Kaunas Open 2018


Date
Jan 27 - 28, 2018
City
Kaunas, Lithuania
Venue

Kaunas university of technology

Address
Studentų g. 50
Details

Follow the signs when you get to the venue :)

Website
Kaunas Open 2018 website
Organizer
Edvinas Naudžiūnas
WCA Delegate
Tomas Jankauskas
Contact
edvinas.naudziunas@gmail.com, lmnrjv111@gmail.com
Competitor Limit
60
Entry Fee
€10 (Euro)
Information

Kaunas Open will be a fun 2 day competition with the most popular events! Registration fee will be 10 euros. If you compete only in a single event,the registration will be free! :)

Events
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomas Jankauskas 8.46 10.66 Lithuania 8.4610.7311.519.7512.10
2x2x2 Cube Imants Liepiņš 2.19 2.56 Latvia 2.322.194.352.762.60
4x4x4 Cube Vilius Ribinskas 38.25 41.87 Lithuania 38.2542.7242.1140.7846.40
5x5x5 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 1:11.95 1:21.57 Latvia 1:25.071:18.681:23.331:11.951:22.70
6x6x6 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 2:27.11 2:42.12 Latvia 2:27.112:53.222:46.04
7x7x7 Cube Vladislavs Baranovs 3:58.26 4:05.13 Latvia 4:10.303:58.264:06.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gintaras Grėbliūnas 1:59.82 NR 2:27.03 NR Lithuania 1:59.822:06.773:14.50
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ivan Terekh 34 Belarus 34
Nikita Loika 34 Belarus 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Tomas Jankauskas 14.56 18.60 Lithuania 18.0520.6014.5619.5918.17
Clock Vilius Ribinskas 7.02 NR 9.69 Lithuania DNF7.7711.1210.177.02
Megaminx Ivan Terekh 1:16.83 1:23.99 Belarus 1:23.811:16.831:28.871:39.951:19.30
Pyraminx Ivan Terekh 4.02 4.89 Belarus 5.974.374.027.664.34
Square-1 Vilius Čirgelis 12.52 NR 16.42 NR Lithuania 12.5216.8617.3115.6316.78
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gintaras Grėbliūnas 7/7 51:04 NR Lithuania 7/7 51:04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.