Malaysia Cube Championship 2019


Date
Nov 22 - 24, 2019
City
Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Venue

Citta Mall

Address
1, Jalan PJU 1a/48, Pusat Perdagangan Dana 1, 47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Details

(S-20 to S-23) The Space, Second Floor

Website
Malaysia Cube Championship 2019 website
Organizers
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯), Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA), Siew Hann Wen (蕭漢文), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
WCA Delegates
Hoe Zi Yang, Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯), and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

Organising Team of Malaysia Cube Championship 2019

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through all tabs on this page as they contain very useful information.

Events
Competitors
281
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM54.39 (Malaysian Ringgit).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The base registration fee is RM 54.39 which include 3x3x3 Cube event only. Additional fees shall be added on top of the base registration fee according to events registered.

Event Fee
2x2x2 Cube - RM 4.18
4x4x4 Cube - RM 6.28
5x5x5 Cube - RM 6.28
6x6x6 Cube - RM 8.37
7x7x7 Cube - RM 10.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded - RM 5.23
3x3x3 Fewest Moves - RM 5.23
3x3x3 One-Handed - RM 4.18
3x3x3 With Feet - RM 6.28
Clock - RM 5.23
Megaminx - RM 8.37
Pyraminx - RM 4.18
Skewb - RM 4.18
Square-1 - RM 5.23
4x4x4 Blindfolded - RM 10.46
5x5x5 Blindfolded - RM 10.46
3x3x3 Multi Blind - RM 10.46

The extra steps for registration are as follows:
1. Pay according to the event(s) that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website) at https://www.mycubeassociation.com/payment-mcc2019
2. Once registration and payment done, please email us (mailto:mycubeassociation@gmail.com) the receipt with:
i) First timer - Photocopy/Snapshot of NRIC/Passport with Participant's Name, Nationality and Date of Birth (D.O.B).
or
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with Participant's Name.

If you wish to change any event(s) to your registration, you should email to usbefore the registration deadline. Our team will provide procedures needed.

Please take note that:
- Limitation of space: During online registration, all participants are required to update the number of guests that will be accompanying you (Max.3 pax / participant). Please do contact us immediately if you wish to have more than 3 guests.
**- All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.
CIMB Bank Debit Cardholders are currently blocked from making any payments to Paypal due to an incident happened on Dec,17 2018 (For more information you may visit: http://str.sg/o2ih)

* You must complete all the steps given as per instructed, failure to do so will lead to incomplete registration.
* Please note that registrations are approved manually. If your registration is not approved within 3 working days after payment, please contact the organization team.
* Registration will close on Monday, November 4, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8, or when the competitor limit of 300 people is reached.
* Changes in event - If you wish to add/remove/amend your event, or withdraw from the competition please email us before Monday, November 4, 2019, 12:00 AM GMT+8.

REFUND POLICY
* Payment which does not match with the events registered will be recognised as 'Incomplete registration'.
* Incomplete registration: The base registration fee will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: The base registration fee will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.
* Withdraw after registration deadline: No refund.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yap Jia Yang 6.97 7.77 Malaysia 9.128.897.257.166.97
2 Tee Kai Yang 7.36 7.77 Malaysia 9.617.987.607.367.73
3 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 7.81 8.45 Thailand 8.798.957.818.348.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 2.38 3.03 Malaysia 4.633.122.382.783.18
2 Tan Yong Jie 2.29 3.12 Malaysia 3.363.322.295.882.69
3 Tee Kai Yang 2.81 3.21 Malaysia 3.262.952.813.423.44

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yap Jia Yang 25.13 NR 28.75 Malaysia 27.4925.1328.5730.1931.53
2 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 27.17 31.92 Thailand 27.1732.9530.8033.2232.02
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 29.68 32.36 Taiwan 33.4633.4229.6832.8930.77

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 48.32 51.34 Thailand 56.0652.7251.2050.1048.32
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 53.50 56.66 Taiwan 58.8754.9057.3253.5057.75
3 Yap Jia Yang 53.14 56.97 Malaysia 58.1557.7953.1457.6755.46

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 1:32.95 1:39.07 Thailand 1:32.951:44.411:39.85
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 1:34.72 1:40.19 NR Malaysia 1:42.671:43.171:34.72
3 Lee Hoween 1:44.80 1:47.23 Malaysia 1:49.941:46.941:44.80

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Asia Konvittayayotin (เอเชีย กรวิทยโยธิน) 2:32.51 2:32.74 Thailand 2:32.902:32.812:32.51
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:29.33 2:40.21 Malaysia 2:56.252:29.332:35.06
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2:36.95 2:41.27 Taiwan 2:38.042:48.812:36.95

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 27.18 33.55 China 30.0543.4127.18
2 Xin Shi (石欣) 27.99 DNF China 27.99DNFDNF
3 Jiachi Han (韩佳池) 53.56 DNF China DNF1:31.7053.56

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 21 23.33 AsR Singapore 222721
2 Lim Chun Yik 29 32.67 Malaysia 333629
2 Ang Chin Zhen 29 32.67 Malaysia 353429

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 7.94 11.54 Malaysia 12.227.9411.7910.6012.45
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 11.84 13.86 Taiwan 17.0012.2411.8415.3613.97
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 13.64 14.45 Malaysia 14.5114.7015.0913.6414.14

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 21.17 25.34 Malaysia 25.0329.3826.5821.1724.42
2 Kaemen Te Dengjian 33.52 42.67 Malaysia 33.5242.0740.711:00.9445.23
3 Lim Chun Yik 35.07 51.12 Malaysia 54.291:13.7148.9450.1435.07

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 5.88 6.93 Malaysia 7.355.887.587.555.90
2 Michael (謝富亦) 5.83 6.96 NR Indonesia 5.837.436.08DNF7.37
3 Tristan Chua Yong 7.85 9.03 Singapore 9.469.147.858.729.24

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 36.04 NR 42.55 Malaysia 37.9646.5336.0445.5544.13
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 40.77 42.64 Malaysia 42.2141.1240.7744.5847.96
3 Tristan Chua Yong 39.70 42.67 NR Singapore 43.2742.5339.7046.9542.20

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 1.91 NR 2.90 NR Singapore 3.244.202.592.881.91
2 Muhammad Razin Bin Roslan 2.05 3.70 Malaysia 3.753.694.103.652.05
3 Kevin 3.08 4.05 Indonesia 3.253.084.005.974.90

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yee Wen Foo 1.63 2.97 Malaysia 1.633.993.692.762.47
2 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 2.23 3.59 Malaysia 2.234.383.374.043.35
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2.69 3.93 Singapore 3.974.622.694.403.42

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tristan Chua Yong 8.48 11.14 Singapore 10.238.4812.1511.0412.78
2 Ahmad Kamil Ihsan Bin Ikhwan 10.37 11.75 Malaysia 10.7612.2810.3712.2113.70
3 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 11.34 11.80 Malaysia 11.4111.3416.3811.5012.48

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xin Shi (石欣) 3:41.13 DNF China 3:41.13DNFDNF
2 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 4:10.11 DNF China DNFDNF4:10.11
3 Lee Zhi Xuan 4:39.38 4:53.58 Malaysia 4:59.845:01.534:39.38

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 8:01.25 11:11.00 Malaysia 8:01.2513:30.0012:01.00
2 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 11:21.00 DNF Malaysia DNF11:21.00DNF
3 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 16:47.00 DNF Malaysia 16:47.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 41/49 57:51 China DNF41/49 58:1141/49 57:51
2 Xin Shi (石欣) 21/25 58:22 China 21/25 58:2218/21 45:16DNF
3 Hill Pong Yong Feng 18/20 51:52 Malaysia DNF18/20 51:52DNS