arnold Abram 3 H5 1 H3 1 H3 1 H3 4 H6
Evan Nguyen 4 H6 2 H4
Gavin Pikula 2 H4 5 H7 5 H7 1 H3
Grace Garms 5 H7 10 H2
Graham Hirman 6 H8 3 H5 2 H4 2 H4 1 H3
Graham Thompson 7 H9 4 H6
Graham Wayne 8 H10 5 H7 3 H5
Hannah Buss 9 H1 6 H8 3 H1 4 H6 1 H3
Hannah Garms 10 H2 7 H9
Hayden Dempsey 1 H3 8 H10 4 H2 5 H7 3 H5 6 H2
Ian Southa 2 H4 9 H1 1 H3 6 H8 4 S6 2 H4
Isaac Hoque 3 H5 6 H8 4 H6
Ishaan Lal 3 H5 10 H2 2 H4 7 H1 5 S1 5 S1
Jack Messerli-Wallace 5 H7 1 H3
Jackson Beck 4 H6 6 H8 1 H3
Jacob Campbell 4 H6 2 H4 8 H2 6 H2
Jacob Turrubiartes 6 H8 3 H5 3 H1 1 H3 1 H3 3 H5
Jake DeGear 7 H9 4 H6 2 H4 2 H4 2 H4
James A. Faul 5 H7 7 H9
Joey Karow 8 H10 5 H7 4 H2 3 H5 2 H4 5 H1
John Anthony Callahan Busch 6 H8 8 H10 2 H4 2 H4
John F. Kronkvist 9 H1 6 H2
Jordan Thor 7 H9 6 H8 1 H3 3 H5 4 H6
Joshua Beck 7 S9 5 S7 3 S1 8 S2 4 S6 3 S5
Joshua Feran 8 S10 6 S8 4 1 S3 5 4
Josiah Zderad 10 H2 7 H9 2 H4 4 H6 1 H3 5 H1
July Simmons 9 H1 8 H10 5 H7 5 H1
Justin Eugene Matos Ferreira 2 H4
Justin Mallari 10 H2 9 H1 3 H1 6 S2
Krish Khurana 1 H3 10 H2 4 H2 6 H8 6 H2 4 H6
Krishna Rathinavel Pandian 8 H10 3 H5
Kristin Wiley 9 S1 7 S9 1 S3 2 S4 1 S3 5 S1
Kyle Mealey 2 H4 1 H3 2 H4 7 H1 3 H5 6 H2
Laasya Pandari 3 H5 2 H4
Langston Johnson 4 H6 1 H3
Levi Fregien 9 H1 4 H6
Levi Russo 5 H7 3 H5
Liam Florin 6 H8 4 H6 8 H2 4 H6
Lisa Kucala 7 H9
Logan McGraw 10 S2 8 S10 2 S4 6 S2
Lucas T. Lehnert 8 H10 5 H7 2 H4
Lukas Contreras 9 H1 6 H8 7 H1 5 H1
Luke Moore 10 H2 5 H7 4 H6 2 H4
Maizie Moe 6 H8
Mason Deitering 1 H3 7 H9 3 H1 5 H7
Matt C. Moore 2 H4 8 H10 6 H8 4 H6 1 H3
Mattan Golay 10 H2 7 H9 8 H2 6 H2
Matthew M. Lehnert 1 H3 9 H1 1 H3 3 H5
Matthew Nguyen 2 H4 10 H2 4 H2 2 H4 1 H3 1 H3
Micah Dwyer 3 H5 8 H10 1 H3
Micah Hirman 4 H6 1 H3 2 H4
Michael Calin 5 H7 2 H4 4 H6 4 H6 2 H4
Michael Conard 1 S3 9 S1 2 S4 3 S5 3 S5 4 S6
Mohan Atkuri 6 H8 3 H5 4 H6
Nate Krekeler 3 H5 1 H3 1 H3 2 H4
Owen Elsen 7 H9 4 H6 3 H5 1 H3 3 H5
Owen Hastings 8 H10 5 H7
Owen Scheck 5 H7 6 H8
Parker Sherman 6 H8 7 H9 2 H4 5 H7 5 H1 5 H1
Paul Hendrickson 1 H3
Rachel Feran 2 S4 10 S2 3 S1 4 S6 1 S3
Rhett Plummer 2 H4 8 H10 6 H8
Rohan Saarang 4 H6 2 H4
Ryan James Irle 5 H7 3 H5 3 H5
Ryan Michael Sisneros 3 H5 9 H1 7 H1 6 H2 1 H3
Sagar Sant 4 H6 10 H2 3 H1 8 H2 3 H5 2 H4
Samuel Remus 5 H7 1 H3 4 H2 1 H3 1 H3 4 H6
Sarah Cook 3 S5 1 S3 4 S2 5 S7 2 S4
Sarah Young 6 H8 2 H4 1 H3 2 H4 2 H4 6 H2
Seth Fregien 7 H9 3 H5 2 H4 7 H1 4 H6 4 H6
Simon Kellum 8 H10 4 H6 3 H1 8 H2 5 S1 2 H4
Soren Gunsaullus 6 H8 4 H6 2 H4 4 H6
Steven Li 3 H5 6 H8 4 H2 3 H5 6 H2
Steven Michael Dreyling 7 H9 5 H7
Tristan Hastings 4 H6 5 H7 3 H1 4 H6 1 H3 3 H5
Tyler Johnson 1 H3 7 H9 1 H3 5 H7 3 H5 5 H1
Tyler M. Nieminski 2 H4 8 H10 1 H3 2 H4 4 H6
Tyler Robinson 4 S6 2 S4 4 S2 6 S8 6 S2 3 S5
Virinch Pandari 3 H5 1 H3 6 H8 4 H6
Walker Welch 5 9 3 5 5 5
Will Heidtke 4 H6 2 H4 2 H4 2 H4 5 H1
William Wigstrom Jr. 6 H8 1 H3 3 H5 6 H2 5 H1
Yusuf Ragab 7 H9 3 H5 2 H4 4 H6 1 S3 6 H2
Zach Calin 8 H10 4 H6 1 H3 6 H8 6 H2 3 H5
Name 6x6 Helping 6x6 7x7 Helping 7x7 Feet Clock Helping Clock Square-1 Helping Square-1
Blake Byl 1 H3 3 H1
Brody Meschke 4 H2
Caden Wiss 2 H4 1 H3
Carter Kucala 1 S3 3 S1 1 2 S4 4 S2
Charles Koebele 1 H3 4 H2 2 H4
Clayton Solberg 3 H1 1 H3
Dana Conard 4 H2
David Kristopher Gensmer 1 H3 2 H4
David Nguyen 2 S4 4 S2
Dylan Porter 1 H3
Elan Cash Coldwater 2 H4
Eric Waldbillig 2 H4 3 H1 1 3 H1 2 H4
Graham Hirman 3 H1 2 H4 4 H2 3 H1
Ian Southa 4 H2 1 H3 1 H3 2 S4
Ishaan Lal 1 H3 4 H2 1 2 H4 4 H2
Jacob Turrubiartes 2 H4 3 H1 1 H3
John F. Kronkvist 3 H1 2 H4
Joshua Feran 3 S1 1 S3 1 3 S1 3 S1
Josiah Zderad 4 H2 2 H4 3 H1
Justin Eugene Matos Ferreira 3 H1
Justin Mallari 1 H3 1 H3
Kristin Wiley 4 S2 2 S4 4 S2 2 H4
Logan McGraw 1 S3 3 H1 1 S3
Micah Hirman 4 H2
Michael Calin 3 H1
Michael Conard 2 S4 4 S2 1 2 S4 1 S3
Mohan Atkuri 2 H4 2 H4
Parker Sherman 4 H2
Rachel Feran 3 S1 1 S3 1 3 S1
Ryan Michael Sisneros 1 H3
Samuel Remus 4 H2
Sarah Cook 4 S2 2 S4 4 S2
Sarah Young 3 H1
Seth Fregien 4 H2
Simon Kellum 2 H4 1 H3 1 1 H3 2 S4
Soren Gunsaullus 2 H4
Tyler Johnson 4 H2 2 H4 3 H1 1 H3
Tyler Robinson 1 H3 3 S1 1 S3 4 S2
Walker Welch 3 1 1 1 3
William Wigstrom Jr. 4 H2
Yusuf Ragab 1 H3 4 H2 3 H1
Zach Calin 4 H2

To be determined

There is a Staff Application form for this competition. If you are interested in helping out this competition as a staff member, you will be asked to have a bigger part in helping keep the competition moving with more judging, running, or scrambling roles.

In return we can help with the following perks for Staff members.
- Waived Registration Fee
- Staff Lunch for Saturday

If you are interested, please fill out the form below. The number of staff members accepted will depend on the number of total registrations for the competition.

https://forms.gle/GVqmDLLsD6xoYndh9

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.