Medan Lunar New Year 2020


Note: This competition is over, we are working to upload the results as soon as possible!
Date
Jan 18 - 19, 2020
City
Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia
Venue

Family Bistro

Address
Jl. Mahoni No.5, Gaharu, Kec. Medan Tim., Kota Medan, Sumatera Utara 20231, Indonesia
Organizer
Angeline Wijaya (黃千儀)
WCA Delegate
Wilson Alvis (陈智胜)
Contact

Angeline Wijaya

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Important
In accordance with articles 2g, 2k, and 2l, competitors that fail to abide by the specified WCA Regulations shall be disqualified, at the discretion of the WCA delegate.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Rp200,000 (Indonesian Rupiah).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee: 200,000 IDR for 3x3x3 and 10,000 IDR for each additional event, with a maximum fee of 300,000 IDR.
100,000 IDR voucher for food and drink is included in the registration fee.

*Payment Method: *

  • On The Spot (Only for international participants)
  • Bank BCA 8000333299 a/n Angeline Widjaja
  • Other payment TBA

Once registration and payment have been completed, please email us the receipt with:
First timer : Name, Date of Birth
Returners : WCA ID, and Participant's Name.

If you wish to make changes to your registration, please email to us before the registration deadline.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Family Bistro.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Bangkok.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 18, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:05 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Main room
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
Square-1 First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:45 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (January 19, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:40 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:25 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 08:30 PM
To 09:00 PM
Awards
Main room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.