Japan Open 2012


Date
Sep 16 - 17, 2012
City
Tokyo, Japan
Venue

Hoku Topia

Address
1-11-1 Kita-ku Oji
Details

Floor 13

Website
Japan Open 2012 website
WCA Delegates
Kei Suga (須賀慶), Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), and Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史)
Contact

JRCA

Information
Events
Competitors
95
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 8.53 9.80 Japan 9.159.4710.7713.568.53
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 9.83 10.13 Japan 11.789.839.8610.3610.16
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 7.96 10.19 Japan 10.937.9611.4310.728.91

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 2.30 2.81 NR Japan 2.882.303.002.592.97
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2.56 3.19 Japan 2.563.932.563.093.94
3 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 2.33 3.28 Japan 2.723.803.532.333.59

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 36.72 38.52 Japan 45.8439.1537.9038.5036.72
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 34.75 40.91 Japan 38.0837.4653.8634.7547.19
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 34.46 42.67 Japan 38.19DNF47.2734.4642.56

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:03.96 1:09.37 Japan 1:06.161:08.061:13.901:03.961:22.34
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:04.91 1:11.46 Japan 1:10.061:11.531:12.801:20.861:04.91
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:09.33 1:14.25 Japan 1:19.281:11.281:17.461:14.001:09.33

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2:11.59 2:13.82 NR Japan 2:13.472:16.402:11.59
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 2:33.15 2:42.00 Japan 2:37.532:33.152:55.31
3 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 2:38.36 2:46.87 Japan 2:42.532:38.362:59.71

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 3:26.56 NR 3:39.30 Japan 3:51.193:40.163:26.56
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:46.63 4:17.57 Japan 4:13.783:46.634:52.30
3 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 4:03.88 4:23.61 Japan 4:18.664:48.304:03.88

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:12.91 DNF Japan DNF1:28.861:12.91
2 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) 1:25.11 DNF Japan 2:04.211:25.11DNF
3 Takanori Matsumoto (松本高憲) 1:32.30 DNF Japan 1:32.30DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 24 Japan 24
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 30 Japan 30
2 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 30 Japan 30

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 14.06 17.19 Japan 18.9016.9616.9714.0617.65
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 13.55 18.00 Japan 17.7517.1819.0813.5520.41
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 17.55 18.34 Japan 28.3617.5918.6618.7717.55

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 30.75 NR 37.89 NR Japan 41.9030.7541.03
2 Takuya Furukawa (古河拓也) 45.66 53.15 Japan 45.6656.1557.65
3 Sachio Iwasaki (岩崎幸生) 51.63 53.49 Japan 52.7851.6356.05

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.43 8.21 Japan 8.218.067.438.36DNF
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 7.05 8.31 Japan 9.227.057.509.658.22
3 Taki Sugimoto (杉本太暉) 7.34 8.60 Japan 9.817.788.217.349.84

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 59.19 1:01.63 NR Japan 59.631:04.591:14.7559.191:00.66
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:12.43 1:20.32 Japan 1:12.431:20.661:29.901:25.081:15.22
3 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 1:08.65 1:27.70 Japan 1:28.381:28.301:29.941:08.651:26.41

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.41 3.60 Japan 3.413.463.723.614.55
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 5.41 6.90 Japan 8.025.587.0911.585.41
3 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 5.66 7.84 Japan 8.536.788.255.668.50

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 20.55 23.06 Japan 22.9720.5521.8627.0524.34
2 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 21.93 24.97 Japan 26.3324.1830.5624.4121.93
3 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 22.50 26.68 Japan 24.9433.3424.3822.5030.71

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akira Misawa (三沢昂) 17:01.00 Japan DNF17:01.00
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 19:01.00 Japan 19:01.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 18:11.00 Japan DNF18:11.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 7/7 51:41 Japan 7/7 51:41
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 5/5 46:10 Japan 5/5 46:10
3 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 6/7 52:33 Japan 6/7 52:33

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 1.08 1.24 Japan 1.551.751.081.091.09
2 Masato Kobayashi (小林正人) 1.41 1.49 Japan 1.561.611.461.411.44
3 Shu Kasuga (春日柊) 1.36 1.50 Japan 3.531.681.441.361.38

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 2.09 2.21 NR Japan 2.282.182.712.092.18
2 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 2.27 2.75 Japan 2.272.863.472.333.05
3 Kou Oobatake (大畠功) 2.27 2.92 Japan 2.612.272.903.254.08