Jura Open 2012


Date
Dec 8 - 9, 2012
City
Zawiercie, Poland
Venue

OSIR 2

Address
ul. Blanowska 40, Zawiercie 42-400
Website
Jura Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Zbigniew Zborowski
Contact

Tomasz Kielbasa and Weronika Marczyk Centrum Inicjatyw Lokalnych Zawiercianski Klub Filmowy

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
71
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Michał Pleskowicz won with an average of 8.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.77) and Marcin Zalewski finished third (11.01).

European records: Michał Halczuk‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:08.07 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:59.97 (single), and 6x6x6 Cube 2:10.02 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 8.58 8.75 Poland 8.808.5810.658.658.80
2x2x2 Cube Michał Pleskowicz 2.28 2.53 Poland 2.282.552.465.382.58
4x4x4 Cube Michał Halczuk 38.16 41.58 Poland 45.6143.2140.4641.0838.16
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:05.13 1:08.07 ER Poland 1:20.721:09.551:05.461:09.191:05.13
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:59.97 ER 2:10.02 ER Poland 2:07.002:23.081:59.97
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:28.09 3:37.68 Poland 3:55.943:28.093:29.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 27.15 NR 40.43 Poland 38.3655.7827.15
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Piotr Michał Padlewski 29 Poland 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 12.08 13.01 Poland 12.0819.7213.3812.4413.21
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 8.91 10.32 Poland DNF9.9310.6810.368.91
Megaminx Filip Miazek 55.18 1:11.30 Poland 55.181:17.001:14.561:10.431:08.91
Pyraminx Jakub Kipa 3.97 4.72 Poland 4.584.433.975.158.86
Square-1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 12.19 15.92 Poland 12.1917.2139.4615.9414.61
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tomasz Tokarski 41:46.00 Poland 41:46.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Zalewski 5/5 12:35 Poland 5/5 12:35DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Jakub Kipa 43.53 NR 56.09 NR Poland 43.5348.931:15.81
Magic Korneliusz Tombarkiewicz 0.93 0.96 Poland 0.930.940.970.97DNF
Master Magic Owidiusz Pryk 2.34 2.43 Poland 2.342.442.412.432.77
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:05.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:45.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00
Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.