Kaohsiung Open 2013


Date
Oct 26 - 27, 2013
City
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Venue

Kaohsiung Municipal Haiching Vocational High School

Address
No.1, Zuoying Avenue, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City 813, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Details

First conference room, follow the signs.

Website
Kaohsiung Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Hung Lo (羅鴻)
Contact

Chia-Leo Lin

Information

$150 NT for every registered person.

Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 8.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) finished second (10.07) and Guan Ying Chen (陳冠穎) finished third (10.46).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.86 8.60 Germany 9.788.408.438.977.86
2x2x2 Cube Yi-Sa Chen (陳以撒) 2.35 2.89 Taiwan 2.642.943.102.353.23
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 38.44 39.74 Taiwan 40.7140.5339.7238.4438.97
5x5x5 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 1:11.30 1:13.32 Taiwan 1:13.441:12.581:19.931:11.301:13.93
6x6x6 Cube I-Hsun Li (李奕勳) 2:45.44 2:53.48 Taiwan 2:45.443:01.302:53.69
7x7x7 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 3:40.97 3:51.83 Taiwan 4:04.613:49.913:40.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sheng-Yung Guo (郭聖揚) 1:37.38 DNF Taiwan DNF1:44.581:37.38
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 13.53 15.68 Germany 16.5613.5314.1016.3921.94
Clock Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 8.16 11.01 Taiwan 8.1612.38DNF10.2710.38
Megaminx I-Hsun Li (李奕勳) 1:31.46 1:39.81 Taiwan 1:47.811:36.941:48.691:34.681:31.46
Pyraminx Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 4.71 6.66 Taiwan 7.1111.316.416.474.71
Square-1 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 19.46 21.99 Taiwan 22.5519.4622.5220.9028.46
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mao-te Hsieh (謝茂德) 28:34.00 NR DNF Taiwan DNFDNF28:34.00
3x3x3 With Feet Honglian Li (李宏炼) 1:00.78 1:05.57 China 1:00.781:10.481:05.46
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.