Melbourne Winter 2018


Date
Jun 2 - 3, 2018
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Kensington Town Hall

Address
30-34 Bellair St, Kensington VIC 3031
Details

Main Hall

Organizers
Myles Jarman and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Sebastian Robbins and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

Entry is free for spectators. Clock is a tentative event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
124
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 130 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20.50 (Australian Dollar).

Register:
* Login to the WCA website.
* Navigate to the competition page.
* Click Register.
* Select the events that you would like to compete in.
* Click Register.
* Pay using the WCA Stripe system.

Please ensure that you are using a valid email address for your WCA acccount.

You will receive an email stating "You have registered for Melbourne Winter 2018". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached. It may close within an hour of opening.

Waiting List:
* The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment.
* It may take a day or two to manually review.
* You will receive an email "Your registration for Melbourne Winter 2018 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor list on the competition page.
* Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 26th of May. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Refunds:
* Competitors on the Registration List have until 8pm on the 25th of May to notify Speedcubing Australia by email if they would like to delete their registration and receive a refund so that someone else from the Waiting List may compete. Refunds will not be given to competitors on the Registration List after the 25th of May.
* Competitors on the Waiting List may withdraw and receive a refund by contacting Speedcubing Australia via email.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.69 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommy Kiprillis finished second (8.27) and Ethan Stevens finished third (8.29).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:09.04 (average); Jack Cai‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 19.78 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.92 6.69 Australia 6.857.097.065.926.15
2 Tommy Kiprillis 7.14 8.27 Australia 9.947.507.889.427.14
3 Ethan Stevens 7.52 8.29 Australia 7.5212.778.058.368.45

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.67 2.19 Australia 3.162.441.902.221.67
2 Jode Brewster 1.59 2.76 Australia 1.594.014.752.321.96
3 Feliks Zemdegs 1.44 2.88 Australia 1.446.992.242.763.64

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 21.66 25.02 Australia 27.1827.3723.0221.6624.86
2 Jayden McNeill 29.49 33.21 Australia 34.7129.4934.2330.6841.70
3 Tommy Kiprillis 30.69 33.77 Australia 30.8930.6935.6334.7839.89

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:33.67 1:37.45 Australia 1:38.601:33.671:40.09
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:44.14 1:53.48 Australia 1:44.142:03.621:52.68
3 Jayden McNeill 1:54.16 1:59.69 Australia 1:54.161:59.852:05.05

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:13.78 2:19.97 Australia 2:16.382:13.782:29.76
2 Ryan Driscoll 2:41.14 2:42.80 Australia 2:41.182:41.142:46.07
3 Jayden McNeill 3:05.09 3:19.47 Australia 3:23.213:30.113:05.09

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 23.20 DNF Australia DNFDNF23.20
2 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 53.64 DNF China 53.64DNFDNF
3 Feliks Zemdegs 55.49 DNF Australia 55.491:00.07DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 10.81 11.37 Australia 11.3510.8111.0911.6814.04
2 Jayden McNeill 9.09 12.28 Australia 13.6011.679.0911.9313.23
3 Tomoya Firman 11.74 12.91 Australia 12.9214.5212.3613.4411.74

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 8.30 9.57 Australia 9.568.309.56DNF9.60
2 Myles Jarman 12.48 14.27 Australia 12.4812.5116.6114.2916.00
3 Fletcher Cutting 9.50 16.78 Australia 19.689.50DNF15.7314.94

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 38.87 44.01 Australia 45.1644.0438.8744.8343.16
2 Jayden McNeill 49.22 54.75 Australia 51.3658.981:03.5753.9149.22
3 Jode Brewster 55.22 1:04.33 Australia 1:15.091:05.0059.5155.221:08.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 2.80 3.64 Australia 2.803.563.076.894.29
2 David Pearce 2.94 4.03 Australia 5.463.682.942.957.74
3 Emmet Hobbs 3.33 4.36 Australia DNF3.715.353.334.02

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 8.52 9.54 Australia 8.689.4810.478.5211.96
2 Tommy Kiprillis 8.86 10.08 Australia 8.8610.8610.3814.129.00
3 Jode Brewster 7.98 11.12 Australia 10.5710.7213.3912.087.98

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 2:04.34 NR DNF Australia 2:25.562:04.34DNF
2 Jack Cai 3:13.80 DNF Australia 3:13.80DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 6:22.61 NR DNF Australia DNFDNF6:22.61

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tong Zhu (朱彤) 6/7 35:42 China 6/7 35:42
2 Tommy Kiprillis 3/3 24:28 Australia 3/3 24:28
3 David Pearce 4/7 38:51 Australia 4/7 38:51