Indian Open 2014


Date
Mar 7 - 9, 2014
City
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur

Address
IIT NH 91, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208016
Details

Lecture Hall 7 (Same as Last Year's Venue)

Website
Indian Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Gaurav Taneja
Contact

Indian Open 2014 Team

Information

For more information, visit Competition's Website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 10.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Gaurav Taneja finished second (14.61) and Pranav Maneriker finished third (17.85).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Akash Rupela 8.97 10.31 India 9.3410.8011.828.9710.80
2x2x2 Cube Akash Rupela 3.93 4.10 India 5.213.984.044.283.93
4x4x4 Cube Akash Rupela 37.48 NR 46.21 India 46.3444.4037.4847.8850.91
5x5x5 Cube Akash Rupela 1:25.06 1:33.70 India 1:28.851:25.061:40.141:32.102:04.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Akash Rupela 1:58.75 2:01.51 India 1:58.752:02.682:03.09
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Shrey Singhal 44 50.33 India 444958
3x3x3 One-Handed Akash Rupela 19.08 21.16 India 26.7819.4019.9319.0824.16
Megaminx Akash Rupela 1:32.61 1:43.41 India 1:37.782:02.271:55.521:32.611:36.94
Pyraminx Akash Rupela 5.75 6.70 India 6.816.777.985.756.53
Square-1 Ayush Kumar 19.14 25.54 India 27.8629.2619.1425.9322.82
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Akash Rupela 7/7 48:50 India 7/7 48:50DNS6/8 52:03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.