Latvian Open 2019


Date
Dec 7 - 8, 2019
City
Rīga, Latvia
Venue

Rīgas Valsts 3. ģimnāzija

Address
Grēcinieku iela 10
Details

Main event hall

Organizers
Frederiks Rūdolfs Kronbergs, Jānis Zirnis, Roberts Dreijers, Rūdolfs Vīnkalns, and Vladislavs Baranovs
WCA Delegates
Jānis Zirnis and Tomas Jankauskas
Contact

vladislavs.baranovs@gmail.com jzirnis@worldcubeassociation.org

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The only annual competition in the Baltics to feature all 18 of the official WCA events.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
19
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €15 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee will be payed at the venue.
If you participate in only one event, there is no registration fee.
If you participate in 2+ events, registration fee is 10 EUR.
On spot registrations will be accepted but ONLY if competitor limit has not been reached.
If you register on the spot, registration fee is 10 EUR for 1 event, 15 EUR for 2+ events.

5-10 days before competition You will receive a confirmation e-mail from organizers asking, if You will attend and participate in the competition for certain. You must answer to this e-mail, otherwise Your registration will be deleted and You will be replaced by a competitor on the waiting list. (if competitor limit of 100 is reached but more have registered). Your registration will be deleted in any case, if no response is received.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Rīgas Valsts 3. ģimnāzija.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Riga.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 07, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 07:20 PM
Registration
Main event hall
From 08:10 AM
To 09:10 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
Clock Combined Final
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main event hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main event hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 12:10 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main event hall
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
MBLD puzzle submission
Side room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side room
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
Square-1 Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main event hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 07:20 PM
To 08:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:10.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 08, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 03:30 PM
Registration
Main event hall
From 08:20 AM
To 08:40 AM
Tutorial for new competitors & group photo
Main event hall
From 08:40 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main event hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:20 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main event hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 06:50 PM
Skewb Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:10 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main event hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:55 PM
To 08:50 PM
Awards
Main event hall

LATVIEŠU

  • Dažas dienas pirms sacensībām iesakam pārbaudīt šo mājaslapu atkārtoti, jo tajā atrodamā informācija var mainīties.
  • Jaunajiem dalībniekiem svētdienā (08.11.) jāreģistrējas līdz 8:20, jo 8:20 - 8:40 notiks jauno dalībnieku instruktāža un iepazīstināšanas ar galvenajiem noteikumiem un sacensību norises kārtību.
  • Sacensībās ir ierobežots dalībnieku skaits- 100.
  • Dalības maksu varēs samaksāt sacensību norises vietā.
  • Ja Jūs piedalāties tikai vienā disciplīnā, tad dalība sacensības ir bez maksas.
  • Ja Jūs piedalāties 2 vai vairāk disciplīnās, dalības maksa ir 10 EUR.
  • Reģistrācija sacensību dienā, norises vietā tiks pieļauta tikai tad, ja nebūs sasniegts maksimālais dalībnieku skaits reģistrācijas termiņa beigās.
  • Ja reģistrēsities sacensību vietā, tad dalības maksa ir sekojoša: 10 EUR par 1 disciplīnu, 15 EUR par 2 vai vairāk disciplīnām.
  • Priekš BLD disciplīnām iesakām ņemt līdzi dažādus trokšņus slāpējošus līdzekļus (ausu aizbāžņus u.tml., elektroniskās austiņas ir aizliegtas (bluetooth to skaitā) saskaņā ar noteikumu 2i1).
  • Ja esat pieteicies sacensībām, bet kādu iemeslu dēļ tomēr nevarēsiet piedalīties, tad lūdzam pēc iespējās ātrāk par to informēt organizatorus, lai Jūsu dalību varam dzēst, un Jūsu vietu ieņems kāds no dalībniekiem, kas gaida rindā (gadījumā ja sasniegts dalībnieku limits 100, bet pieteikušies ir vairāk).
  • 5-10 dienas pirms sacensību sākuma Jums tiks nosūtīts e-pasts ar lūgumu apstiprināt, ka Jūs tiešām ieradīsieties un piedalīsieties sacensībās. Uz šo e-pastu ir jāatbild obligāti, citādāk Jūsu dalība sacensībās tiks dzēsta, un Jūsu vietu ieņems kāds no dalībniekiem, kas gaida rindā (gadījumā ja sasniegts dalībnieku limits 100, bet pieteikušies ir vairāk). Reģistrācija tiks dzēsta jebkurā gadījumā, ja atbilde netiks saņemta.
  • Jaunajiem dalībniekiem, kuri sacensībās piedalās pirmo reizi, obligāti jāņem līdzi personu apliecinošs dokuments (vēlams pase vai ID-karti), lai pārliecinātos par Jūsu identitāti un varētu WCA datubāzē ievadīt pareizus Jūsu personas datus saskaņā ar WCA noteikumiem 2c un 2e .

ENGLISH

  • Few days before competition we suggest to check this page once more as information found on this page is a subject to change.
  • First time participants on Saturday (08.12.) must register until 8:20, because 8:20 - 8:40 we will have instructions for newcommers to familiarize them with rules and regulations of speedsolving.
  • We recommend for BLD events to take with you noise reduction devices (earbuds and such). Electonic headphones are prohibited (bluetooth as well) by regulation  2i1 .
  • If You have registered for competition, but for some reason will not be able to attend it, You must inform organizers as soon as possible, so we can remove your registration and a competitor on the waiting list may replace You (if competitor limit of 100 is reached but more have registered).
  • 5-10 days before competition You will receive a confirmation e-mail from organizers asking, if You will attend and participate in the competition for certain. You must answer to this e-mail, otherwise Your registration will be deleted and You will be replaced by a competitor on the waiting list. (if competitor limit of 100 is reached but more have registered). Your registration will be deleted in any case, if no response is received.
  • First time participants are required to take document of identification (a passport is prefered) with them in order to make confirmation of their identity and correct person data may be entered in WCA database by WCA regulations 2c and 2e .

По Русски

  • За несколько дней до соревнований рекомендуем посетить эту страницу повторно, так как информация о соревнованиях может поменяться.
  • Новичкам в субботу (08.12.) нужно зарегестрироваться до 8:20,так как с 8:20 - 8:40 пройдет иструктаж для новичков, ознакомление с главными правилами и как проходят соревнования.
  • Число участников ограничено - 100.
  • Оплату за участие нужно будет совершить в месте проведения соревнованиийдо их начала.
  • Если вы учавствуете только в одной дисциплине то участие для вас бесплатно.
  • Если вы учавствуете в двух и более дисциплинах, плата за участие составит 10 EUR.
  • Регистрация в день соревнований, на месте проведения будет допущена только тогда, если не будет достигнуто максимальное число участников до окончания регистрации в интернете.
  • Если регистрируешся на месте соревнований,тогда плата за участие будет следующая: 10EUR за 1 дисциплину, 15 EUR за 2 и более дисциплин.
  • Pекомендуем для дисциплин BLD взять с собой различние шумоподовляющие средства (ушные затычки и тп., электронние наушники запрещены (bluetooth в том числе) согласно правилу 2i1).
  • Если вы зарегистрировались, но по каким либо причинам всё же не сможете участвовать, просьба как можно скорее сообщить о этом организаторам, чтобы вашу заявку могли удалить, и ваше место займет участник, который стоит в очереди (в случае если будет достигнут лимит участников 100, но зарегестрировалось больше).
  • За 5-10 дней до начала соревнований вам будет отправлена на э-почту просьба подтвердить вашу регистрацию, что вы будете участвовать в соревнованиях. На это электронное письмо нужно ответить обязательно, иначе вы будете удалены из списка участников, и ваше место займет участник, который стоит в очереди (в случае если будет достигнут лимит участников 100, но зарегестрировалось больше). Регистрация будет удалена в любом случае, еслиорганизаторы не получат ваш ответ.
  • Участники, которые впервые примут участие в соревнованияхi, обязателно должны предъявить документ удостоверения личности (желательно пасспорт или ID-карту), чтобы убедиться что вы это вы и ваши данные правильно введены в систему WCA согласно правилу 2c un 2e .

Katram dalībniekam jāiepazīstās ar WCA noteikumiem un jāsaprot tie pirms piedalīšanās sacensībās. Ar noteikumiem var iepazīsties WCA mājas lapā. Varat noskatīties arī video (angļu valodā), lai gūtu priekšstatu par galvenajiem noteikumiem un sacensību norises kārtību.

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition. Regulations are available on the WCA website. You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Каждому участнику нужно ознакомиться с правилами WCA и понимать их до начала соревнований. С правилами можно ознакомиться на домашней странице WCA. Вы также можете посмотреть видео чтобы получить представление о правилах.

Balva uzvarētājam oficiālas disciplīnās:
* Medaļa

Naudas balva disciplīnās kuras norādītas zemāk (Eiros)

The award for the winners of the official events:
* Medal

In the event below - money prize (in EUR):

Приз за победу в оффициальной дисциплине:
* Медаль

Денежный приз в дисциплинах указаных ниже (в Евро)

Event 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
3х3х3 20 15 10
2х2х2 10 5 2.5
4х4х4 10 5 2.5
5х5х5 10 5 2.5
3х3х3 one-handed 10 5 2.5
Pyraminx 10 5 2.5
Skewb 10 5 2.5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.