Latvian Open 2019


Date
Dec 7 - 8, 2019
City
Rīga, Latvia
Venue

Rīgas Valsts 3. ģimnāzija

Address
Grēcinieku iela 10
Details

Main event hall

Contact

vladislavs.baranovs@gmail.com jzirnis@worldcubeassociation.org

Organizers
Frederiks Rūdolfs Kronbergs, Jānis Zirnis, Roberts Dreijers, Rūdolfs Vīnkalns, and Vladislavs Baranovs
WCA Delegates
Jānis Zirnis and Tomas Jankauskas
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The only annual competition in the Baltics to feature all 18 of the official WCA events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €15 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee will be payed at the venue.
If you participate in only one event, there is no registration fee.
If you participate in 2+ events, registration fee is 10 EUR.
On spot registrations will be accepted but ONLY if competitor limit has not been reached.
If you register on the spot, registration fee is 10 EUR for 1 event, 15 EUR for 2+ events.

5-10 days before competition You will receive a confirmation e-mail from organizers asking, if You will attend and participate in the competition for certain. You must answer to this e-mail, otherwise Your registration will be deleted and You will be replaced by a competitor on the waiting list. (if competitor limit of 100 is reached but more have registered). Your registration will be deleted in any case, if no response is received.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mantas Urbanavičius won with an average of 9.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mikus Lembergs finished second (9.22) and Tomas Jankauskas finished third (9.49).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mantas Urbanavičius 6.42 NR 9.01 Lithuania 9.446.428.239.3511.35
2 Mikus Lembergs 7.46 9.22 Latvia 8.347.4614.449.579.75
3 Tomas Jankauskas 9.17 9.49 Lithuania 9.179.379.339.7610.35

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roberts Dreijers 1.62 2.35 Latvia 2.672.352.041.625.86
2 Mikus Lembergs 1.38 2.85 Latvia 3.192.753.111.382.69
3 Frederiks Rūdolfs Kronbergs 2.51 3.30 Latvia 3.573.472.514.342.86

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mantas Urbanavičius 32.15 33.83 NR Lithuania 39.1232.1532.9636.1432.38
2 Mikus Lembergs 36.10 39.50 NR Latvia 41.8036.1037.3344.8939.37
3 Vladislavs Baranovs 39.90 40.93 Latvia 39.9042.6439.9244.1240.24

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mantas Urbanavičius 1:01.42 NR 1:05.60 NR Lithuania 1:01.421:10.341:07.751:06.361:02.70
2 Vladislavs Baranovs 1:15.19 1:16.27 NR Latvia 1:24.471:18.081:15.191:15.451:15.28
3 Tomas Jankauskas 1:12.11 1:18.93 Lithuania 1:27.561:15.591:12.111:13.64DNF

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mantas Urbanavičius 1:55.49 NR 2:08.61 NR Lithuania 1:55.492:18.462:11.88
2 Jan Bentlage 2:12.79 2:24.15 Germany 2:23.312:12.792:36.36
3 Vladislavs Baranovs 2:24.85 2:30.87 Latvia 2:28.492:24.852:39.26

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mantas Urbanavičius 2:56.26 NR 3:02.56 NR Lithuania 3:06.593:04.832:56.26
2 Jan Bentlage 3:22.76 3:39.19 Germany 3:50.083:22.763:44.72
3 Vladislavs Baranovs 3:50.69 3:52.28 Latvia 3:50.693:52.523:53.64

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mikus Lembergs 53.92 NR DNF Latvia 1:13.6953.92DNF
2 Jan Bentlage 1:03.37 DNF Germany DNF1:14.141:03.37
3 Ron Libman 1:05.05 1:14.66 NR Israel 1:10.181:05.051:28.76

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 29 Germany 29
2 Jēkabs Janovs 31 Latvia 31
3 Kristiāns Pietkuns 33 Latvia 33
3 Frederiks Rūdolfs Kronbergs 33 Latvia 33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mikus Lembergs 16.09 17.06 Latvia 18.8116.3516.0918.6616.17
2 Imants Liepiņš 15.65 17.47 Latvia 16.2120.8319.3315.6516.88
3 Vladislavs Baranovs 16.24 17.60 Latvia 18.4921.5016.9916.2417.32

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 7.56 8.14 Germany 8.769.498.027.647.56
2 Simone Ohler 8.14 10.15 Germany 8.9811.488.149.9913.87
3 Rūdolfs Dubovs 9.72 11.22 Latvia 10.669.72DNF10.2612.74

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kristiāns Pietkuns 49.42 54.48 NR Latvia 54.1649.421:06.0756.8852.41
2 Mantas Urbanavičius 52.52 54.77 NR Lithuania 1:02.8353.4155.2055.7152.52
3 Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 44.32 NR 55.08 Latvia 54.4853.4344.321:00.3557.32

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arseniy Yotsyus 1.81 2.90 Russia 3.265.362.213.221.81
2 Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 2.38 3.56 Latvia 3.674.313.213.812.38
3 Markuss Pietkuns 1.96 NR 3.70 Latvia 3.254.213.645.301.96

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francis Daniels Veğeris 3.42 5.15 Latvia 3.424.335.226.355.89
2 Imants Liepiņš 4.78 5.66 Latvia 5.465.514.786.017.06
3 Krišjānis Nurža 3.25 5.76 Latvia 10.153.926.133.257.23

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Frederiks Rūdolfs Kronbergs 11.10 12.81 NR Latvia 14.8912.9613.7311.1011.73
2 Vilius Čirgelis 11.61 13.99 Lithuania 13.6014.7613.6020.9611.61
3 Kristiāns Pietkuns 12.16 15.80 Latvia 17.8920.2316.7612.1612.74

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maksym Dumanskyi (Максим Думанський) 6:09.68 8:26.16 NR Ukraine 6:09.687:20.8111:48.00
2 Ron Libman 8:05.19 NR DNF Israel DNF10:15.008:05.19
3 Jan Bentlage 8:25.05 DNF Germany DNFDNF8:25.05

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 12:07.00 DNF Germany 12:07.00DNFDNS
2 Simone Ohler 21:04.00 DNF Germany DNF21:04.00DNS
3 Mikus Lembergs 22:58.00 NR DNF Latvia 22:58.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Simone Ohler 10/11 54:26 Germany 10/11 54:26
2 Ron Libman 9/10 47:39 Israel 9/10 47:39
3 Jan Bentlage 15/23 1:00:00 Germany 15/23 1:00:00

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jānis Zirnis 45.64 50.16 NR Latvia 1:08.5647.7645.6456.7845.93
2 Jan Bentlage 49.11 53.73 Germany 53.8849.1154.8152.9054.41
3 Francis Daniels Veğeris 1:09.40 1:15.29 Latvia 1:53.111:18.321:15.421:12.121:09.40