La Montagne Open 2013


Date
Dec 21 - 22, 2013
City
La Montagne, France
Venue

Salle Aristide Briand

Address
19 bis, rue Aristide Briand, 44620 La Montagne
Website
La Montagne Open 2013 website
Organizers
Antoine Piau and Hippolyte Moreau
WCA Delegates
Loïc Petit and Philippe Virouleau
Contact

Antoine Piau and Hippolyte Moreau

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

It will be the 2013 French Cup Final Step (Coupe de France 2013 Étape finale). No participation fee. 60 competitors max.

Events
Competitors
41
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexandre Carlier 7.03 8.72 NR France 13.777.348.887.039.94
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Guillaumond 2.30 3.08 France 2.302.813.962.46DNF
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 35.65 39.98 France 43.1135.6540.5939.9439.40
5x5x5 Cube Alexandre Carlier 1:11.16 NR 1:21.61 France 1:23.271:11.161:39.301:15.471:26.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:07.91 DNF France DNF1:07.911:12.47
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Hippolyte Moreau 28 France 2834
3x3x3 One-Handed Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 15.71 18.18 France 22.0219.0815.7119.3416.11
Megaminx Hippolyte Moreau 1:16.25 1:23.16 France 1:27.251:34.021:16.251:21.631:20.61
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 1.91 3.38 NR France 2.444.183.521.914.93
Square-1 Antoine Piau 16.05 21.06 France 21.0523.4116.0528.4118.71
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Martial Bonarek 4/6 46:12 France 4/6 46:12
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Salle Aristide Briand.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 21, 2013)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Salle Aristide Briand
From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Salle Aristide Briand
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:45 PM
To 06:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 06:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
Team Blind
Salle Aristide Briand

Schedule for Sunday (December 22, 2013)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Salle Aristide Briand
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Bo2
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Salle Aristide Briand
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salle Aristide Briand
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Salle Aristide Briand

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.