Japan Open 2017


Date
Dec 16 - 17, 2017
City
Tokyo, Japan
Venue

北区赤羽会館(Akabane Hall)

Address
〒115-0044東京都北区赤羽南1-13-1(1-13-1 Akabaneminami, Kita-Ku, Tokyo)
Details

4階大ホール(4F, Large Hall)

Organizers
Kei Suga (須賀慶), Kou Oobatake (大畠功), Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄), Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也), Wataru Hashimura (端村航), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史), and Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
WCA Delegates
Kei Suga (須賀慶), Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄), Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史), and Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
Contact

JRCA

Information

1競技につき500円の参加料となります。
参加費は当日入場時にお支払いください。
参加者が申込数が定員の200名に達した場合、すでに申し込みをしているのに競技者一覧に表示されていない方はキャンセル待ちとなります。キャンセル待ちの繰上げは11月20日(月)まで行いますので、もし都合がつかずキャンセルされる場合は、なるべくお早めにご連絡いただけますようお願いいたします。

500 Yen for each additional event.
We accept payment only with cash at the entrance.
In case competitors are over 200, you will be placed on waiting list. If a competitor cancels until 20 Nov, we will register the person who is on the top of the waiting list. If you will not participate this competition, please tell us.

Events
Competitors
191
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥500 (Japanese Yen).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.94 7.94 United States 8.098.937.867.886.94
2 Tomoya Firman 7.08 8.19 Australia 8.027.087.608.969.95
3 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 7.87 8.47 China 7.877.979.558.568.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Atsuto Takemura (竹村篤人) 1.43 1.78 NR Japan 1.664.031.821.431.85
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 1.72 1.99 Japan 1.722.102.091.783.56
3 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 2.61 3.08 Japan 2.614.142.713.443.09

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rituraj Sohoni 25.76 NR 30.69 NR India 30.0531.2330.7932.6725.76
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 28.47 32.81 Japan 34.1128.4734.5537.6629.77
3 Soichi Akamatsu (赤松聡一) 31.35 33.48 Japan 36.0531.3532.7031.6837.68

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 56.48 1:00.62 Taiwan 1:02.9459.7056.4859.21DNF
2 Tomoya Firman 57.68 1:05.26 Australia 1:04.051:09.551:06.3657.681:05.37
3 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 1:02.81 1:05.77 Japan 1:04.441:02.811:05.611:07.261:09.66

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 2:05.35 2:07.37 Japan 2:05.352:08.962:07.80
2 Raphaël Pihet 2:05.97 2:16.85 France 2:27.512:05.972:17.08
3 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 2:14.73 2:17.09 Taiwan 2:18.342:14.732:18.20

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Iida (飯田朋也) 2:44.48 2:55.59 Japan 3:04.372:57.912:44.48
2 Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 3:07.89 3:15.35 Taiwan 3:07.893:19.463:18.69
3 Raphaël Pihet 3:01.17 3:15.45 France 3:43.543:01.173:01.64

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 32.29 DNF Japan 32.2949.50DNF
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 49.01 DNF Japan 49.0154.85DNF
3 Shunsuke Wada (和田俊輔) 49.58 DNF Japan 49.58DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 8.81 12.85 Japan 12.168.8114.1814.3912.22
2 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 13.05 14.37 China 16.3613.0513.20DNF13.55
3 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 13.66 15.89 Japan 13.6615.5215.6219.5616.52

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 33.36 35.23 Japan 33.3635.2837.06
2 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 41.00 42.44 Japan 44.0241.0042.30
3 Kein Takeda (武田慶胤) 48.71 53.21 Japan 58.2152.7248.71

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 6.57 7.11 NR Japan 6.577.868.546.796.67
2 Ryuji Hamano (浜野竜二) 7.39 8.74 Japan 8.589.378.287.39DNF
3 Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 8.98 9.32 Taiwan 9.4411.089.478.989.05

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 39.48 NR 46.52 NR Japan 43.5039.4849.4555.0646.62
2 Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 45.13 NR 49.59 NR Taiwan 45.1354.5348.3947.6952.68
3 Masayuki Hirai (平井雅之) 53.58 54.54 Japan 53.5855.4454.2653.9356.28

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 2.65 3.43 Japan 4.123.474.212.712.65
2 Taiga Takaoka (高岡汰虎) 3.13 3.84 Japan 3.273.135.144.074.18
3 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 3.12 4.41 Japan 4.883.614.894.753.12

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 1.97 NR 3.70 Japan 4.282.491.974.33DNF
2 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 3.08 3.72 Japan 3.913.083.904.163.35
3 Katsuki Takahashi (高橋勝紀) 3.97 4.34 Japan 5.404.243.974.704.08

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 9.84 10.83 NR Japan 9.8411.2410.1111.4411.15
2 Ryota Aoki (青木涼太) 12.10 13.43 Japan 13.5312.1012.8813.8915.81
3 Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 12.70 14.11 Japan 13.1712.7013.6115.5615.85

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 4:12.16 Japan DNFDNF4:12.16
2 Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 4:45.49 Japan DNFDNF4:45.49
3 Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 4:48.12 Japan 4:48.12DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 6:59.29 NR Japan 6:59.296:59.94DNF
2 Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 9:18.52 Japan DNFDNF9:18.52
3 Naoto Shinagawa (品川直登) 10:46.00 Japan 16:03.00DNF10:46.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuki Yamamoto (山本祐輝) 24/25 57:47 NR Japan 24/25 57:47DNS
2 Tomoya Firman 23/25 57:06 NR Australia 23/25 57:06DNS
3 Tomoyuki Hiraide (平出智之) 18/22 59:30 Japan 18/22 59:30DNS