Israel Special 2018


Date
Apr 2, 2018
City
Kfar Saba, Israel
Venue

Steinberg boarding school

Address
Geula 34, Kfar Saba
Details

Steinberg boarding school

Organizer
Rotem Ifrach
WCA Delegates
Amit Sheffer and Dror Vomberg
Contact

for information, please contect Rotem Ifrach

Information
  • Competition limited to 60 persons.
  • אם יש באפשרותכם להביא טיימרים רשמיים לתחרות, נודה לכם על העזרה
  • If you can provide an official timer, we will appreciate your help.
Events
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₪30 (Israeli New Sheqel).

Registration fee: 30 ILS
* Registration approval will be after payment confirm.

תשלום - 30 ש"ח.
* אישור ההרשמה יתבצע רק לאחר התשלום.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ben Baron 1:57.18 DNF Israel 1:57.18DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ben Baron 36 NR Israel 36
Megaminx Ben Baron 1:02.38 NR 1:04.86 NR Israel 1:09.501:05.521:03.371:02.381:05.69
Pyraminx Ophir Raz 3.79 5.00 Israel 4.613.795.604.79DNF
Square-1 Ben Baron 17.29 19.50 Israel 17.8824.1321.1419.4717.29
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Atlas 10:20.00 NR Israel DNF10:20.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ben Baron 6/7 52:22 NR Israel 6/7 52:22
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 3 advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 3 advance to next round
Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 40:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Combined Final Bo1 / Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 1 attempt to get > 99 points

תשלום - 30 ש"ח.
קישור לתשלום - https://www.paypal.me/RubiksCompIL/30
נא לרשום את השם שלכם בהערות לתשלום

יצרית קשר - מוזמנים לפנות לכל שאלה, רותם rubikscompsil@gmail.com

ניתן לשלם גם בכניסה לתחרות.

Payments: 30 ILS.
LInk for Payment: https://www.paypal.me/RubiksCompIL/30
Please write your name at the payment comments area

For information, you can contact Rotem: rubikscompsil@gmail.com

You can pay at the competition entry.

English will follow after Hebrew.

לו"ז חדר ראשי:

שעת התחלה שעת סיום מקצה סיבוב Format Limit Cut-off To proceed
8:00 10:30 רישום
10:30 11:45 מגה גמר הטוב מ-2\ממוצע של 5 10 דקות 4:30 דקות 5 מובילים
12:00 13:00 פירא ראשון הטוב מ-2\ממוצע של 5 3 דקות דקה 8 מובילים
13:00 13:30 הפסקה
14:30 15:30 סקוואר1 גמר הטוב מ-2\ממוצע של 5 3 דקות דקה וחצי 8 מובילים
16:00 17:00 פירא גמר ממוצע של 5 דקה
17:15 18:00 3Bld גמר הטוב מ-3 40 דקות כל הפתירות 5 מובילים
18:00 18:30 חלוקת תעודות + פרסים

לו"ז חדר צדדי:

שעת התחלה שעת סיום מקצה סיבוב Format Limit To proceed
9:15 10:30 מעט צעדים FMC גמר פתירה בודדת שעה
10:00 10:45 Mbld מסירת קוביות
13:15 14:15 Mbld גמר פתירה בודדת אם פחות מ-6 קוביות -> 6 * מס' הקוביות, אחרת שעה
14:30 15:30 3X3 עיינים עצומות ראשון הטוב מ-3 40 דקות כל הפתירות 8 המובילים
15:45 16:30 4Bld גמר הטוב מ-2 40 דקות כל הפתירות

Main room schedule:

Start End Event Round Format Limit Cut-off To proceed
8:00 10:30 Registration
10:30 11:45 Mega Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 4:30 minutes 10 minutes Top 5
12:00 13:00 Pyra First Best of 2/Average of 5 3 minute 1 minute Top 8
13:00 13:30 Break
14:30 15:30 SQ1 Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 3 minutes 1:30 minutes Top 8
16:00 17:00 Pyra Final Avg of 5 1 minute
17:15 18:00 3Bld Final Bast of 3 40 minutes Cumulative Top 5
18:00 18:30 Winner announcement

Side room schedule:

Start End Event Round Format Limit To proceed
9:15 10:30 FMC Final 1 solve 1 hour
10:00 10:45 Mbld Placing cubes
13:15 14:15 Combined Final final 1 solve if fewer than 6 puzzles -> 10 minutes * number of puzzles, else the time limit is 60 minutes (H1b)
14:30 15:30 3Bld First Bast of 3 40 minutes Cumulative Top 8
15:45 16:30 4Bld Final Bast of 2 40 minutes Cumulative

For information, you can contact Rotem: rubikscompsil@gmail.com

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.