MathSoc Open 2019


Date
Feb 9 - 10, 2019
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

St. Stephen’s College, Delhi

Address
University Enclave, Near Vishwavidyalaya Metro Station, New Delhi-110007
Details

Seminar Room, AV Room

Organizers
Capital Cubing and The Mathematics Society, St. Stephen's College
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Contact
capitalcubing@gmail.com, mathsoc.ssc@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org, upabreja@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
98
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹350 (Indian Rupee) if the competitor limit has not been reached by .
Spectators can attend for free.

On the Spot Registration is available between 1:30 and 2:00 P.M. on 9th February (for all events) and 9:30-10:00 A.M. on 10th February (for events on 10th February).

  1. For online registration, a base fee of INR 250, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 250 + (3 x 50) = INR 400.
  2. For on the spot registration, a base fee of INR 350, along with per event fee of INR 50 is applicable. For example, if you participate in 3 events, the fee is 350 + (3 x 50) = INR 500
  3. Pay the registration fee through the Cubelelo website (LINK).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 7.00 7.94 India 7.329.487.009.097.42
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 6.28 8.42 India 9.739.416.686.289.17
3 Tanish Saxena 7.46 8.89 India 8.429.438.879.377.46

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 1.44 1.88 India 1.641.95DNF1.442.04
2 Shivam Bansal 1.55 2.29 India 2.712.851.921.552.25
3 Rachit Soni 1.72 2.38 India 2.652.632.251.722.27

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Chhabra 29.24 34.17 India 36.3929.2433.6232.50DNF
2 Shivam Bansal 31.13 36.27 India 37.2831.1338.0833.4642.40
3 Kunal Oak 34.99 41.13 India 40.8535.9146.6434.9953.88

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 23.52 DNF India 23.52DNFDNF
2 Sukant Koul 23.80 DNF India DNF23.80DNF
3 Akash Rupela 59.20 1:14.17 India 1:12.3359.201:30.99

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 26 India 26
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 28 India 28
3 Kunal Oak 31 India 31
3 Dhruv Arora 31 India 31

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhi Venkatesh 5.62 7.00 India DNF6.827.835.626.35
2 Aryan Sehgal 7.31 8.40 India 9.849.317.888.017.31
3 Snehashish Chakravarti 9.86 12.29 India 13.7510.8514.029.8612.27

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arush Singh 47.78 55.33 India 56.1657.361:02.3952.4747.78
2 Ujjawal Pabreja 53.04 56.63 India 1:00.2255.4853.0454.181:08.12
3 Shivam Bansal 55.02 58.29 India 1:08.0555.2155.201:04.4655.02

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 2.76 3.49 India 2.762.943.394.134.32
2 Aritro Sengupta 2.86 4.33 India 4.574.713.702.86DNF
3 Garv Soni 2.63 4.67 India 6.763.473.832.636.72

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arush Singh 2.83 4.38 India 4.902.835.32DNF2.93
2 Sanchit Ashish 4.57 5.30 India 5.974.574.956.304.98
3 Hargun Singh Tikku 3.39 5.45 India 6.154.575.638.813.39

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arush Singh 12.44 15.10 India 12.4413.3912.8419.3119.06
2 Sanchit Ashish 11.66 16.77 India 23.2516.9617.2611.6616.08
3 Shivam Bansal 13.20 18.62 India 13.2021.8918.9015.5021.46

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 39/50 1:00:00 India 39/50 1:00:00
2 Sukant Koul 28/29 58:29 India 28/29 58:29
3 Saiyam Jain 8/10 55:33 India 8/10 55:33