Medan Lunar New Year 2020


Date
Jan 18 - 19, 2020
City
Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia
Venue

Family Bistro

Address
Jl. Mahoni No.5, Gaharu, Kec. Medan Tim., Kota Medan, Sumatera Utara 20231, Indonesia
Organizer
Angeline Wijaya (黃千儀)
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Contact

Angeline Wijaya

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Important
In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA Regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

Events
Main event
Competitors
19
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp200,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee: 200,000 IDR for 3x3x3 and 10,000 IDR for each additional event, with a maximum fee of 300,000 IDR.
100,000 IDR voucher for food and drink is included in the registration fee.

*Payment Method: *

  • On The Spot (Only for international participants)
  • Bank BCA 8000333299 a/n Angeline Widjaja
  • Other payment TBA

Once registration and payment have been completed, please email us the receipt with:
First timer : Name, Date of Birth
Returners : WCA ID, and Participant's Name.

If you wish to make changes to your registration, please email to us before the registration deadline.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lim Hung (林弘) won with an average of 8.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) finished second (9.35) and Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) finished third (10.29).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 7.14 8.21 Malaysia 11.898.107.598.957.14
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 8.33 9.35 Indonesia 9.9810.858.339.208.86
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 8.22 10.29 Taiwan 10.7210.4410.639.818.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 1.79 3.12 Malaysia 2.623.431.793.313.83
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 3.05 3.81 Taiwan 5.453.054.973.203.25
3 Justin Lawrence 3.61 4.66 Indonesia 4.583.614.175.236.11

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 31.34 33.64 Taiwan 32.2633.2131.3437.4235.45
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 33.57 35.35 Indonesia 38.2433.5734.4635.2736.33
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 39.79 41.06 Malaysia 40.8740.3441.9739.7959.13

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 59.10 1:02.44 Taiwan 1:05.4859.1059.441:03.041:04.83
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:03.25 1:04.87 Malaysia 1:05.881:03.251:04.351:04.391:20.32
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 1:04.84 1:11.30 Indonesia 1:17.601:12.871:10.131:10.911:04.84

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 1:47.66 1:56.20 Malaysia 1:56.951:47.662:03.99
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 1:47.89 2:06.58 Taiwan 2:21.032:10.811:47.89
3 Michael (謝富亦) 2:11.66 2:19.40 Indonesia 2:21.112:11.662:25.42

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2:36.55 2:42.12 Taiwan 2:47.602:36.552:42.20
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 2:42.55 2:45.88 Malaysia 2:50.092:45.002:42.55
3 Michael (謝富亦) 3:16.04 3:29.24 Indonesia 3:23.743:47.943:16.04

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vincent Jovian 2:02.68 DNF Indonesia 2:02.682:08.03DNF
2 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 2:14.07 DNF Indonesia 2:31.48DNF2:14.07
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 2:15.78 DNF Indonesia DNF2:15.78DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Willy Hericson 37 37.33 Indonesia 373837
2 Lim Hung (林弘) 38 39.00 Malaysia 383841
3 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 38 42.33 Indonesia 464338

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 14.54 15.59 Malaysia 15.3415.4515.9816.6414.54
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 16.55 17.49 Taiwan 16.7916.8420.8216.5518.85
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 15.15 18.39 Indonesia 20.9520.2117.1517.8215.15

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael (謝富亦) 5.62 7.18 Indonesia 5.62DNF7.677.086.80
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 8.11 9.29 Taiwan 9.4410.558.118.899.55
3 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 8.23 9.51 Indonesia 11.568.239.2610.279.00

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael (謝富亦) 54.56 58.75 Indonesia 1:03.6259.3755.851:01.0254.56
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 56.29 1:00.61 Taiwan 1:02.301:04.6758.8956.291:00.65
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 58.06 1:09.77 Malaysia 1:08.56DNF59.3658.061:21.39

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 4.58 7.20 Indonesia 4.589.506.509.515.59
2 Michael (謝富亦) 5.93 7.32 Indonesia 5.9319.288.387.146.43
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 5.33 7.47 Malaysia 7.278.616.5216.175.33

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 3.38 4.42 Taiwan 4.916.923.383.784.58
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 5.17 5.90 Indonesia 6.1310.485.175.985.60
3 Michael (謝富亦) 5.72 6.29 Indonesia 9.706.596.206.085.72

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Angeline Wijaya (黃千儀) 11.08 12.86 Indonesia 11.5613.7713.2415.1911.08
2 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 10.74 17.20 Taiwan 18.0416.8010.7416.7743.04
3 Lim Hung (林弘) 13.99 18.48 Malaysia 21.8013.9919.9519.5615.93

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 9:17.74 DNF Indonesia DNF13:31.009:17.74
2 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 15:14.00 DNF Indonesia DNFDNF15:14.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 3/3 24:12 Taiwan DNF3/3 24:12
2 Giovanni Tanaka (陈华安) 3/4 24:14 Indonesia 3/4 24:142/4 24:27
3 Vincent Jovian 2/3 22:06 Indonesia 2/3 22:06DNS