Melbourne Winter 2012


Date
Jun 30, 2012
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University

Address
377 Russell Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

Spiritual Centre

Website
Melbourne Winter 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Registration Fee: AU$10, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kirt Protacio 8.22 10.29 Australia 11.0510.1811.688.229.65
2 Luke Bruce 10.77 11.98 Australia 11.0612.0910.7712.8018.00
3 Florian Kreyssig 10.84 12.83 Germany 12.6810.8413.1512.6613.71
4 Cameron Stollery 10.69 13.02 Australia 13.8314.2211.0215.7710.69
5 Jayden McNeill 11.09 13.09 Australia 12.7512.2511.0914.27DNF
6 Dene Beardsley 13.22 13.57 New Zealand 16.8613.3613.4113.9413.22
7 Zane Carney 11.40 14.78 Australia 11.4015.3116.8112.2117.21
8 Tim Major 10.65 15.29 Australia 17.1815.1810.6513.5018.15
9 Bryson Azzopardi 15.91 16.78 Australia 15.9415.9120.5518.1116.28
10 Jason Kilbourn 13.78 16.91 Australia 18.8314.1813.7817.72DNF
11 Alan Chang 16.15 17.15 United States 17.1516.1517.6916.6117.71
12 Muhammad Al Azis Bachrun 15.09 17.46 Indonesia 18.0617.8815.0919.4416.43
13 Jarvis Jin 13.30 17.73 Australia 24.2114.9613.3018.0820.16
14 Peter Nguyen 17.16 18.25 Australia 18.2518.7217.1618.0618.43
15 Joshua Evely 16.90 19.34 Australia 16.9023.6619.3321.4717.22
16 Iliya Afshari 18.16 20.48 Australia 18.1620.1618.7522.5223.65
17 Tim McMahon 18.31 21.65 Australia 22.6519.6818.3125.8822.63
18 Alastair Whitely 23.36 23.96 Australia 24.0324.1323.3623.7227.66
19 Petey Karalis 21.15 24.25 Australia 21.1521.9423.8326.9727.55
20 Christian Foyle 21.13 26.15 Australia 21.75DNF21.1324.0232.68
21 Orion Zymaris 19.61 27.33 Australia 27.5230.3628.1619.6126.31
22 Nathan Box-Billett 24.47 27.79 Australia 28.6929.5324.4728.6626.03
23 Hansen He 24.69 28.83 Australia 29.0524.6927.7231.4729.72
24 Bert Henkel 25.31 31.77 Australia 35.3027.5325.3134.1833.61
25 Eddy Shao 30.88 32.37 Australia 32.0933.4135.6831.6130.88
26 Cameron Timms 28.86 32.62 Australia 38.3029.9628.861:02.0329.61
27 Jordan Markoski 28.93 35.95 Australia 33.8328.9344.5534.6139.41
28 John Hasan 33.46 36.41 Australia 33.4635.7533.6545.8139.83
29 Ciaran Samuels 33.00 37.37 United Kingdom 37.7837.19DNF37.1533.00
30 Andrea Javier 27.36 39.08 Australia 43.0227.3638.2835.9359.44
31 Ezekiel Morada 31.28 42.87 Australia 43.4750.0931.2855.9335.06
32 Robert Armstrong 34.62 43.88 Australia 34.6240.36DNF37.3853.91
33 Albert Chow 41.58 54.27 Australia 52.75DNF1:01.4048.6641.58
34 Nyny H'jinn 48.16 54.49 Australia 1:03.6348.1652.5357.1553.80
35 Adam Jaffrey 53.46 56.08 Australia 53.7253.46DNF55.5958.94
36 Clayton Radford 43.55 58.44 Australia 1:16.7843.5551.2148.151:15.96
37 Alex Ray 46.80 1:00.25 Australia 1:27.6555.0846.801:01.681:04.00
38 Jonothon Holmes-Brown 58.56 1:03.79 Australia 58.561:11.77DNF59.251:00.36
39 Keith Major 1:10.84 1:37.07 Australia 1:30.361:10.842:01.181:19.662:02.46
40 James Birthisel 1:04.91 1:41.28 Australia 1:04.912:26.841:33.341:35.841:54.66
41 Adelina Estevao 1:53.25 1:59.14 Australia 1:55.632:07.471:53.252:32.001:54.33
42 Erim Kosyer 34.97 DNF Australia DNF38.6334.9742.00DNF
43 Robin Fosbender 1:02.94 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:07.751:02.941:07.96

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kirt Protacio 9.61 10.14 Australia 9.939.6612.5210.849.61
2 Cameron Stollery 10.40 12.00 Australia 10.4013.3811.9114.4110.71
3 Luke Bruce 10.11 12.06 Australia 13.0512.0312.8611.3010.11
4 Florian Kreyssig 11.52 12.76 Germany 12.8412.5611.5213.3012.88
5 Jayden McNeill 11.97 13.82 Australia 11.9713.6914.5013.2714.63
6 Zane Carney 12.34 13.98 Australia 12.3416.1113.0012.83DNF
7 Tim Major 12.41 14.67 Australia 15.7814.4416.3412.4113.78
8 Dene Beardsley 13.36 16.02 New Zealand 17.5616.3113.3617.0314.72
9 Jason Kilbourn 15.31 16.60 Australia 17.5817.3316.0916.3815.31
10 Muhammad Al Azis Bachrun 15.47 16.83 Indonesia 15.4716.7116.1617.6318.50
11 Alan Chang 16.27 16.89 United States 16.7717.4716.2716.4418.28
12 Bryson Azzopardi 13.91 17.60 Australia 13.9121.0217.1916.8418.77
13 Joshua Evely 16.08 18.44 Australia 18.8016.0816.3420.1922.77
14 Jarvis Jin 18.16 21.43 Australia DNF21.5522.7719.9618.16
15 Tim McMahon 17.52 21.58 Australia 26.1519.5017.5232.0819.08
16 Peter Nguyen 15.96 22.06 Australia 24.0823.1315.9621.9621.08
17 Petey Karalis 20.16 23.09 Australia 24.4121.4629.7223.4120.16
18 Iliya Afshari 19.05 24.01 Australia 25.1123.6523.2725.5919.05
19 Alastair Whitely 23.72 24.76 Australia 24.6624.8026.2223.7224.83
20 Orion Zymaris 23.02 24.96 Australia 26.1923.1125.5927.4423.02
21 Christian Foyle 18.80 25.59 Australia 35.68DNF18.8021.2519.83
22 Nathan Box-Billett 23.46 28.82 Australia 27.8334.5231.4127.2123.46
23 Bert Henkel 28.22 30.89 Australia 29.5231.16DNF28.2232.00
24 Hansen He 25.83 32.32 Australia 30.2832.5034.1825.8335.59
25 Andrea Javier 31.40 35.28 Australia 42.1831.7747.0531.9031.40
26 Eddy Shao 37.34 41.27 Australia 43.2845.2237.3442.9137.63
27 Ciaran Samuels 34.03 42.40 United Kingdom 34.7252.4634.0340.0252.80
28 Cameron Timms 26.36 DNF Australia DNF54.5634.86DNF26.36

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kirt Protacio 9.84 10.91 Australia 10.6810.9611.0811.279.84
2 Luke Bruce 11.13 11.95 Australia 11.1311.9312.4112.6311.52
3 Florian Kreyssig 10.43 12.94 Germany 10.4313.0813.6112.1315.55
4 Cameron Stollery 12.43 13.34 Australia 13.0013.8614.9413.1512.43
5 Zane Carney 13.36 14.69 Australia 14.0316.5813.9116.1313.36
6 Jayden McNeill 13.05 14.80 Australia 13.0513.9114.9717.2115.53
7 Dene Beardsley 13.58 15.60 New Zealand 14.9613.5815.6916.1516.81
8 Tim Major 13.90 16.71 Australia 13.9017.9615.2116.97DNF

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 2.16 2.70 Australia 2.402.753.472.162.94
2 Jayden McNeill 2.96 3.62 Australia 3.965.632.963.663.25
3 Florian Kreyssig 3.88 4.46 Germany 5.343.884.214.864.31
4 Tim Major 3.58 4.68 Australia 3.585.276.803.725.05
5 Kirt Protacio 4.56 5.00 Australia 4.565.615.415.004.59
6 Bryson Azzopardi 4.19 6.40 Australia 7.068.564.196.006.15
7 Jarvis Jin 5.46 6.67 Australia 7.026.337.556.665.46
8 Luke Bruce 4.50 6.87 Australia 5.186.788.654.50DNF
9 Peter Nguyen 4.91 6.91 Australia 6.377.504.917.097.28
10 Jason Kilbourn 4.78 7.01 Australia 6.154.7813.366.088.81
11 Alastair Whitely 5.31 7.44 Australia 12.885.318.257.866.21
12 Petey Karalis 6.22 7.45 Australia 7.367.556.227.4411.13
13 Nathan Box-Billett 6.97 8.29 Australia 8.839.216.977.808.25
14 Alan Chang 6.31 8.53 United States 10.066.317.278.2514.19
15 Tim McMahon 7.81 9.55 Australia 7.8111.619.788.8110.06
16 Christian Foyle 8.13 10.14 Australia DNF9.788.408.1312.24
17 Orion Zymaris 8.33 12.09 Australia 11.5313.0511.6915.038.33
18 Andrea Javier 11.68 13.11 Australia 11.6823.6112.2213.7713.34
19 Erim Kosyer 9.16 14.34 Australia 9.1617.3416.1113.1913.72
20 Jonothon Holmes-Brown 7.25 16.06 Australia 7.2511.7722.7532.0813.66
21 Hansen He 11.81 16.11 Australia 11.8116.8417.7821.2813.72
22 Adam Jaffrey 21.06 28.50 Australia 28.11DNF31.5825.8021.06
23 Robin Fosbender 15.16 28.65 Australia 33.9053.0215.1628.5823.47

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.77 2.32 Australia 2.442.66DNF1.861.77
2 Jayden McNeill 2.40 3.36 Australia 2.403.943.033.114.47
3 Florian Kreyssig 3.25 4.58 Germany 5.463.683.257.474.61
4 Kirt Protacio 4.43 5.02 Australia 5.065.154.434.855.40
5 Tim Major 3.83 5.60 Australia 8.115.685.303.835.81
6 Jarvis Jin 3.72 6.43 Australia 9.427.064.963.727.28
7 Bryson Azzopardi 3.65 6.52 Australia 7.086.883.659.055.59

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.80 2.42 Australia DNF1.802.222.212.84
2 Jayden McNeill 2.94 3.54 Australia 2.943.314.133.185.03
3 Florian Kreyssig 3.63 4.36 Germany 3.635.314.813.654.63
4 Kirt Protacio 4.68 4.91 Australia 4.755.224.775.384.68

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 47.55 52.83 Australia 49.9354.8647.5553.6956.13
2 Kirt Protacio 52.15 55.11 Australia 1:02.0055.0956.6153.6352.15
3 Florian Kreyssig 54.77 57.62 Germany 59.9456.8854.7756.051:01.69
4 Luke Bruce 46.97 57.96 Australia 46.971:02.1553.281:06.0258.46
5 Tim Major 55.02 59.34 Australia 55.021:01.8856.8059.341:04.11
6 Zane Carney 51.52 59.75 Australia 1:06.311:00.0651.5259.8859.31
7 Dene Beardsley 56.25 1:00.02 New Zealand 56.431:04.931:03.2756.251:00.36
8 Cameron Stollery 1:00.58 1:10.58 Australia 1:25.361:00.581:06.651:16.841:08.25
9 Jason Kilbourn 1:04.03 1:10.90 Australia 1:17.831:19.301:04.031:06.021:08.86
10 Joshua Evely 1:17.46 1:23.06 Australia 1:33.681:17.941:25.051:26.181:17.46
11 Bryson Azzopardi 1:15.69 1:25.64 Australia 1:29.211:32.961:23.381:24.341:15.69
12 Peter Nguyen 1:15.68 1:29.34 Australia 1:36.251:15.681:32.711:29.531:25.78
13 Alan Chang 1:25.13 1:31.44 United States 1:28.191:37.883:12.471:25.131:28.25
14 Tim McMahon 1:21.53 1:33.35 Australia 1:30.131:34.771:35.151:21.53DNF
15 Christian Foyle 1:28.21 1:38.44 Australia 1:45.191:35.691:46.881:28.211:34.44
16 Muhammad Al Azis Bachrun 1:41.80 Indonesia DNF1:41.80
17 Jarvis Jin 1:47.31 Australia 1:47.311:54.46
18 Petey Karalis 1:55.40 Australia 1:55.40DNF
19 Nathan Box-Billett 2:03.94 Australia 2:29.892:03.94
20 Alastair Whitely 2:22.55 Australia 2:22.552:24.27
21 Hansen He 2:47.03 Australia 2:47.03DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Florian Kreyssig 43.34 50.48 Germany 43.341:09.0849.3852.6349.43
2 Luke Bruce 53.50 56.11 Australia 54.9758.2258.8355.1553.50
3 Jayden McNeill 47.15 56.53 Australia 57.5056.2556.8347.1556.50
4 Kirt Protacio 53.21 56.91 Australia 1:02.6154.861:11.5053.2553.21
5 Zane Carney 57.41 1:02.37 Australia 57.411:10.461:07.3059.251:00.56
6 Tim Major 59.61 1:07.23 Australia 59.611:09.911:02.501:10.961:09.27

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 1:20.43 NR 1:25.34 NR New Zealand 1:27.561:27.551:34.721:20.431:20.90
2 Luke Bruce 1:26.47 1:33.51 Australia 1:49.841:34.691:26.471:30.281:35.56
3 Florian Kreyssig 1:26.72 1:36.37 Germany 1:37.061:36.111:40.651:26.721:35.94
4 Jayden McNeill 1:58.88 2:03.02 Australia 2:04.382:17.522:04.221:58.882:00.47
5 Kirt Protacio 1:57.88 2:03.92 Australia 1:59.651:57.882:07.692:08.532:04.43
6 Tim Major 2:02.97 2:09.05 Australia 2:12.522:02.972:07.052:30.412:07.59
7 Bryson Azzopardi 2:15.94 2:20.11 Australia 2:24.432:46.862:19.082:16.832:15.94
8 Joshua Evely 1:56.77 2:21.30 Australia 2:27.031:56.772:17.112:34.432:19.75
9 Peter Nguyen 2:07.65 2:23.91 Australia 2:18.442:07.652:33.502:19.782:40.27
10 Cameron Stollery 2:10.47 2:25.39 Australia 2:28.882:25.972:10.472:21.332:36.06
11 Jason Kilbourn 2:14.68 2:32.89 Australia 2:24.182:35.272:39.882:14.682:39.22
12 Alan Chang 2:36.41 United States 2:36.412:42.77
13 Christian Foyle 3:57.96 Australia 3:57.96DNF
14 Robert Armstrong DNF Australia DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Bruce 1:21.06 1:33.27 Australia 1:44.691:27.021:34.081:21.061:38.72
2 Dene Beardsley 1:27.71 1:35.24 New Zealand 1:51.311:35.411:27.711:36.901:33.40
3 Florian Kreyssig 1:27.36 1:39.44 Germany 1:32.561:42.161:27.361:43.59DNF
4 Jayden McNeill 1:50.27 2:10.49 Australia 2:18.532:04.712:12.961:50.272:13.80

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Florian Kreyssig 3:16.16 3:44.12 Germany 3:16.164:07.383:48.83
2 Jayden McNeill 3:37.09 3:44.74 Australia 3:37.093:48.253:48.88
3 Luke Bruce 3:30.11 DNF Australia 3:30.11DNFDNS
4 Joshua Evely 4:26.69 Australia 4:26.69
5 Bryson Azzopardi 4:27.43 Australia 4:27.43
6 Kirt Protacio 4:39.41 Australia 4:39.41
7 Alan Chang 8:42.19 United States 8:42.19
8 Christian Foyle DNF Australia DNF
8 Dene Beardsley DNF New Zealand DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 43.65 56.20 Australia 43.651:19.0345.91
2 Jason Kilbourn 2:16.80 DNF Australia 2:16.80DNF2:53.03
3 Florian Kreyssig 3:01.47 DNF Germany 3:03.633:01.47DNF
4 Alan Chang DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
4 Bryson Azzopardi DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
4 Christian Foyle DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS
4 Kirt Protacio DNF DNF Australia DNFDNSDNS
4 Muhammad Al Azis Bachrun DNF DNF Indonesia DNFDNFDNF
4 Tim Major DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 19.50 23.87 Australia 23.2726.0925.5219.5022.81
2 Kirt Protacio 19.71 24.35 Australia 24.8127.2719.7123.5824.65
3 Florian Kreyssig 19.53 26.97 Germany 26.5819.5328.0526.2729.63
4 Cameron Stollery 22.77 27.04 Australia 30.8826.7223.5222.7733.33
5 Luke Bruce 25.25 27.69 Australia 27.3425.2525.9129.8344.06
6 Tim Major 21.16 28.69 Australia 29.7721.1632.5924.8631.43
7 Tim McMahon 26.28 30.96 Australia 32.7232.3327.8326.2839.53
8 Jason Kilbourn 30.11 33.50 Australia 33.3649.2531.8035.3430.11
9 Dene Beardsley 29.18 34.40 New Zealand 33.7243.6633.9729.1835.50
10 Bryson Azzopardi 33.68 36.86 Australia 36.5333.6836.8037.2540.80
11 Muhammad Al Azis Bachrun 30.83 49.34 Indonesia 44.44DNF30.8355.4148.18
12 Alastair Whitely 42.88 51.97 Australia 1:09.0642.8854.0246.8155.09
13 Christian Foyle 43.13 59.02 Australia 43.1345.271:20.78DNF51.02
14 Jarvis Jin 47.21 Australia 47.2147.25
15 Alan Chang 48.11 United States 48.1154.90
16 Peter Nguyen 49.25 Australia 56.3149.25
17 Hansen He 1:12.46 Australia 1:30.271:12.46
18 Nathan Box-Billett 1:16.52 Australia 1:16.521:22.88

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 20.31 21.01 Australia 20.5925.4420.3320.3122.11
2 Tim Major 20.15 22.57 Australia 20.6328.9020.1524.4422.63
3 Kirt Protacio 21.69 24.35 Australia 25.4425.4623.5821.6924.03
4 Florian Kreyssig 20.34 26.57 Germany 56.3824.3420.3423.3632.00
5 Tim McMahon 21.17 27.74 Australia 21.1725.9135.4727.3629.94
6 Cameron Stollery 19.77 28.06 Australia 27.6331.5019.7729.6126.94
7 Luke Bruce 27.21 33.28 Australia 30.0933.6327.2154.5536.13
8 Jason Kilbourn 32.27 35.64 Australia 33.7835.5032.2737.6343.08

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Petey Karalis 1.63 1.66 Australia 1.711.634.501.651.63
2 Alan Chang 1.71 1.79 United States 1.841.772.061.711.75
3 Christian Foyle 1.78 1.98 Australia 2.033.311.961.941.78
4 Bryson Azzopardi 1.71 2.07 Australia 2.021.712.401.783.93
5 Andrea Javier 1.94 2.28 Australia 2.432.052.364.721.94
6 Jayden McNeill 1.72 2.41 Australia 2.582.611.722.03DNF
7 Jonothon Holmes-Brown 2.08 2.42 Australia 2.652.212.082.40DNF
8 Cameron Stollery 1.52 2.47 Australia 1.564.11DNF1.521.75
9 Kirt Protacio 1.55 2.51 Australia 3.722.712.382.441.55
10 Alex Ray 1.72 2.57 Australia 1.72DNF3.132.222.36
11 Alastair Whitely 1.66 2.69 Australia 1:39.131.663.182.362.52
12 Jarvis Jin 2.03 2.77 Australia 4.882.032.363.712.25
13 Clayton Radford 2.75 3.71 Australia 4.315.163.132.753.68
14 Iliya Afshari 5.00 5.38 Australia 5.365.005.348.255.44
15 Orion Zymaris 4.65 DNF Australia DNF12.184.65DNFDNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bryson Azzopardi 4.44 4.76 Australia 4.444.81DNF4.834.63
2 Cameron Stollery 3.47 5.39 Australia 5.286.307.524.593.47
3 Alex Ray 4.94 5.42 Australia 5.595.185.814.945.50
4 Petey Karalis 4.96 6.21 Australia 7.366.067.094.965.47
5 Alan Chang 8.27 8.99 United States 12.228.338.3410.308.27
6 Alastair Whitely 4.80 DNF Australia DNFDNF4.80DNFDNF
7 Christian Foyle 18.53 DNF Australia DNFDNFDNF22.8118.53
8 Jonothon Holmes-Brown DNF DNF Australia DNFDNFDNSDNSDNS