Kunming Open 2019


Date
May 26, 2019
City
Kunming, Yunnan, China
Venue

Yunfang International Shopping Center

Address
No.668 Huancheng South Road, Xishan District
Details

Atrium on the ground floor

Website
Kunming Open 2019 website
Organizers
Xiaodong Liu (刘晓东) and Yucheng Ma (马宇骋)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
2379402632@qq.com, mayucheng0210@gmail.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥75 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-04-27 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-05-17 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-05-18 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-05-19 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Yunfang International Shopping Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (May 26, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Atrium on the ground floor
From 08:25 AM
To 08:30 AM
Opening Introduction
Atrium on the ground floor
From 08:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 10:50 AM
Pyraminx First round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Atrium on the ground floor
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb First round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Skewb Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Atrium on the ground floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
Awards
Atrium on the ground floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.