Israel Championship 2019


Date
Apr 14 - 15, 2019
City
Hod Hasharon, Israel
Venue

Mofet venue

Address
26 Ben Gamla Yehoshua, Hod HaSharon, Israel
Details

The venue that is used for movies, playsand shows.

Organizers
Amit Sheffer and Dror Vomberg
WCA Delegates
Amit Sheffer and Dror Vomberg
Contact
dvomberg@worldcubeassociation.org, asheffer@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • אם יש באפשרותכם להביא טיימרים רשמיים לתחרות, נודה לכם על העזרה
  • בעת ההרשמה, נא לציין האם יכול ומעוניין לשפוט/לערבב ונחלק מראש את האנשים
  • בלשונית "judge\scremble" יהיה לינק לרישום אם יכול לעזור בערבוב/שיפוט בתחרות

  • If you can provide an official timer, we will appreciate your help.

  • When you register, please mention if you can judge\scramble and in what events.

  • we will open a "judge\scremble" tab so you can fill how you can help.

Events
Competitors
157
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₪30 (Israeli New Sheqel).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₪30 (Israeli New Sheqel).
Spectators can attend for free.

  • על המתמודדים להירשם במקום לפני התחרות
  • All competitors need to register in the venue in the morning before they compete.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Baron 7.15 8.28 Israel 9.077.608.697.158.55
2 Daniel Yakhkind 8.94 10.14 Ukraine 9.1210.1511.8211.158.94
3 Shlomo Ben Shalom 9.21 10.18 Israel 12.7310.4010.649.499.21

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Baron 1.83 2.59 Israel 2.831.832.772.183.71
2 Daniel Yakhkind 2.27 3.15 Ukraine 3.432.972.27DNF3.05
3 Roy Tamir 2.66 3.47 Israel 3.892.663.873.053.49

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Baron 32.56 34.03 Israel 41.6732.9234.4432.5634.73
2 Daniel Yakhkind 34.32 38.77 Ukraine 41.3138.8537.9039.5534.32
3 Shlomo Ben Shalom 35.71 40.97 Israel 39.4650.8035.7143.8739.58

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Baron 1:02.28 NR 1:09.75 NR Israel 1:12.091:09.171:08.921:11.161:02.28
2 Eyal Alfasi 1:08.00 1:18.15 Israel 1:16.251:08.001:24.351:18.131:20.07
3 Daniel Yosef 1:16.18 1:18.32 Israel 1:20.011:17.901:17.051:16.181:21.91

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yoni Strassberg 59.23 NR DNF Israel DNF59.23DNF
2 Ron Libman 1:13.01 DNF Israel 1:32.271:13.01DNF
3 Daniel Atlas 1:36.27 1:56.48 Israel 2:34.281:36.271:38.88

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ben Baron 14.29 14.49 NR Israel 15.3814.4514.5914.2914.43
2 Roy Tamir 15.63 17.69 Israel 17.6721.0415.6317.0418.36
3 Yoni Strassberg 13.87 18.50 Israel 17.4213.8725.7520.6617.41

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Tanaka 3.82 4.23 NR Israel 5.023.843.823.846.37
2 Daniel Yakhkind 3.69 6.23 Ukraine 6.026.323.696.756.35
3 Roy Tamir 3.91 6.25 Israel 3.916.986.666.815.29

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Roy Tamir 4.60 5.43 Israel 4.605.406.485.465.43
2 Ben Baron 3.22 5.58 Israel 5.34DNF5.226.183.22
3 Gali Prat 4.96 6.27 Israel 5.145.2116.238.454.96