Koalafication Palmy 2019


Date
May 25 - 26, 2019
City
Palmerston North, New Zealand
Venue

Community Leisure Centre

Address
569 Ferguson Street, Palmerston North
Details

Main Building, Eileen Philp room

Website
Koalafication Palmy 2019 website
Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/koalafication-palmy-2019/contact

Information

Koalafication Palmy 2019 is open to competitors of all ages and ability. If you can solve the puzzle in under 10 minutes then you can enter. Entry for spectators is free for whats sure to be a fun filled day.

This competition will feauture events that are held less frequently with the main purpose being to act as a qualifier for this years WCA World Championship being held in Melbourne Australia. For more information, visit the WCA World Championship 2019 website.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $45 (New Zealand Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

  • If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Community Leisure Centre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 25, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 26, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Clock Combined Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
From 12:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Building, Eileen Philp room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main Building, Eileen Philp room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.