Ljubljana Open 2019


Date
Nov 9 - 10, 2019
City
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Venue

Balassi Intézet

Address
Barvarska steza 8, 1000 Ljubljana
Organizer
Rubik Klub Slovenija
WCA Delegates
Jernej Omulec and Petra Kobal Vogrinec
Contact

wca.slovenia@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, check out the tabs!

Za več informacij preverite zavihke!

Events
Number of times bookmarked
10
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 45 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Competitors must register and pay online in order to compete. Registration fee: 10€ for one day, 15€ for two days.

Data for payment:
IBAN: SI56 6100 0002 1253 047
BIC: HDELSI22
Subject: Ljubljana Open 2019 - Name and surname

Address: Rubik klub Slovenija
Na zelenici 10
3312 Prebold
Slovenija


Če želite tekmovati, se morate registrirati na tekmovanje in plačati štartnino. Štartnina: 10€ za en dan, 15€ za dva dni.

Podatki za plačilo:
IBAN: SI56 6100 0002 1253 047
BIC: HDELSI22
Zadeva: Ljubljana Open - Ime in priimek tekmovalca

Naslov: Rubik klub Slovenija
Na zelenici 10
3312 Prebold
Slovenija

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Combined Second round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 12:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Balassi Intézet.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Ljubljana.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 09, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:25 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:50 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:35 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:20 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
12:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 05:55 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 10, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:45 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Second round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main room

The most important criteria of the participation in the competition is the knowledge of the WCA Regulation.

If it's your first competition or you did not read it yet, please make sure to read it!

You can find it on the link below:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Balassi Intézet Ljubljana

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.