Inquivesta Cube Open 2018


Date
Feb 3 - 4, 2018
City
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Venue

IISER Kolkata

Address
Mohanpur, Nadia District, West Bengal- 741246
Details

Lecture Hall Complex

Website
Inquivesta Cube Open 2018 website
Organizer
CubeHub
WCA Delegate
Daniel James
Contact
cubehubopen@gmail.com, djames@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

The registration Fee is INR 350 irrespective of the number of events.
On the Spot registration will be available for an additional fee of INR 50.
Accomodation arrangements have also been made inside the campus for an additional charge of INR 100.

Events
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹350 (Indian Rupee).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Shawmava Mukherjee 14.58 16.01 India 16.5014.8825.1516.6514.58
2x2x2 Cube Umang Srivastava 4.28 4.88 India 5.075.214.804.764.28
4x4x4 Cube Rik Ganguli Biswas 46.76 53.50 India 46.761:10.091:01.8147.2851.40
5x5x5 Cube Siddhikant Mishra 1:25.07 1:37.08 India 1:32.261:45.951:39.331:25.071:39.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Daniel James 1:52.22 DNF India 1:52.22DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Rik Ganguli Biswas 17.81 21.61 India 21.7321.4021.7030.8917.81
Megaminx Rik Ganguli Biswas 58.49 1:07.03 India 1:08.811:12.371:09.021:03.2558.49
Pyraminx Shawmava Mukherjee 6.88 8.06 India 7.389.146.888.048.76
Skewb Souvik Gain 4.90 6.34 India 6.064.907.207.625.75
Square-1 Daniel James 18.03 20.79 India 18.6923.8919.8018.0331.77
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 8:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
  1. Register on WCA website (LINK).
  2. Pay the registration fee on Cubelelo (LINK).
  3. Wait 48 hours for your name to appear in the LIST of registered competitors.

Note

Online registrations end on 31st January, 23:59 IST.
On the spot registration will be available on 3rd February upto 10:00 A.M.

Day 1 [3rd February 2018]

From To Event Round Cutoff Time Limit Qualifying
08:30 10:00 Registration
09:00 10:00 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final N/A 60 mins N/A
10:00 11:00 Skewb Round 1 N/A 10 mins N/A
11:00 12:00 Pyraminx Round 1 N/A 10 mins N/A
12:00 13:00 Megaminx Round 1 4 mins 7 mins N/A
13:00 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 14:30 3x3x3 Cube Round 1 N/A 10 mins N/A
14:30 15:30 2x2x2 Cube Round 1 N/A 10 mins N/A
15:30 16:30 4x4x4 Cube Round 1 3:30 mins 8 mins N/A
16:30 17:00 5x5x5 Cube Round 1 4 mins 7 mins N/A
17:00 17:30 Square-1 Round 1 4 mins 10 mins N/A

Day 2 [4th February 2018]

From To Event Round Cutoff Time Limit Qualifying
09:00 09:30 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final N/A N/A N/A
09:30 10:30 3x3 One-Handed Round 1 4 mins 7 mins N/A
10:30 11:00 Skewb Final N/A 10 mins Top 12 people or 75% (whichever lower)
11:00 11:30 Pyraminx Final N/A 10 mins Top 12 people or 75% (whichever lower)
11:30 12:00 Megaminx Final N/A 10 mins Top 6 people or 75% (whichever lower)
12:00 12:30 2x2x2 Cube Final N/A 10 mins Top 12 people or 75% (whichever lower)
12:30 13:00 5x5x5 Cube Final N/A 10 mins Top 6 people or 75% (whichever lower)
13:00 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 14:00 Square-1 Final N/A 10 mins Top 6 people or 75% (whichever lower)
14:00 15:00 3x3x3 Cube Round 2 N/A 10 mins Top 24 people or 75% (whichever lower)
15:00 15:30 4x4x4 Cube Final N/A 10 mins Top 8 people or 75% (whichever lower)
15:30 16:00 3x3x3 One-Handed Final N/A 10 mins Top 12 people or 75% (whichever lower)
16:00 17:00 3x3x3 Cube Final N/A 10 mins Top 12 people or 75% (whichever lower)
17:00 17:30 Prize Distribution

FROM AIRPORT
1. Ride a cab to Bidhan Nagar Local Station.
2. Take a local train to Kalyani Station.
3. Ride a bus to IISER Campus (Gate - 7)

FROM HOWRAH STATION
1. Take a cab/bus to Sealdah Station.
2. Ride a local train to Kalyani Station
3. Take a bus to IISER Campus (Gate-7)

Duration: Approximately 1 Hour 30 Mins from both routes.

Accommodation arrangements have been made inside the campus at a nominal fee of INR 100. This payment can be made at the Cubelelo Payment Gateway as well.
There are guest houses in the nearby towns of Kalyani and Kancharapara also. Details shall be enlisted soon.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.