Japan Open 2012


Date
Sep 16 - 17, 2012
City
Tokyo, Japan
Venue

Hoku Topia

Address
1-11-1 Kita-ku Oji
Details

Floor 13

Website
Japan Open 2012 website
WCA Delegates
Kei Suga (須賀慶), Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), and Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史)
Contact

JRCA

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
95
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) won with an average of 9.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yu Nakajima (中島悠) finished second (10.13) and Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) finished third (10.19).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 8.53 9.80 Japan 9.159.4710.7713.568.53
2x2x2 Cube Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 2.30 2.81 NR Japan 2.882.303.002.592.97
4x4x4 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 36.72 38.52 Japan 45.8439.1537.9038.5036.72
5x5x5 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:03.96 1:09.37 Japan 1:06.161:08.061:13.901:03.961:22.34
6x6x6 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 2:11.59 2:13.82 NR Japan 2:13.472:16.402:11.59
7x7x7 Cube Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 3:26.56 NR 3:39.30 Japan 3:51.193:40.163:26.56
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:12.91 DNF Japan DNF1:28.861:12.91
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 24 Japan 24
3x3x3 One-Handed Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 14.06 17.19 Japan 18.9016.9616.9714.0617.65
Clock Yu Sajima (佐島優) 7.43 8.21 Japan 8.218.067.438.36DNF
Megaminx Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 59.19 1:01.63 NR Japan 59.631:04.591:14.7559.191:00.66
Pyraminx Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.41 3.60 Japan 3.413.463.723.614.55
Square-1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 20.55 23.06 Japan 22.9720.5521.8627.0524.34
4x4x4 Blindfolded Akira Misawa (三沢昂) 17:01.00 Japan DNF17:01.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 18:11.00 Japan DNF18:11.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sanae Omyo (大名佐苗) 7/7 51:41 Japan 7/7 51:41
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 30.75 NR 37.89 NR Japan 41.9030.7541.03
Magic Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 1.08 1.24 Japan 1.551.751.081.091.09
Master Magic Ryouga Hayashi (林竜河) 2.09 2.21 NR Japan 2.282.182.712.092.18
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.