KK Charity Cube Open 2018


Date
Dec 23, 2018
City
Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Venue

Hira Hall - Sree Sindhi Guru Sangat Sabha

Address
4-1-1106, YWCA Road, Bogulkunta, Hyderguda, Hyderabad, Telangana 500001, India
Details

First Floor

Organizer
Deccan Cubing
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
deccancubing@gmail.com, akumar@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

All the participants are requested to volunteer in the competition and every participant (except New comers) will be assigned to a particular event they have to Judge (or) Scramble in which they are participating, all this will be decided by the organising team and will be informed 2 days before the event, we will make sure that your volunteering will not affect your main events.
Additional information will be provided in the tabs.

Events
Competitors
72
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹500 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please note once you register in WCA site for the KK Charity Cube Open 2018, your name will be in waiting list and once your payment is done then your name will appear in competitors list in 1-2 days.

Pay Through Here

Please check your respective mail ID's through which you will receive all the communications from Deccan Cubing.

All the Newcomers are requested to get their valid ID proofs with Date of Birth Mentioned on it.

For the Returning Participants: Please Claim your WCA ID if you have not yet Claimed. Link is Provided Below.

How To Claim your WCA ID

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 8.68 10.31 India 8.688.7611.2810.9012.26
2x2x2 Cube Naren Ramesh 1.82 2.80 India 1.823.582.692.952.76
4x4x4 Cube Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 33.59 35.21 India 40.8035.2334.0436.3533.59
3x3x3 One-Handed Velidi Venkata Jagan Mohana Murali Krishna 14.75 18.08 India 18.3017.5021.6814.7518.45
Pyraminx Naren Ramesh 2.50 3.63 India 6.242.503.063.114.72
Square-1 Ritwik Patnaik 15.67 19.99 India DNF18.6915.6717.9023.39
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 36 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 3:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Hira Hall - Sree Sindhi Guru Sangat Sabha.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (December 23, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Square-1 Final
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Hira Hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 36 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Hira Hall
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Hira Hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Hira Hall

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.