Kubo Open 2016


Date
Dec 10 - 11, 2016
City
Davao City, Philippines
Venue

Philippine Nikkei Jin Kai International School

Address
Philippine Nikkei Jin Kai International School
Details

In the school open covered court

Organizers
Albert Philip Bulao, Josephe Marie Agduma Balaud, Karl Dickon Terez, and Renz Alexander Lumban
WCA Delegate
Edrian Oralde Tepait
Contact
karldickonterez@yahoo.com, abulao@yopmail.com, rlumban@worldcubeassociation.org, jomae.balaud@gmail.com, etepait@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Kubo Open 2016 is one of the year end competion in the Philippines. Kubo is a Filipino term for an English word "cube". That's why is was name Kubo Open 2016.

The competition will take place at the Philippine Nikkei Jin Kai International School located at the Mamay Rd, Lanang, Davao City. This will be on the 10th to 11th of December 2016 that will be Saturday and Sunday.

Registration is only P250.00 good for 3 events 50 for each of the additional events.

Events
Competitors
67
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₱250 (Philippine Peso).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Justin John Navarro 9.60 11.18 Philippines 10.7411.609.6011.6511.20
2x2x2 Cube Lester Doyugan Jr. 2.31 3.08 Philippines 2.313.686.332.742.83
4x4x4 Cube Edrian Oralde Tepait 37.83 40.63 Philippines 40.8138.1142.9737.8343.44
5x5x5 Cube Albert Philip Bulao 1:13.08 1:21.17 Philippines 1:28.661:13.081:20.351:28.131:15.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Georel Ulangkaya 1:12.00 DNF Philippines DNF1:12.00DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Justin John Navarro 20.02 21.97 Philippines 21.7720.0223.6925.1320.44
3x3x3 With Feet Lester Doyugan Jr. 2:21.50 2:34.29 Philippines 2:21.502:29.712:51.65
Megaminx Edrian Oralde Tepait 1:05.61 1:16.37 Philippines 1:22.001:05.611:17.771:25.671:09.33
Pyraminx Joseph Tristan Subong 6.00 6.18 Philippines 6.118.046.196.246.00
Skewb Avell Bathala Dela Cruz 3.76 6.23 Philippines 6.856.506.203.765.98
Square-1 Avell Bathala Dela Cruz 30.80 38.73 Philippines 1:08.6136.7330.8041.0838.37
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jovito Miguel Regalado 3/4 31:15 Philippines 3/4 31:15

The competition will start at 8:00 am.
First Day

800-845 - Registration and final preparation
845-930 - 3x3x3 with feet
930-1030 - Megaminx
1030-1130 - 4x4x4 First round
1130-1230 - Lunch Break / Raffle Draw/BLD First
1230-0100 - Square-1
0100-0130 - Skewb
0130-230 - Pyraminx First Round
230-330     - One-hand First Round
330-415 - 5x5x5
415-Beyond - Finalization of results

Second Day

800-830 - Pyraminx Final Round
830-900 - One-hand Final
900-1030 - 2x2x2 First Round
1030-1200 - 3x3x3 First Round
1200-0100 - Lunch Break
0100-0130 - BLD final
130-0200 - 4x4x4 Final
0200-300 - 3x3x3 Second Round
300-345 - 2x2x2 Final Round
345-430 - 3x3x3 Final Round
430-500 - Finalization of Results
500-600 - Awarding

All competitors will be given certificates and the podium finishers will get puzzles and medals.

First place --- Gans

Second place --- MoFangJiaoShi 5x5x5 MF5s

Third place --- SpeedStacks Mat

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.