Latvian Open 2018


Date
Nov 23 - 25, 2018
City
Rīga, Latvia
Venue

Rīga Plaza shopping centre

Address
Mūkusalas iela 71, Rīga, Latvija
Details

On the first floor, follow the signs

Organizers
Jānis Zirnis and Vladislavs Baranovs
WCA Delegate
Jānis Zirnis
Contact

janis.zirnis100@gmail.com vladislavs.baranovs@gmail.com

Information

First in Baltics to be a 3 day competition and to feature all 18 official WCA events.

Events
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €15 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee will be payed at the venue.
If you participate in only one event, there is no registration fee.
If you participate in only 2 events, registration fee is 5 EUR.
If you participate in 3+ events, registration fee is 10 EUR.
On spot registrations will be accepted but ONLY if competitor limit has not been reached.
If you register on the spot, registration fee is 5 EUR for 1 event, 10 EUR for 2 events, 15 EUR for 3+ events.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Kippus 8.77 9.74 NR Estonia 11.858.7710.579.499.16
2x2x2 Cube Imants Liepiņš 1.88 3.21 Latvia 4.011.883.143.522.96
4x4x4 Cube Nathan Dwyer 31.86 32.39 United States 32.1536.1332.4132.6131.86
5x5x5 Cube Nathan Dwyer 1:02.08 1:10.32 United States 1:09.471:02.081:11.871:15.651:09.63
6x6x6 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 2:26.04 2:32.51 Latvia 2:26.042:42.562:28.92
7x7x7 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 3:44.85 3:56.77 Latvia 3:50.544:14.933:44.85
3x3x3 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 34.10 39.65 Poland 49.7234.1035.13
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Nathan Dwyer 26 29.67 United States 342629
3x3x3 One-Handed Tomas Jankauskas 13.45 15.57 Lithuania 14.6216.9517.0815.1513.45
3x3x3 With Feet Jānis Zirnis 59.69 1:03.85 Latvia 1:04.1159.691:05.071:10.591:02.38
Clock Rūdolfs Dubovs 9.73 10.64 Latvia 9.969.7310.4611.49DNF
Megaminx Rūdolfs Vīnkalns 57.40 1:02.21 Latvia 1:05.731:24.3957.4058.461:02.43
Pyraminx Arseniy Yotsyus 2.73 3.82 Russia 4.182.734.613.244.05
Skewb Francis Daniels Veğeris 4.37 4.83 Latvia 4.865.036.374.374.60
Square-1 Nathan Dwyer 9.14 14.46 United States 15.5913.7215.8014.079.14
4x4x4 Blindfolded Richard-Mattias Prints 18:52.00 Estonia DNF18:52.00DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Andrei Solntsev 27:43.00 NR Estonia 27:43.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Andrei Solntsev 7/9 56:28 NR Estonia 7/9 56:28
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:05.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Rīga Plaza.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Riga.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (November 23, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration and Opening ceremony
Main room
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
Clock Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 12:20 PM
To 12:50 PM
Puzzle submission for MBLD
Main room
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 03:10 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:20 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Main room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 07:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:40:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (November 24, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
Registration
Main room
From 10:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
Briefing
Main room
From 10:50 AM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:00 AM
Group Photo
Main room
From 01:10 PM
To 01:40 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 01:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:05.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 25, 2018)

From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
25:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Second round
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awarding ceremony
Main room

LATVIEŠU

  • Dažas dienas pirms sacensībām iesakam pārbaudīt šo mājaslapu atkārtoti, jo tajā atrodamā informācija var mainīties.
  • Jaunajiem dalībniekiem sestdienā (24.11.) jāreģistrējas līdz 10:30, jo 10:30 - 10:50 notiks jauno dalībnieku instruktāža un iepazīstināšanas ar galvenajiem noteikumiem un sacensību norises kārtību.
  • Sacensībās ir ierobežots dalībnieku skaits- 80.
  • Dalības maksu varēs samaksāt sacensību norises vietā pirms sacensību sākuma.
  • Ja Jūs piedalāties tikai vienā disciplīnā, tad dalība sacensības ir bez maksas.
  • Ja Jūs piedalāties divās disciplīnās, dalības maksa ir 5 EUR.
  • Ja Jūs piedalāties 3 vai vairāk disciplīnās, dalības maksa ir 10 EUR.
  • Reģistrācija sacensību dienā, norises vietā tiks pieļauta tikai tad, ja nebūs sasniegts maksimālais dalībnieku skaits reģistrācijas termiņa beigās.
  • Ja reģistrēsities sacensību vietā, tad dalības maksa ir sekojoša: 5 EUR par 1 disciplīnu, 10EUR par 2 disciplīnām, 15 EUR par 3 vai vairāk disciplīnām.
  • Sacensību norises vietā nav iespējams nodrošināt pilnīgu klusumu, tāpēc iesakam priekš BLD disciplīnām ņemt līdzi dažādus trokšņus slāpējošus līdzekļus (ausu aizbāžņus u.tml., elektroniskās austiņas ir aizliegtas (bluetooth to skaitā) saskaņā ar noteikumu 2i1).
  • Ja esat pieteicies sacensībām, bet kādu iemeslu dēļ tomēr nevarēsiet piedalīties, tad lūdzam pēc iespējās ātrāk par to informēt organizatorus, lai Jūsu dalību varam dzēst, un Jūsu vietu ieņems kāds no dalībniekiem, kas gaida rindā (gadījumā ja sasniegts dalībnieku limits 80, bet pieteikušies ir vairāk).
  • 5-10 dienas pirms sacensību sākuma Jums tiks nosūtīts e-pasts ar lūgumu apstiprināt, ka Jūs tiešām ieradīsieties un piedalīsieties sacensībās. Uz šo e-pastu ir jāatbild obligāti, citādāk Jūsu dalība sacensībās tiks dzēsta, un Jūsu vietu ieņems kāds no dalībniekiem, kas gaida rindā (gadījumā ja sasniegts dalībnieku limits 80, bet pieteikušies ir vairāk). Reģistrācija tiks dzēsta jebkurā gadījumā, ja atbilde netiks saņemta.
  • Jaunajiem dalībniekiem, kuri sacensībās piedalās pirmo reizi, obligāti jāņem līdzi personu apliecinošs dokuments (vēlams pase vai ID-karti), lai pārliecinātos par Jūsu identitāti un varētu WCA datubāzē ievadīt pareizus Jūsu personas datus saskaņā ar WCA noteikumiem 2c un 2e .

ENGLISH

  • Few days before competition we suggest to check this page once more as information found on this page is a subject to change.
  • First time participants on Saturday (24.11.) must register until 10:30, because 10:30 - 10:50 we will have instructions for newcommers to familiarize them with rules and regulations of speedsolving.
  • Because venue is a shopping centre, it is impossible to maintain complete silence at the venue so we recommend for BLD events to take with you all noise reduction devices (earbuds and such) you can. Electonic headphones are prohibited (bluetooth as well) by regulation  2i1 .
  • If You have registered for competition, but for some reason will not be able to attend it, You must inform organizers as soon as possible, so we can remove your registration and a competitor on the waiting list may replace You (if competitor limit of 80 is reached but more have registered).
  • 5-10 days before competition You will receive a confirmation e-mail from organizers asking, if You will attend and participate in the competition for certain. You must answer to this e-mail, otherwise Your registration will be deleted and You will be replaced by a competitor on the waiting list. (if competitor limit of 80 is reached but more have registered). Your registration will be deleted in any case, if no response is received.
  • First time participants are required to take document of identification (a passport is prefered) with them in order to make confirmation of their identity and correct person data may be entered in WCA database by WCA regulations 2c and 2e .

По Русски

  • За несколько дней до соревнований рекомендуем посетить эту страницу повторно, так как информация о соревнованиях может поменяться.
  • Новичкам в субботу (24.11.) нужно зарегестрироваться до 10:30,так как с 10:30 - 10:50 пройдет иструктаж для новичков, ознакомление с главными правилами и как проходят соревнования.
  • Число участников ограничено - 80.
  • Оплату за участие нужно будет совершить в месте проведения соревнованиийдо их начала.
  • Если вы учавствуете только в одной дисциплине то участие для вас бесплатно.
  • Если вы учавствуете в двух дисциплина, плата за участие составит 5 EUR.
  • Если вы учавствуете в трех и более дисциплинах, плата за участие составит 10 EUR.
  • Регистрация в день соревнований, на месте проведения будет допущена только тогда, если не будет достигнуто максимальное число участников до окончания регистрации в интернете.
  • Если регистрируешся на месте соревнований,тогда плата за участие будет следующая: 5 EUR за 1 дисциплину , 10EUR за 2 дисциплины, 15 EUR за 3 и более дисциплин.
  • На месте проведения соревнований нету возможности обеспечить полную тишину, поэтому рекомендуем для дисциплин BLD взять с собой различние шумоподовляющие средства (ушные затычки и тп., электронние наушники запрещены (bluetooth в том числе) согласно правилу 2i1).
  • Если вы зарегистрировались, но по каким либо причинам всё же не сможете участвовать, просьба как можно скорее сообщить о этом организаторам, чтобы вашу заявку могли удалить, и ваше место займет участник, который стоит в очереди (в случае если будет достигнут лимит участников 80, но зарегестрировалось больше).
  • За 5-10 дней до начала соревнований вам будет отправлена на э-почту просьба подтвердить вашу регистрацию, что вы будете участвовать в соревнованиях. На это электронное письмо нужно ответить обязательно, иначе вы будете удалены из списка участников, и ваше место займет участник, который стоит в очереди (в случае если будет достигнут лимит участников 80, но зарегестрировалось больше). Регистрация будет удалена в любом случае, еслиорганизаторы не получат ваш ответ.
  • Участники, которые впервые примут участие в соревнованияхi, обязателно должны предъявить документ удостоверения личности (желательно пасспорт или ID-карту), чтобы убедиться что вы это вы и ваши данные правильно введены в систему WCA согласно правилу 2c un 2e .

Katram dalībniekam jāiepazīstās ar WCA noteikumiem un jāsaprot tie pirms piedalīšanās sacensībās. Ar noteikumiem var iepazīsties WCA mājas lapā. Varat noskatīties arī video (angļu valodā), lai gūtu priekšstatu par galvenajiem noteikumiem un sacensību norises kārtību.

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition. Regulations are available on the WCA website. You can have a look at this video to get a basic overview of the regulations.

Каждому участнику нужно ознакомиться с правилами WCA и понимать их до начала соревнований. С правилами можно ознакомиться на домашней странице WCA. Вы также можете посмотреть видео чтобы получить представление о правилах.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.