Malta Open 2019


Date
Nov 30, 2019
City
Msida, Malta
Venue

The University of Malta

Address
Mathematics and Physics Building, University of Malta, Msida MSD 2080, Malta.
Details

Room MP401

Organizers
James Golding and Ron van Bruchem
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, jamesgolding1337@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This is the first WCA competition in Malta. It is an open competition for all people from all ages and all countries.
We hope many people from Malta and other countries will participate.

The competition also counts as the national championship for Malta.
So the best competitors from Malta will be the national champions 2019 of Malta.

Doors are open from 8:30am.

Events
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €4 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €6 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please register on the WCA website. Fill in all the required details, with given name and family name, correctly capitalized.

If your registration is not accepted within a few days, probably there is something wrong with your registration. In this case please check your mailbox whether there is a letter from the organization team.
Payment of the registration fee takes place in the venue on the day of the competition.

In the two weeks before the competition you will receive an email with a request to confirm your participation. You need to reply to that email. If we do not receive a reply, we will assume you will not be participating and may decide to remove your registration. Be sure to check your spam box!

Payment of the fee will take place in cash during on-site registration on the day of the competition.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 6.19 7.83 Germany 9.946.516.199.497.50
2 Leon Schmidtchen 7.25 8.78 Germany 8.849.759.328.177.25
3 Clément Cherblanc 7.40 9.69 France 7.408.9910.8317.379.25
4 Finn Ickler 8.66 10.29 Germany 10.528.6610.1414.5410.20
5 Simone Cantarelli 9.22 10.47 Italy 12.579.6710.079.2211.68
6 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 10.41 11.18 Malaysia 11.3812.5410.4311.7310.41
7 Simone Santarsiero 10.34 11.66 Italy 10.4610.3411.9112.6016.05
8 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 10.63 13.21 Italy 12.5114.5912.5215.2410.63

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leon Schmidtchen 6.50 7.86 Germany 7.726.508.137.738.73
2 Sebastian Weyer 6.19 7.93 Germany 8.578.366.198.726.85
3 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 7.31 8.96 Malaysia 9.658.167.319.0710.48
4 Simone Cantarelli 8.18 10.55 Italy 9.1513.0312.638.189.87
5 Finn Ickler 8.87 10.83 Germany 11.449.978.8711.0711.74
6 Clément Cherblanc 9.41 10.99 France 9.4110.2313.6311.5911.14
7 Simone Santarsiero 11.54 12.68 Italy 11.9213.3013.2712.8511.54
8 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 11.20 13.41 Italy 14.4513.0612.7211.2015.07
9 James Golding 11.96 13.57 United Kingdom 14.1614.4711.9615.7912.08
10 Carlo Glod 13.15 14.58 Luxembourg 15.0415.2313.1513.4715.82
11 Ron van Bruchem 13.10 16.79 Netherlands 13.1021.3415.6213.7521.00
12 Carl Galea 15.25 17.01 NR Malta 16.1317.9417.6415.2517.27
13 Philippe Schwartz 15.06 18.41 Luxembourg 18.7415.0622.9415.7320.77
14 Nikolas Baxevanis 15.58 18.95 Greece 18.5318.8522.0619.4715.58
15 Giuseppe Pappalardo 15.32 19.24 Italy 20.0215.4222.2815.3222.92
16 Oleksandr Gubar 16.82 19.77 Poland 26.0616.8221.0518.1720.10
17 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 17.98 21.06 Ukraine 20.1123.4519.6317.9829.19
18 James Mizzi 18.58 21.33 Malta 20.8818.5826.7123.5119.61
19 Jiri Hora 24.64 25.28 Czech Republic 26.0528.9924.6424.8024.98
20 Kurt Cristina 24.72 25.63 Malta 26.0333.5124.7225.3925.46
21 Martina Catania 23.28 25.88 Malta 26.2123.2826.5325.4226.02
22 Juan Scerri 20.44 26.09 Malta 35.9422.7220.4428.4927.07
23 Andrew Caruana 20.52 26.09 Malta 25.6027.4027.6820.5225.27
24 Josef Falzon 25.92 27.99 Malta 30.4525.9227.2527.8528.86
25 Neil Desira 24.99 29.73 Malta 28.4429.6332.7131.1324.99
26 Jake Gauci 24.34 30.04 Malta 24.3437.0928.491:18.9324.55
27 Timothy Lanfranco 27.92 31.44 Malta 33.3927.9229.6135.4331.33
28 Gerard Tabone 27.97 31.54 Malta 29.1535.1327.9732.8832.59
29 Jean Borg 36.88 40.27 Malta 42.54DNF38.9836.8839.30
30 John Andreas Baldacchino 31.44 41.73 Malta 31.4448.8837.9745.1642.06
31 Glenn Abela 37.33 43.72 Malta 44.64DNF37.3344.8941.64

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 5.94 8.11 Germany 7.647.315.949.38DNF
2 Leon Schmidtchen 8.02 8.73 Germany 8.028.4010.798.729.07
3 Finn Ickler 9.29 9.70 Germany 10.459.689.979.299.45
4 Clément Cherblanc 9.58 10.48 France 10.769.5811.5910.3610.32
5 Simone Cantarelli 10.12 10.98 Italy 11.0210.7411.3911.1710.12
6 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 8.60 11.09 Malaysia 12.0912.279.8111.388.60
7 Simone Santarsiero 9.25 12.21 Italy 9.2513.1510.4613.7813.02
8 Carlo Glod 12.54 13.07 Luxembourg 12.8713.1512.5413.1813.65
9 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 9.25 13.46 Italy 12.6914.139.2514.3613.57
10 James Golding 10.88 13.64 United Kingdom 13.5113.6914.4113.7110.88
11 Ron van Bruchem 14.40 15.95 Netherlands 17.7015.9315.0716.8514.40
12 Carl Galea 14.89 NR 18.41 NR Malta 14.8920.2415.9919.6819.57
13 Nikolas Baxevanis 17.64 19.03 Greece 17.6419.4422.4119.8317.83
14 Giuseppe Pappalardo 16.00 19.91 Italy 18.9620.7216.0021.1920.05
15 Philippe Schwartz 15.76 19.93 Luxembourg 20.1515.7620.0419.6028.66
16 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 19.67 20.33 Ukraine 20.3320.9432.9819.6719.72
17 Oleksandr Gubar 20.07 21.98 Poland 20.0723.4321.1722.0922.69
18 James Mizzi 19.93 23.54 Malta 20.3026.4527.7519.9323.86
19 Andrew Caruana 21.88 24.90 Malta 27.0621.8825.6222.5126.58
20 Timothy Lanfranco 21.87 26.13 Malta 29.5325.3121.8732.0023.56
21 Juan Scerri 21.10 26.94 Malta 23.6429.6430.9427.5321.10
22 Jiri Hora 22.24 27.66 Czech Republic 25.9728.7322.2436.0428.29
23 Kurt Cristina 24.84 28.40 Malta 37.1224.8429.5327.0928.59
24 Jake Gauci 27.95 29.74 Malta 27.9529.3831.4532.8128.38
25 Martina Catania 28.23 32.40 Malta 36.2337.6428.2330.7230.26
26 Gerard Tabone 24.33 32.80 Malta 38.7142.3827.0832.6224.33
27 Josef Falzon 32.53 33.79 Malta 34.6932.6034.0832.5334.69
28 Neil Desira 31.49 34.33 Malta 38.6434.7534.4033.8431.49
29 Jean Borg 36.64 38.38 Malta 37.4639.6636.6442.0238.02
30 John Andreas Baldacchino 35.74 38.90 Malta 40.0943.1738.9937.6235.74
31 Glenn Abela 37.04 42.09 Malta 37.0447.7839.5455.7238.95
32 Giorgio Grigolo 31.53 47.70 Malta 1:05.8956.6731.5342.1744.25
33 Dean Zammit 40.83 49.00 Malta 53.2845.27DNF40.8348.46
34 Juan Antonio Ascanio Hernández 40.64 51.52 Colombia 51.921:07.2340.6446.7555.90
35 Clive Ciantar 52.28 53.97 Malta 56.4254.5152.4552.2854.94
36 Mattias Azzopardi 50.76 56.31 Malta 58.3159.4651.151:01.2850.76
37 Oleksiy Gubar 48.28 1:03.05 Poland 56.0948.281:16.211:12.441:00.62
38 Petr Hora 53.20 1:03.51 Czech Republic 58.0753.201:06.711:12.061:05.74
39 Zack Scicluna 1:03.53 1:10.29 Malta 1:07.941:08.841:03.531:14.091:28.21
40 Negmatdzhon Mirzobaev 57.24 1:13.68 Russia 1:02.961:33.3957.241:04.70DNF
41 Albert Mandl 1:31.89 1:55.77 Belgium 2:20.651:39.871:31.891:46.782:31.93
42 Ramona Orzel 2:01.78 2:24.27 Germany DNF2:10.842:57.532:01.782:04.43
43 Olha Hordiienko 2:09.65 3:16.37 Ukraine 2:37.684:17.462:09.65DNF2:53.98

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 1.87 3.98 France 4.824.464.461.873.02
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 3.18 4.09 Malaysia 3.293.18DNF3.615.37
3 Leon Schmidtchen 4.00 4.37 Germany 4.094.414.624.954.00
4 Simone Cantarelli 3.91 4.47 Italy 4.733.914.414.265.30
5 Finn Ickler 3.25 4.92 Germany 3.254.705.874.315.74
6 Carlo Glod 4.36 4.98 Luxembourg 6.335.195.254.514.36
7 Philippe Schwartz 4.72 5.26 Luxembourg 5.805.23DNF4.724.74
8 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 4.62 5.51 Italy 4.625.446.336.434.75
9 Nikolas Baxevanis 4.75 5.59 Greece 6.045.4510.754.755.27
10 Simone Santarsiero 5.47 6.37 Italy 6.966.536.745.475.84
11 James Golding 4.54 7.11 United Kingdom 8.258.01DNF5.064.54
12 Ron van Bruchem 4.96 7.92 Netherlands 6.834.968.259.568.69
13 Oleksandr Gubar 6.34 8.15 Poland 8.796.347.448.2310.03
14 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 7.38 8.31 Ukraine 8.179.1410.197.387.63
15 Jean Borg 7.85 8.63 Malta 7.857.889.5322.058.49
16 James Mizzi 6.32 8.76 Malta 6.328.17DNF10.637.49
17 Carl Galea 4.38 NR 9.89 Malta 10.884.3813.418.0210.76
18 Giuseppe Pappalardo 6.48 10.09 Italy 11.097.8111.3620.616.48
19 Gerard Tabone 8.87 10.57 Malta 11.1110.4010.2011.108.87

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 1.30 3.06 France 1.302.994.113.272.92
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2.77 3.22 Malaysia 5.332.773.573.073.03
3 Finn Ickler 2.85 3.91 Germany 2.853.225.235.453.27
4 Leon Schmidtchen 4.01 4.75 Germany 4.014.025.744.499.92
5 Simone Cantarelli 3.13 5.02 Italy 3.135.854.566.644.65
6 James Golding 4.67 5.12 United Kingdom 5.165.015.195.974.67
7 Carlo Glod 4.17 5.32 Luxembourg 5.854.765.724.175.48
8 Philippe Schwartz 4.47 6.10 Luxembourg 6.186.154.475.976.79
9 Nikolas Baxevanis 4.69 6.16 Greece 5.837.595.214.697.44
10 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 2.26 6.26 Italy 2.267.343.9018.357.54
11 Simone Santarsiero 3.75 6.37 Italy 3.755.677.296.996.44
12 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 6.12 6.78 Ukraine 7.266.877.156.126.33
13 James Mizzi 5.21 NR 6.79 NR Malta 7.536.836.025.217.99
14 Oleksandr Gubar 5.38 7.19 Poland 6.546.858.185.388.56
15 Giuseppe Pappalardo 6.14 7.90 Italy 8.288.676.1411.396.76
16 Carl Galea 6.03 8.06 Malta 10.537.687.916.038.59
17 Ron van Bruchem 3.91 8.19 Netherlands 9.493.916.3612.488.73
18 Jean Borg 8.90 9.31 Malta 8.909.439.579.528.99
19 Gerard Tabone 8.67 9.47 Malta 8.918.6710.588.9211.92
20 Josef Falzon 7.29 10.35 Malta 7.2913.1910.7310.2110.10
21 Timothy Lanfranco 8.43 10.36 Malta DNF8.4310.388.7811.91
22 Jake Gauci 10.51 11.46 Malta 10.5112.3911.5910.7812.00
23 Jiri Hora 7.53 11.81 Czech Republic 7.539.8922.3012.5313.01
24 Andrew Caruana 8.67 12.61 Malta 8.6712.7914.57DNF10.47
25 Juan Antonio Ascanio Hernández 12.43 13.87 Colombia 13.9712.4313.3714.2718.04
26 Albert Mandl 34.42 38.65 Belgium 46.1542.7034.4237.1236.14

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 22.92 25.13 Germany 23.7222.9224.8430.4026.84
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 31.43 32.35 Malaysia 31.4632.4533.1431.4345.48
3 Leon Schmidtchen 30.00 33.29 Germany 35.5932.3930.0035.7831.89
4 Finn Ickler 31.48 34.45 Germany 39.4931.5231.4832.3439.82
5 Clément Cherblanc 30.92 36.20 France 33.3037.0440.5230.9238.27
6 Simone Cantarelli 37.58 43.80 Italy 37.5846.7454.0542.5442.13
7 Carlo Glod 37.85 45.77 Luxembourg 48.8251.6644.6043.8837.85
8 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 43.89 45.82 Italy 45.5146.2443.8947.0745.70
9 James Golding 40.28 46.23 United Kingdom 40.2845.9253.0445.0247.75
10 Simone Santarsiero 48.65 51.86 Italy 54.3651.1848.6550.0559.71
11 Ron van Bruchem 41.89 55.47 Netherlands 41.891:07.4451.891:05.1049.41
12 Giuseppe Pappalardo 59.20 1:05.96 Italy 1:06.411:06.541:04.941:08.9659.20
13 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 1:02.26 1:06.30 Ukraine 1:07.73DNF1:02.261:07.681:03.50
14 Carl Galea 1:11.73 NR 1:14.74 NR Malta 1:11.731:16.271:14.001:32.881:13.95
15 Philippe Schwartz 1:15.70 1:24.19 Luxembourg 1:30.901:19.691:21.98DNF1:15.70
16 Nikolas Baxevanis 1:25.26 1:32.32 Greece 1:47.771:25.791:32.631:25.261:38.53
17 Gerard Tabone 1:47.18 1:59.20 Malta 1:47.182:12.631:56.772:15.521:48.21
18 Andrew Caruana 2:01.43 Malta 2:01.432:55.37
19 Timothy Lanfranco 2:14.48 Malta 2:28.382:14.48

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 46.23 50.60 Germany 46.2351.4152.4347.9752.92
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 51.63 56.03 Malaysia 1:07.9654.8451.631:01.5751.67
3 Clément Cherblanc 1:00.99 1:05.00 France 1:04.181:08.041:13.231:00.991:02.79
4 Leon Schmidtchen 1:06.36 1:09.26 Germany 1:11.001:06.361:07.411:09.361:14.24
5 Finn Ickler 1:10.46 1:13.52 Germany 1:14.911:13.751:11.911:10.461:18.14
6 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 1:09.62 1:15.25 Italy 1:28.701:09.621:12.591:17.811:15.34
7 Carlo Glod 1:17.53 1:23.21 Luxembourg 1:17.531:26.561:24.031:21.401:24.20
8 Simone Cantarelli 1:18.55 1:26.71 Italy 1:28.321:23.861:18.551:30.951:27.95
9 James Golding 1:24.36 1:35.41 United Kingdom 1:29.761:35.011:41.761:24.361:41.47
10 Ron van Bruchem 1:33.51 1:40.63 Netherlands 1:45.201:39.001:37.701:45.961:33.51
11 Giuseppe Pappalardo 1:36.47 1:46.82 Italy 1:36.471:41.351:51.401:47.721:51.55
12 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 1:58.61 2:13.02 Ukraine 2:42.062:08.112:11.011:58.612:19.93
13 Carl Galea 2:10.18 NR 2:16.11 NR Malta 2:19.962:18.892:10.182:10.422:19.01
14 Philippe Schwartz 2:12.87 2:27.91 Luxembourg 2:35.202:22.832:25.702:12.872:50.14
15 Nikolas Baxevanis 3:27.96 Greece 3:27.963:28.99
16 Andrew Caruana 4:11.08 Malta 4:11.084:28.31
17 Gerard Tabone DNF Malta DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 1:46.28 DNF Ukraine 1:46.28DNFDNF
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:58.20 DNF Malaysia 2:01.641:58.20DNF
3 James Golding 1:58.98 2:33.00 United Kingdom 1:58.982:59.362:40.65
4 Sebastian Weyer 2:54.26 DNF Germany 3:43.112:54.26DNF
5 Carlo Glod 3:51.58 NR DNF Luxembourg 3:58.99DNF3:51.58
6 Philippe Schwartz 5:45.29 DNF Luxembourg DNFDNF5:45.29
7 Andrew Caruana DNF DNF Malta DNFDNFDNF
7 Clément Cherblanc DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
7 Gerard Tabone DNF DNF Malta DNFDNSDNS
7 Simone Santarsiero DNF DNF Italy DNFDNFDNF
7 Vincenzo Maria Gammino DNF DNF Italy DNFDNFDNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlo Glod 4.07 5.18 NR Luxembourg 6.276.434.844.444.07
2 Clément Cherblanc 4.24 5.18 France 6.944.245.545.264.75
3 Nikolas Baxevanis 5.75 8.87 Greece 16.208.955.759.188.47
4 Simone Santarsiero 7.88 9.23 Italy 9.439.179.097.88DNF
5 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 8.27 9.83 Italy 9.3911.268.2715.368.85
6 Simone Cantarelli 6.02 10.38 Italy 11.1310.336.029.6813.51
7 Ron van Bruchem 6.87 11.25 Netherlands 6.8710.8614.7511.8211.08
8 James Golding 6.85 13.32 United Kingdom 14.0814.526.8511.36DNF
9 Philippe Schwartz 5.78 13.76 Luxembourg 13.1512.8218.2515.315.78
10 Giuseppe Pappalardo 10.76 14.37 Italy 10.7627.4411.8619.9911.26
11 Timothy Lanfranco 12.30 14.52 NR Malta 12.3016.0612.8214.6923.56
12 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 9.72 15.23 Ukraine 18.1017.469.7214.9413.30
13 Jean Borg 10.38 NR 17.06 Malta 13.0322.7310.38DNF15.42
14 Andrew Caruana 12.76 23.38 Malta 28.4125.8645.9812.7615.86
15 Gerard Tabone 22.37 33.17 Malta 35.651:09.9936.4027.4522.37

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 4.15 6.00 France 6.604.154.846.616.55
2 Nikolas Baxevanis 4.48 6.67 Greece 9.154.485.668.256.09
3 Finn Ickler 4.68 7.56 Germany 9.748.207.736.744.68
4 Simone Cantarelli 3.85 7.74 Italy 10.977.428.427.393.85
5 James Golding 4.88 7.94 United Kingdom 7.314.888.678.498.01
6 Philippe Schwartz 7.15 10.38 Luxembourg 10.587.1510.2410.3311.80
7 Carlo Glod 5.48 10.77 Luxembourg 14.078.8111.5811.925.48
8 Simone Santarsiero 8.52 11.33 Italy 8.5219.889.2413.7510.99
9 Giuseppe Pappalardo 7.20 11.75 Italy 16.6511.4312.9010.927.20
10 Gerard Tabone 10.45 NR 14.78 NR Malta 10.4516.0514.6418.0113.66
11 Andrew Caruana 11.96 16.44 Malta 18.6113.0617.6411.96DNF
12 Modest Podzolkin (Модест Подзолкін) 12.49 17.27 Ukraine 12.4918.1917.9115.7121.37
13 Vincenzo Maria Gammino 11.14 19.35 Italy 18.3511.1418.5921.1022.70
14 Timothy Lanfranco 10.77 19.86 Malta 29.8321.4910.7714.5223.58
15 Ron van Bruchem 13.40 20.99 Netherlands 21.9221.26DNF13.4019.80