Japan Open 2009


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
89
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) won with an average of 11.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) finished second (12.07) and Shuhei Omura (大村周平) finished third (12.38).

World records: Shuhei Omura (大村周平)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 39.28 (single).

Asian records: Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 27:21.00 (single) and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 7/8 47:07 (single); Taki Sugimoto (杉本太暉)‎ Clock 8.33 (single) and Clock 9.06 (average); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 10.71 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.73 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 9.96 11.53 Japan 12.0810.3312.2712.199.96
2 Mitsuki Gunji (郡司光貴) 11.84 12.07 Japan 12.4711.8811.8411.8613.27
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 10.78 12.38 Japan 10.7813.4311.1312.5814.53

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junya Tomita (富田純也) 3.90 4.67 Japan 4.444.685.803.904.90
2 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 3.96 4.79 Japan 3.965.216.584.404.75
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 4.08 4.82 Japan 4.084.654.755.565.05

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 39.28 WR 48.73 Japan 51.6948.7839.2845.7259.68
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 42.58 50.61 Japan 53.5055.7750.0348.3142.58
3 Keisuke Hiraya (平谷啓輔) 42.61 53.87 Japan 1:04.6949.861:03.0342.6148.72

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 1:24.50 1:27.02 Japan 1:26.401:39.711:24.501:25.561:29.11
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:25.52 1:28.35 Japan 1:25.521:27.111:31.381:38.411:26.56
3 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 1:20.08 1:29.60 Japan 1:22.191:35.021:20.081:31.591:38.99

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 3:09.27 3:15.43 Japan 3:22.753:09.273:14.28
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 3:15.80 3:17.54 Japan 3:16.553:15.803:20.28
3 Kei Suga (須賀慶) 4:03.43 4:12.76 Japan 4:21.724:13.134:03.43

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 4:21.30 4:55.80 Japan 5:32.034:54.064:21.30
2 Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平) 6:09.15 6:28.97 Japan 6:52.056:25.716:09.15
3 Takahiro Tomisawa (富沢隆広) 6:31.08 7:47.73 Japan 6:31.087:44.819:07.31

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 59.71 DNF Japan 59.71DNF1:20.46
2 Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 1:51.05 DNF Japan 1:51.05DNFDNF
3 Masayuki Akimoto (秋元正行) 2:20.96 DNF Japan DNFDNF2:20.96

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 40 Japan 40
2 Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 41 Japan 41
3 Toru Omura (大村徹) 44 Japan 44

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 16.31 18.79 Japan 19.7118.0953.0216.3118.58
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 18.21 21.73 Japan 21.8018.2123.2826.3820.11
3 Keisuke Hiraya (平谷啓輔) 20.19 22.11 Japan 23.8821.3621.0820.1926.53

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taki Sugimoto (杉本太暉) 8.33 AsR 9.06 AsR Japan 8.909.1611.869.138.33
2 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 10.65 11.80 Japan 12.2112.3810.6511.6311.56
3 Kentaro Nishi (西賢太郎) 12.50 14.45 Japan 15.3015.3612.5012.6820.43

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:14.19 1:17.98 Japan 1:16.381:14.191:23.36
2 Daiki Matsumoto (松本大輝) 1:47.30 1:59.88 Japan 2:04.592:07.751:47.30
3 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 2:03.66 2:22.44 Japan 2:19.342:44.332:03.66

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.65 4.22 Japan 3.653.914.154.595.06
2 Tatsuhiro Ito (伊藤龍弘) 6.13 7.64 Japan 6.13DNF7.067.588.28
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 6.03 8.13 Japan 9.2710.936.758.366.03

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 19.44 23.92 Japan 20.5823.8327.3419.4428.83
2 Fumiki Koseki (古関章記) 23.13 34.13 Japan 32.8423.1338.3037.6531.91
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 35.63 42.16 Japan 35.6342.8845.5240.8142.80

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 14:42.00 Japan DNF14:42.00
2 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 16:00.00 Japan DNF16:00.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 27:21.00 AsR Japan DNF27:21.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 7/8 47:07 AsR Japan 7/8 47:07
2 Nobuaki Suga (菅信昭) 1/2 9:44 Japan 1/2 9:44

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 1:11.08 NR 1:12.58 NR Japan 1:13.471:11.081:13.18
2 Sachio Iwasaki (岩崎幸生) 1:56.22 2:13.07 Japan 2:38.311:56.222:04.68
3 Nobuyuki Tomiuga (富宇賀宣行) 1:52.75 2:22.76 Japan 2:07.711:52.753:07.81

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 1.15 1.24 Japan DNF1.211.361.161.15
2 Yoshiaki Hirayama (平山善章) 1.18 1.28 Japan 1.341.271.221.183.36
3 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 1.38 1.56 Japan 1.711.411.381.563.81

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 3.31 3.96 Japan 4.053.5612.633.314.28
2 Tatsuya Ookubo (大久保達也) 3.93 4.41 Japan 4.724.784.223.934.28
3 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 4.83 5.73 Japan 5.185.097.306.914.83