Korean Championship 2019


Date
Aug 16 - 18, 2019
City
서울특별시 (Seoul), Republic of Korea
Venue

관악구청 (Gwanak-gu Office

Address
서울특별시 관악구 관악로 145 (Seoul, Gwanak-gu, Gwanak-ro, 145)
Details

8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)

Organizers
Gwanak-Gu Office (관악구청) and Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, magicmania87@naver.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

모든 참가자에게는 기념품이 주어집니다!


Each participant will receive goodies!

Events
Competitors
159
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩20,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 2만원에 두 종목, 추가 종목당 4천원.
* 예시: 3종목은 2만원+4천원=2.4만원
* 입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다.
* 단, 참가자 제한으로 인해 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에만 전액 환불해 드립니다.

  • 반드시 참가 기간내에 입금을 완료하셔야 합니다.
  • 참가 기간이 끝난 이후에 종목 추가 및 변경은 가능하지 않습니다.

참가신청 하실 때, comment란에 티셔츠 사이즈를 알려주세요. 알려주시지 않으면 임의로 배정됩니다.

참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Registration fee: 20000 WON for first two events, 4000 WON for each additional event.
* For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary
* Please transfer money to this account: Kakao Bank 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* No refunds, only except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.

  • You must pay the registration fee within the registratin period.
  • After the registration period, you cannot modify your event list.

Please indicate your t-shirt size in the comment field when registering. If no size is indicated, then a random shirt will be provided.

Registration on this website + money transfer = completion of registration

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 4.86 6.50 Republic of Korea 5.984.867.885.957.57
2x2x2 Cube Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1.78 2.09 Republic of Korea 2.071.781.872.333.89
4x4x4 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 22.53 25.12 Republic of Korea 22.5326.9124.4026.3324.64
5x5x5 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 44.08 47.22 Republic of Korea 46.5147.5847.5852.7044.08
6x6x6 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:30.13 1:32.82 Republic of Korea 1:31.081:37.241:30.13
7x7x7 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 2:05.64 AsR 2:08.87 AsR Republic of Korea 2:06.832:14.142:05.64
3x3x3 Blindfolded Heejun Kim (김희준) 24.37 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF24.37
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Dohyun Kim (김도현) 21 NR Republic of Korea 21
3x3x3 One-Handed Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 10.43 12.24 Republic of Korea 11.8614.2315.8710.6210.43
3x3x3 With Feet Kim Min (김민) 26.37 30.32 Republic of Korea 26.3731.0931.7135.8728.17
Clock Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 6.35 7.20 Republic of Korea 6.806.358.396.428.67
Megaminx Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 30.89 32.24 Republic of Korea 36.4330.8932.9431.4132.36
Pyraminx Dohyun Kim (김도현) 1.71 2.33 NR Republic of Korea 2.852.082.531.712.37
Skewb Yoo-chan Hong (홍유찬) 2.37 2.98 NR Republic of Korea 3.662.652.634.432.37
Square-1 Junseop Kim (김준섭) 6.75 7.58 NR Republic of Korea 7.247.677.8411.286.75
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jeon Junhyeok (전준혁) 5:44.35 DNF Republic of Korea DNF5:44.35DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded DongJae Lee 13:05.00 DNF Republic of Korea 13:47.00DNF13:05.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind DongJae Lee 24/30 1:00:00 Republic of Korea 24/30 1:00:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 70 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue 관악구청 (Gwanak-gu Office).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Seoul.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (August 16, 2019)

From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Setup
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final and 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final **
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
Clock Combined Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 08:30 PM
To 09:00 PM
Awards
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)

Schedule for Saturday (August 17, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Skewb Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)

Schedule for Sunday (August 18, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
From 09:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
From 01:00 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 70 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
8층 대강당 (8th floor, Large Hall)

한국 큐브 문화 진흥회 (KCCU) 홈페이지

WCA 가입 방법
WCA 대회 참가 방법 안내
대회 참가 유의 사항

*주의 : 처음 회원가입하시는 분은 이름을 적을 때 정확한 이름을 영문 (한글)로 입력해주시기 바랍니다.
(ex. SuHyeon Lee (이수현) 혹은 Lee SuHyeon (이수현) )

원활한 대회 진행을 위해 도움이 필요합니다.

신청 방법:
* 대회 신청시, 비고란에 스태프 가능 날짜 기입. 금토일 3일 중, 2일 이상을 작성해주셔야 합니다.

스태프 혜택:
* 추후 공지.

*스태프의 경우 오전 종목 참석 여부 관계 없이 모두 오전에 와야 합니다. *

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.