Kharkiv Open 2014


Date
Feb 1 - 2, 2014
City
Kharkiv, Ukraine
Venue

Jewish Cultural Center "Beit Dan"

Address
46 street Tobolskaia
Website
Kharkiv Open 2014 website
Contact

Artem Melikian, Aramayis Adloyan,Andrii Kompaniiets,Oleksii Semennikov

WCA Delegate
Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
108
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yulian Kaplyuk (Юліан Каплюк) won with an average of 10.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ivan Torgashov (Иван Торгашов) finished second (10.85) and Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) finished third (10.87).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yulian Kaplyuk (Юліан Каплюк) 9.41 10.78 Ukraine 11.8312.809.419.6510.86
2x2x2 Cube Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 2.19 3.70 Ukraine 3.712.193.914.343.49
4x4x4 Cube Dmitry Zvyagintsev 32.43 36.80 Russia 38.81DNF35.9732.4335.61
5x5x5 Cube Dmitry Zvyagintsev 1:12.55 1:18.18 Russia 1:16.981:18.741:18.961:12.551:18.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 33.78 DNF Russia DNF33.7840.21
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Artem Melikian (Артем Мелікян) 33 Ukraine 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Dmitry Zvyagintsev 11.19 14.01 NR Russia 12.1514.4615.4311.1917.61
Clock Ivan Zabrodin 7.28 NR 9.38 Russia 9.777.289.718.6510.21
Megaminx Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) 1:10.33 1:16.74 NR Ukraine 1:21.031:35.441:12.401:10.331:16.78
Pyraminx Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) 3.92 5.23 Ukraine 3.924.755.915.036.00
Skewb Andrii Kompaniiets (Андрій Компанієць) 6.53 9.59 Ukraine 11.447.0210.3112.096.53
Square-1 Oleksii Lukin (Олексій Лукін) 14.20 19.39 Ukraine 22.0914.2022.9717.2218.87
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 3:23.72 3:35.62 NR Russia 3:27.663:55.483:23.72
5x5x5 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 6:24.11 NR DNF Russia 6:24.11DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 19/20 57:53 Russia 19/20 57:5316/19 57:00DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Oksana Tyvodar 1:00.66 1:14.28 NR Ukraine 1:18.411:00.661:23.77
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.