Italian Championship 2017


Date
Dec 16 - 17, 2017
City
Bergamo, Italy
Venue

Scuola IMIBerg

Address
Via Santa Lucia 14, Bergamo
Details

Gym of the school

Website
Italian Championship 2017 website
Organizers
Lorenzo Vigani Poli, Marco Belotti, and Marco Rota
WCA Delegates
Lorenzo Vigani Poli, Matteo Provasi, and Simone Cantarelli
Contact

staff.bg17@gmail.com

Information
  • Only italian citizens are eligible for prizes.

  • Registation opens on the 4th of September. The registration fee must be payed via Paypal by November 30.

  • The competition is limited to 150 competitors.

Events
Competitors
118
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 6.54 7.66 Germany 7.289.757.636.548.08
2x2x2 Cube Davide Pierrat 2.40 2.74 Italy 2.402.652.863.102.72
4x4x4 Cube Mattia Furlan 30.18 33.33 Italy 34.3537.2433.7330.1831.91
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 55.50 58.20 Italy 56.3955.5058.3759.84DNF
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:35.38 1:37.30 Italy 1:38.891:35.381:37.64
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:18.38 ER 2:27.62 NR Italy 2:34.132:18.382:30.35
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sebastiano Tronto 22.91 DNF Italy DNF22.91DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sebastiano Tronto 26 Italy 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 11.65 13.43 Germany 19.1011.6512.1414.9113.25
Megaminx Mattia Furlan 48.83 51.20 Italy 54.6248.8349.9553.1950.46
Pyraminx Lorenzo Mauro 2.87 3.18 Italy 4.293.353.062.873.12
Skewb Lorenzo Mauro 3.75 4.20 Italy 5.093.754.073.964.56
Square-1 Marco Rota 10.28 14.09 Italy 14.1315.4512.7010.2820.64
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kamil Przybylski 3:28.80 Poland 3:28.80DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kamil Przybylski 8:43.66 Poland 8:43.66DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Kamil Przybylski 36/37 56:31 Poland 35/37 55:4836/37 56:31
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:40.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 50:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Scuola IMIBerg.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Rome.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 16, 2017)

From 09:20 AM
To 09:25 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Best of 2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:10 AM
Skewb Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:55 AM
To 04:55 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Side Room
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:40.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:40.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:40 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 02:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 12.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:10 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (December 17, 2017)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Red Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 04:10 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Blue Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Red Stage
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Blue Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Red Stage
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

The competition is open to anyone, however only Italian citizens will be eligible for prizes.
Anyone registering declares to acknowledge the WCA regulations and accepts them. Registration is limited to 150 competitors.

Registration will open on September 4th and will close on November 30th.

Registration process:

  1. Register for the competition on the World Cube Association website;
  2. Pay the 15€ registration fee via paypal;

Please, visit our website for all the information about the registration: http://ic17.cubingitaly.org/en/registration/

How to get to the competition

By car

Free parking is available in the streets near the school.

From bus/train station

The school is two kilometers from the train station.
It’s possible to take the bus and reach the venue in 30 minutes. More informations will be available in September.

By train

Bergamo train station is well connected with Milan (48 minutes), Brescia (55 minutes) and Lecco (40 minutes).

By plane

The nearest airport is Bergamo-Orio al Serio (BGY) which is located at 4 km from Bergamo, 45 km from Milan and it is connected with almost all the main airports in Europe. You can reach the Bergamo Bus/train station in 15 minutes with the Airport Bus.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.