Legends of Rubik 2016


Date
Aug 5 - 6, 2016
City
Caracas, Venezuela
Venue

Centro de Arte Los Galpones

Address
Octava Transversal con Avenida Avila, Los chorros, Caracas 1071
Details

Galpón G-17

Website
Legends of Rubik 2016 website
Organizer
Javier Rangel
WCA Delegate
Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras
Contact

speedcubingucv@gmail.com

Information

Legends of Rubik 2016

Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kevin Ruiz won with an average of 11.03 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras finished second (11.99) and José Miguel Lanz Mendoza finished third (12.27).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kevin Ruiz 8.87 11.03 Venezuela 14.758.8710.839.5312.74
2x2x2 Cube Franklin Ronquillo 2.71 3.31 Venezuela 2.713.345.263.203.39
4x4x4 Cube Elias Jesús Velásquez Lozano 41.48 47.00 Venezuela 51.4943.7941.4851.3245.90
5x5x5 Cube José Miguel Lanz Mendoza 1:23.14 1:26.66 Venezuela 1:30.631:23.141:24.891:33.191:24.47
6x6x6 Cube Elias Jesús Velásquez Lozano 3:24.54 3:33.13 Venezuela 3:45.983:28.883:24.54
7x7x7 Cube Elias Jesús Velásquez Lozano 5:09.23 5:47.78 Venezuela 5:36.375:09.236:37.75
3x3x3 One-Handed José Miguel Lanz Mendoza 14.29 NR 16.86 NR Venezuela 17.8415.1717.5714.2917.93
Clock Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 11.55 14.03 Venezuela 11.55DNF16.6412.9512.49
Pyraminx Oscar Alberto Ceballos Contreras 7.71 8.76 Venezuela 7.718.828.818.669.09
Skewb Franklin Ronquillo 5.96 7.78 Venezuela 6.089.299.707.975.96
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Image description
Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.