Maranhão Open 2015


Date
Nov 7 - 8, 2015
City
São Luís, Maranhão, Brazil
Venue

Netcom Soluções Tecnológicas

Address
Av. 05, 22 - Cohab Anil IV, CEP 65053-330 - Tel: (98) 4009-7000
Website
Maranhão Open 2015 website
Organizer
Gabriel Cantanhêde Vieira
WCA Delegate
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
Contact
gabriel__vale@hotmail.com, rcinoto@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Mais informações no site do campeonato.

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Gustavo Penaforte Brito won with an average of 13.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho finished second (13.66) and Eudes Marques finished third (13.85).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Gustavo Penaforte Brito 11.67 13.11 Brazil 15.1913.8411.8113.6911.67
2x2x2 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 3.42 3.87 Brazil 3.813.884.303.913.42
4x4x4 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 51.13 54.24 Brazil 58.5653.1752.0851.1357.46
5x5x5 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 1:37.50 1:48.41 Brazil 1:51.811:44.431:49.001:53.031:37.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rafael Werneck Cinoto 3:25.78 DNF Brazil 4:38.33DNF3:25.78
3x3x3 One-Handed Gustavo Penaforte Brito 22.73 24.33 Brazil 24.9222.7323.3024.7630.55
Megaminx Fabio Bini Graciose 2:35.98 2:41.37 Brazil 2:35.982:46.712:39.022:38.372:54.42
Pyraminx Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 4.31 5.46 Brazil 4.654.314.907.416.84
Skewb Eduardo Costa de Carvalho 8.38 10.30 Brazil 8.538.3811.7912.5410.57
Square-1 Francisco Lucas Sousa Vitório 13.57 19.93 Brazil 19.9919.2113.5720.5822.97
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.