Italian Championship 2019


Date
Nov 1 - 3, 2019
City
Rovigo, Italy
Venue

Cen.Ser.-RovigoFiere

Address
Rovigo RO, Viale Porta Adige 45
Details

Padiglione D

Website
Italian Championship 2019 website
Organizers
Cubing Italy, Gabriele Cappelletti, Marco Rota, Matteo Provasi, Pietro Gasparetto, Simone Cantarelli, and Tommaso Raposio
WCA Delegates
Gianluca Placenti, Lorenzo Vigani Poli, Matteo Provasi, and Simone Cantarelli
Contact

Cubing Italy

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Image description

Image description Only Italian citizens are eligible to win prizes and titles.
Image description Solo i cittadini italiani possono vincere premi e titoli.

Events
Competitors
179
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €20 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nicolas Gertner 7.26 8.04 France 7.547.268.088.5110.84
2x2x2 Cube Alexey Tsvetkov 1.79 2.17 Russia 2.262.271.994.551.79
4x4x4 Cube Pietro Gasparetto 26.86 31.18 Italy 45.8030.7326.8628.0334.78
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 49.86 53.84 Italy 55.7749.8651.0656.7354.70
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:26.66 NR 1:34.27 NR Italy 1:35.471:26.661:40.69
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:11.64 2:23.01 Italy 2:16.242:41.152:11.64
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 29.24 DNF Italy DNFDNF29.24
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alessandro Nicolì 22 Italy 22
Marcel Ručigaj 22 NR Slovenia 22
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 11.33 12.41 Germany 11.3312.3513.2115.6911.68
Clock Damiano Di Paola 6.20 NR 6.62 NR Italy 6.207.076.377.796.42
Megaminx Matic Omulec 41.98 49.66 Slovenia 41.9855.6548.6350.0450.31
Pyraminx Lucas Déglise 3.33 3.72 France 3.723.333.923.524.65
Skewb Marianna Bondi 3.66 4.51 Italy 4.335.064.135.573.66
Square-1 Lucas Déglise 8.73 9.82 France 11.849.8310.818.838.73
4x4x4 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 3:27.60 DNF Italy 3:27.60DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 8:32.26 DNF Italy DNFDNF8:32.26
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Lorenzo Mauro 22/23 58:40 NR Italy 22/23 58:40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 90 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Combined Second round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Pad. D.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Rome.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (November 01, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Padiglione D
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Padiglione D
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
Registration
Padiglione D
From 10:35 AM
To 10:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Padiglione D
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Padiglione D
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 12:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
Padiglione D
From 12:30 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Padiglione D
Format
Bo3
Time limit
50:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Clock Combined Final
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Padiglione D
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Multi-Blind Cube submission
Padiglione D
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Padiglione D
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (November 02, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 12:50 PM
Registration
Padiglione D
From 08:50 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Padiglione D
From 09:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 90 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:40 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Padiglione D
Format
Bo3
Time limit
35:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
Padiglione D
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Second round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 07:20 PM
To 07:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 08:00 PM
To 09:30 PM
Regions Cup
Padiglione D

Schedule for Sunday (November 03, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
Registration
Padiglione D
From 08:50 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Padiglione D
From 09:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Padiglione D
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Padiglione D
From 01:20 PM
To 01:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 02:55 PM
Pyraminx Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Padiglione D
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Padiglione D
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Padiglione D

Cen.ser.-RovigoFiere

Image description
In order to complete your registration, within October 14th, you must:

  1. Register to the competition through the WCA website (if it's not your first competition, remember to associate your WCA ID to your account);
  2. Pay the registration fee of 20€ via Credit Card here once registered, remember to specify the t-shirt size in the comment section;
  3. If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization Team.

Refund policy here.


Image description
Per completare la registrazione, entro il 14 ottobre, devi:

  1. Registrarti alla competizione attraverso il sito WCA (se non è la tua prima competizione, ricordati di associare il tuo WCA ID al tuo account);
  2. Pagare la tassa di iscrizione di 20€ con carta di credito qui, ricordati di specificare la taglia della maglietta nello spazio dei commenti;
  3. Se entro 48h dal pagamento la registrazione non è stata approvata, contattare il Team Organizzativo.

Politica del rimborso qui.

Image description

If you are unable to attend for any reason, contact the Organization Team to delete you registration and get a refund.
If you delete your registration within September 25th, you get a full refund, 20€.
If you delete your registration within October 14th, you get a 50% refund, 10€.

There is no refund if you delete your registration after October 14th.


Image description

Se non sei in grado di esserci per qualsiasi motivo, contatta il Team Organizzativo per cancellare la tua registrazione e ottenere un rimborso.
Se elimini la registrazione entro il 25 settembre, ricevi un rimborso completo, 20 €.
Se elimini la tua registrazione entro 14 ottobre, ricevi un rimborso del 50%, 10 €.

Non è previsto alcun rimborso se si cancella la registrazione dopo il 14 ottobre.

Image description

Applying for staff is no longer possible

Requirements for being part of the Staff
  • Be present for all 3 days
  • Have participated in at least 3 WCA competitions
Tasks of the Staff
  • Running
  • Management of scrambling table
  • Announcement Management
Staff Benefits
  • 3 shirts (1 per day)
  • 100% refund of the registration fee at the end of the competition

Apply for the Staff

  1. Complete the registration process as specified in Registration & Payment;
  2. Compile the Google Form;
  3. Wait to be contacted by the Organizing Team.

Image description

Candidarsi per lo staff non è più possibile

Requisiti per fare parte dello Staff
  • Essere presenti per tutti e 3 i giorni
  • Aver partecipato ad almeno 3 competizioni WCA
Compiti dello Staff
  • Runner
  • Gestione tavolo dei mischiatori
  • Gestione Annunci
Benefici dello Staff
  • 3 magliette (1 per giorno)
  • Rimborso del 100% del costo di iscrizione al termine della competizione

Candidarsi per lo Staff

  1. Completare la procedura di iscrizione come specificato in Registration & Payment;
  2. Compilare il Google Form;
  3. Attendere di essere contattati dal Team Organizzativo.

Image description
Live results will be available on WCA Live.
The competition will be streamed live on Cubing Italy's YouTube channel.


Image description
I risultati in diretta saranno disponibili su WCA Live.
La competizione sarà trasmessa in diretta sul canale YouTube di Cubing Italy.

Image description
The competition is officially recognized by the World Cube Association, therefore competitors are required to know the WCA Regulations.
All the competitors must be available to help during the competition. This means that if required, they'll have to act as judges or scramblers.
During the competition competitors will be divided into groups.

WCA Regulations: English


Image description
La competizione è ufficialmente riconosciuta dalla World Cube Association, quindi i partecipanti sono tenuti a conoscere il Regolamento WCA.
Tutti i concorrenti devono essere disponibili per aiutare durante la competizione. Ciò significa che, se necessario, dovranno rendersi disponibili come giudici o scrambler.
Durante la competizione i concorrenti saranno divisi in gruppi.

Regolamento WCA: Italiano

Image description
La coppa delle regioni (english version follows)

La Regions Cup è un torneo a squadre a eliminazione diretta che ricalca in tutto e per tutto la Rubik’s Nations Cup, la cui ultima edizione si è svolta durante il Rubik’s World Championship 2019.

Prenderanno parte al torneo 24 squadre, ognuna delle quali sarà composta da tre partecipanti.
Sarà garantito un posto per regione, dopodiché ciascuna regione potrà scegliere di presentarsi al torneo con più di una squadra, che andrà a riempire i restanti posti liberi del tabellone in base al ranking WCA in questo modo: per ogni squadra verrà presa in considerazione la somma delle medie ufficiali dei singoli membri e verrà quindi stilata una classifica che verrà utilizzata per l’ingresso in tabellone.

Si tratta di un evento non ufficiale che si svolgerà la sera di sabato 2 novembre, dopo la giornata di gare ufficiali. L’orario di inizio è previsto per le 20:00, mentre la fine è prevista indicativamente per le 21:30.
In ognuno degli scontri diretti le due squadre si sfideranno in una “staffetta”: uno alla volta, i partecipanti risolvono un cubo 3x3 e la squadra che finisce per prima passa al turno successivo. Il formato è Bo1.

Le registrazioni chiuderanno il 21 ottobre alle 12:00.
Nel caso non vengano occupati i 24 posti disponibili entro tale data, le iscrizioni verranno tenute aperte ulteriormente fino al raggiungimento delle 24 squadre.
Nel caso nemmeno quest'ultima condizione venisse soddisfatta si accetteranno iscrizioni in loco.

Per registrarsi è necessario che un solo membro del team compili questo modulo: Modulo Regions Cup

IMPORTANTE: Si potrà partecipare rappresentando solamente la regione in cui si è residenti.
Ricordiamo di portare un documento d'identità che useremo per verificare la vostra regione di residenza.


Image description
The Regions Cup is a knockout tournament that follows the Rubiks Nations Cup, the last edition of which took place during the Rubik's World Championship 2019.

24 teams will take part in the tournament. Each of them will consist of three participants.
We will guarantee a spot for all the regions so that everyone can be represented. Each region can choose to present more than one team to the tournament. These teams will fill the places on the board and will be choosen according the following criteria. The sum of the official averages of the members will be taken into account for every team. The teams with the lower sum will be choosen until there are no more places left.

This is an unofficial event that will take place on the evening of Saturday 2 November, after the official competition. The start time is scheduled for 20:00. We expect to finish for 21:30.
In each of the battles the two teams will compete in a "relay": one at a time, the participants solve a 3x3 cube and the team that ends first procedes to the next round. The format is Bo1.

Registrations open September 23 at 12:00 and close October 14 at 12:00.
To register, only one team member must complete this form: Modulo Regions Cup

IMPORTANT: You can participate by representing only the region where you are resident.

Remember to bring an ID that we will use to verify your region of residence.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.