Koalafication Perth 2019


Date
May 25 - 26, 2019
City
Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Venue

Woodvale Secondary College

Address
110 Woodvale Dr, Woodvale WA 6026
Details

The Music Block

Organizers
Melanie Charlesworth, Sebastian Robbins, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegate
Sebastian Robbins
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition is part of a series of events around Australia to enable competitors to obtain qualifying results for the upcoming WCA World Championship 2019 in Melbourne. For more information, visit the WCA World Championship 2019 website.

Contact us
We are on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (Australian Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Koalafication Perth 2019 is submitted and pending approval” Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via stripe on the register page.

Once the competitor limit has filled new registrations will be added to a waitlist to be sorted in the order of payment. Waitlisted competitors will only be accepted provided one of the accepted competitors withdraws from the competition by emailing the organisation team support@speedcubing.org.au. All competitors still on the waiting list after 18th of May will be removed.

Refunds will only be issued if we reach the competitor limit
To receive a refund you must email the organisational team at support@speedcubing.org.au before 18th of May. Refunds will not be issued after this date for any reason. If the competitor limit is not reached we will not issue refunds if you withdraw.

Registration fee includes GST

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Burong 9.40 9.71 Australia 10.069.5810.569.409.49
2 Lachlan Stephens 8.30 9.98 Australia 9.388.3012.6810.759.80
3 Alan Zhao 9.44 10.14 Australia 9.589.4411.2410.6210.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marquez Phan 2.61 3.57 Australia 4.733.333.892.613.48
2 Alan Zhao 2.32 3.68 Australia 3.833.792.323.415.05
3 Elijan Fernandez 2.85 3.86 Australia 3.612.855.473.164.82

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marquez Phan 32.67 35.43 Australia 34.4037.3040.3032.6734.59
2 Alan Zhao 34.65 39.39 Australia 39.6140.1338.4234.6542.21
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 38.81 40.73 Australia 38.9338.8141.8741.4043.49

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Charlie van Ooran 1:01.58 1:14.67 Australia 1:15.571:20.401:01.581:19.111:09.34
2 Alan Zhao 1:06.11 1:16.36 Australia 1:06.111:27.731:17.601:12.031:19.44
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 1:15.04 1:18.55 Australia 1:22.801:23.221:15.581:17.261:15.04

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alevio Hamizan Ersha 2:42.43 2:44.26 Indonesia 2:43.092:47.252:42.43
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 2:43.56 2:50.50 Australia 2:43.563:04.202:43.73
3 Zak Kenny 2:51.73 2:59.14 Australia 3:06.102:51.732:59.59

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alan Zhao 3:41.83 3:51.37 Australia 3:41.834:01.963:50.31
2 Charlie van Ooran 3:51.90 4:00.76 Australia 3:51.904:08.994:01.39
3 Alevio Hamizan Ersha 4:09.40 4:18.16 Indonesia 4:26.974:18.104:09.40

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zak Kenny 1:17.69 DNF Australia 1:17.691:21.36DNF
2 Charlie van Ooran 2:08.06 DNF Australia DNF2:08.06DNF
3 Mohammad Almoumen 3:45.98 DNF Kuwait DNFDNF3:45.98

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alan Zhao 14.64 17.77 Australia 18.2217.1917.9019.2214.64
2 Marquez Phan 16.16 18.24 Australia 18.0019.8916.1620.3916.83
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 14.98 18.57 Australia 20.3617.8017.6520.2614.98

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 1:04.57 1:11.54 Australia 1:17.491:10.991:04.571:18.731:06.14
2 Marquez Phan 1:09.09 1:13.48 Australia 1:13.151:09.091:32.521:17.131:10.17
3 James Holdsworth 1:09.95 1:16.00 Australia 1:13.061:14.531:09.951:20.401:24.45

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 5.58 6.20 Australia 5.9312.446.725.965.58
2 Alvaro Haidar Ersha 4.48 6.44 Indonesia 5.127.914.487.177.02
3 Joe Davis 4.53 6.69 Australia 6.778.116.067.234.53

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 3.52 5.41 Australia 3.524.005.566.796.66
2 Joe Davis 5.23 7.73 Australia 6.758.767.6910.285.23
3 Reuben Boonzaaier 5.92 8.49 Australia 7.466.6011.41DNF5.92

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jonathan Charlesworth 11.00 13.48 Australia 15.7511.0012.2214.3513.88
2 Alan Zhao 20.33 24.48 Australia 20.3325.1936.6525.1523.09
3 Tyler Williams 23.33 26.91 Australia 27.0623.3328.83DNF24.85

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zak Kenny 5/8 51:45 Australia 5/8 51:45